Top
20
Doctor insights on: Nuchal Translucency Normal Range

Share
1

1
Is 2mm a normal nuchal translucency at 13 weeks pregnant?

Is 2mm a normal nuchal translucency at 13 weeks pregnant?

See below: The short answer is yes, it is within normal. However, it is a bit more complicated than that. The nt is one factor in assessing the risk of having a chromosomal abnormality. If you are 22 years old with an nt of 2 mm, you would get a different risk than a 45 yr old with an nt of 2 mm. There are other factors as well and the data is combined with blood work. ...Read more

2

2
Q> does 0.14cm nuchal translucency in 13 weeks pregnant is normal? Tia

Q> does 0.14cm nuchal translucency in 13 weeks pregnant is normal? Tia

First trimester scre: You must have a nt ultrasound test and that is combined with a blood sample. You cannot take one or the other out of the equation. Please wait for your test results to come back. ...Read more

3

3
Nuchal translucency was 2mm and crl was 7cm at 13 weeks 1 day. Is this within the normal range?

Nuchal translucency was 2mm and crl was 7cm at 13 weeks 1 day. Is this within the normal range?

Need test results: 1st trimester screening is not done simply by ultrasound. The sonogram is done along with blood work. The results are mathmatically calculated to give you a risk assessment for down syndrome. One should not try to interpret the sonogram without knowing the overall result. ...Read more

5

5
Is the measurement of occipitofrontal diameter at 44.4mm within normal measurement range for 16weeks 2 days gestation?

Atypical measure: Not only do we not typically measure the occipitofrontal diameter, but i can imagine no reason to be getting such a detailed scan at 16 weeks. Is there a concern that you are not mentioning? The standard head measurments are the bpd and the hc (biparietal diameter and head circumference). ...Read more

6

6
Normal hb and normal wbc, normal platelet , slightly low RBC 4.4 ( range is 4.5-5.11) is this considered normal ?

Normal hb and normal wbc, normal platelet , slightly low RBC 4.4 ( range  is 4.5-5.11) is this considered normal ?

Lab variation: This is usually not alarming. It is usually considered lab variation. Most of the time the ordering physician considers the reason they ordered the test, and decides if the variation has any significance in relation to that reason. If so, then they sometimes re-order at a future date to see if it indicates a certain directional trend. ...Read more

9

9
Nuchal translucency screening, what is this?

Nuchal translucency screening, what is this?

Nuchal Translucency : Nuchal Translucency is a screening test to determine risk of chromosome abnormalities in a fetus. When the NT is greater than 3.5 mm, there is a 1 in 5 chance of a chromosome abnormality such as Turner or Down syndrome, or Trisomy 18. Additional tests should be ordered by an OB or genetic counselor for confirmation. A mother may decide to continue or end of the pregnancy based on the information. ...Read more

10

10
Ultrasound at 12 weeks showed nuchal translucency was 4mm. What does this mean?

Ultrasound at 12 weeks showed nuchal translucency was 4mm. What does this mean?

Nuchal Translucency : Nuchal Translucency is a screening test to determine risk of chromosome abnormalities in a fetus. When the NT is greater than 3.5 mm, there is a 1 in 5 chance of a chromosome abnormality such as Turner or Down syndrome, or Trisomy 18. Additional tests should be ordered by an OB or genetic counselor for confirmation. A mother may decide to continue or end of the pregnancy based on the information. ...Read more

11

11
Optimal normal range of TSH is?

Optimal normal range of TSH is?

TSH: The range varies from one lab to another. When/if you get thyroid labs done please make sure they share the correct reference intervals with you. Preferably don't go from one lab to another - they are all good - just different methods. ...Read more

12

12
What is nuchal translucency?

What is nuchal translucency?

Nuchal Translucency : Nuchal Translucency is a screening test to determine risk of chromosome abnormalities in a fetus. When the NT is greater than 3.5 mm, there is a 1 in 5 chance of a chromosome abnormality such as Turner or Down syndrome, or Trisomy 18. Additional tests should be ordered by an OB or genetic counselor for confirmation. A mother may decide to continue or end of the pregnancy based on the information. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
What is normal measurement range for endometrial stripe after period?

What is normal measurement range for endometrial stripe after period?

Depends on your age: And who does your us , i try to do as many gyn us in my office as possible in coral springs, if you are premenopasal it should be less than 10 mm, any more than this or even close to this , then it needs to be sampled which I do in office hysteroscopy with biopsy as sometimes what looks like thick tissue on us can be a polyp or fibroid, if post menopausal it should be 4 mm or less. ...Read more

14

14
What does an elevated Gloublin of 4.2 mean?? (Normal range is 2.0-4.0) Albumin normal at 3.9 (Normal range is 3.5-5.0).

What does an elevated Gloublin of 4.2 mean??  (Normal range is 2.0-4.0) 
Albumin normal at 3.9 (Normal range is 3.5-5.0).

Probably nothing: This is such a minor elevation, it probably just means you were fighting off a cold or minor infection and the antibodies in your immune system (which are made of globulins) were slightly elevated when you took this test. I would repeat it when you are feeling completely well, and if it is still elevated, discuss further testing with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Nuchal translucency scan at 4.4mm. What does this mean?

Nuchal translucency scan at 4.4mm. What does this mean?

Nuchal Translucency : Nuchal Translucency is a screening test to determine risk of chromosome abnormalities in a fetus. When the NT is greater than 3.5 mm, there is a 1 in 5 chance of a chromosome abnormality such as Turner or Down syndrome, or Trisomy 18. Additional tests should be ordered by an OB or genetic counselor for confirmation. A mother may decide to continue or end of the pregnancy based on the information. ...Read more

16

16
(GP says VitB12Normal)True? Serum result 155 ng/L Range 130.00-800.00ng/LSerumFolate 12.2Range 4.00-20.00ug/L MPV 9.9fL Range 6.50-20.00fL Ferritin OK

(GP says VitB12Normal)True? Serum result 155 ng/L Range 130.00-800.00ng/LSerumFolate 12.2Range 4.00-20.00ug/L MPV 9.9fL Range 6.50-20.00fL
Ferritin OK

Anemia evaluation: Your doctor appears to have taken the "shotgun" approach to evaluation of anemia and ordered the common and easily fixable substances. It is usually more cost effective to start with the basic CBC values-- rbc count, MCV, and RDW and work selectively from there. Your normal values mean that if you match the reference population chances are low that these are indicative of disease. ...Read more

17

17
What is nuchal translucency for?

What is nuchal translucency for?

Nuchal Translucency : Nuchal Translucency is a screening test to determine risk of chromosome abnormalities in a fetus. When the NT is greater than 3.5 mm, there is a 1 in 5 chance of a chromosome abnormality such as Turner or Down syndrome, or Trisomy 18. Additional tests should be ordered by an OB or genetic counselor for confirmation. A mother may decide to continue or end of the pregnancy based on the information. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer