Top
20
Doctor insights on: Novolin 70 30 Dosage

Share
1

1
Help please. T3 (liothyronine) UPTAKE 35% 22-35 % T4 TOTAL 7.0 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 2.5 1.4-3.8 TSH 0.36 0.4-4.5 mIU/L What is going on with me? ?

Help please. T3 (liothyronine) UPTAKE 35% 22-35 % T4  TOTAL 7.0 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 2.5 1.4-3.8
TSH 0.36 0.4-4.5 mIU/L
What is going on with me?

?

Thyroidologist: Your thyroid parameters are within normal range except for borderline low tsh which may indicate subclinical hyperthyroidism. Are you taking any thyroid supplements? Are you symptomatic with weight loss, tremor, heat intolerance, thyroid nodules? An endocrinologist or thyroidologist is best qualified to evaluate,advise, follow-up and treat you if needed. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
2,760 doctors shared insights

Insulin (Definition)

A hormone produced in the pancreas by the islets of langerhans that regulates the amount of ...Read more


3

3
Eye test report spherical +.75 cylindrical -.5 axis 180 axis. Symptoms headache work on computer daily basis for 4 hours?

Eye test report spherical +.75  cylindrical -.5 axis 180  axis. Symptoms headache  work on computer daily basis for 4 hours?

Hyperopia: Or farsightedness can cause the symptoms you are experiencing, especially if you work on a computer for prolonged periods of time. It's worthwhile wearing glasses containing your prescription to help your symptoms. ...Read more

4

4
These lvls normal? PRL 26 ug/L LH 6 IU/L FSH <2 IU/L Total test 11 nmol/L & 14 with follow up test, SHBG 18 nmol/L. I'm a 19 y/o Male & doc says nrmal

These lvls normal? PRL 26 ug/L LH 6 IU/L FSH <2 IU/L Total test 11 nmol/L & 14 with follow up test, SHBG 18 nmol/L. I'm a 19 y/o Male & doc says nrmal

Sorry, my mistake: Hi. I was considering testosterone in standard units. The undetectable FSH is not normal, and the prolactin is just a little high ( believe). I'd want to see the normal ranges for the lab that ran them. I'm sorry I made my earlier statement based on units we usually use. ...Read more

5

5
I'm 22 male, just underweight. My cholesterol overall is 170 mg/dl - HDL - 43 LDL - 104 - triglycerides - 106 , should I be concerned?

I'm 22 male, just underweight. My cholesterol overall is 170 mg/dl - HDL - 43 LDL - 104 - triglycerides - 106 , should I be concerned?

Perfect Cholesterol: I am surprised you were even tested at your age. But, all of those numbers are perfect or ideal. So, at this point in your life you need not worry at all. ...Read more

6

6
Bloodpresure was 190/109 @ 6am 8:30am 153/93 @10am 167/ 128 what could be causing this swing in presure? Normal BP 120-138/ 60-84

Bloodpresure was 190/109 @ 6am 8:30am 153/93 @10am 167/ 128 what could be
 causing this swing in presure? Normal BP 120-138/ 60-84

Hello. : Hello. I don't know the cause for your blood pressure fluctuations. You wrote in an hour ago. If you blood pressure was taken correctly and is 167/128, please be evaluated at the er. Your diastolic (lower) blood pressure is dangerously high. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Does protein shaker effect on kidney ? I take 2 scopes (30 gram of protein) per day,

Does protein shaker effect on kidney ? I take 2 scopes (30 gram of protein) per day,

Extra protein: Hi khaledabdo, that daily dose of extra protein should not be an issue at your age unless you have some type of kidney disease. Be sure to drink plenty of non-caffeinated fluids as well. Doc ripley. ...Read more

8

8
Glucose numbers of, 8 hrs fasting 4.5, 12 hrs 5.8, 14 hrs 6.5. 1 hour after eating 6.3. 2 hrs 5.8. Are these normal fluctuations? Thanks

Glucose numbers of, 8 hrs fasting 4.5, 12 hrs 5.8, 14 hrs 6.5. 1 hour after eating 6.3. 2 hrs 5.8.  Are these normal fluctuations?
Thanks

High fasting: A normal fasting glucose in mmol/l is under 5.6. Diabetes is over 6.9, and prediabetes is anything in between. So 2 out of the 3 fasting sugars are in the prediabetes range. The 1 hr readings are normal. Other signs of prediabetes would be elevated triglycerides, low levels of HDL cholesterol, hypertension, and obesity. A hba1c level would also be helpful to know. ...Read more

9

9
40lb 5 year old daughter given 250mg (per 5ml), taken 3 x per day for infection in both ears. Appropriate dosage? How long before fever break?

40lb 5 year old daughter given 250mg (per 5ml), taken 3 x per day for infection  in both ears.  Appropriate dosage?  How long before fever break?

??????????????????: Your submissions to the public site need to have basic background information and a clear question. It is also not a chat room, so each submission must stand alone as read. You ask about dosing but do not name the med. Since there are more than 5 that might be used,and each is dosed differently, your question is incomplete. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Are nuvarings good for longer than 4 months if kept in fridge? Ordered 90 day supply, forgot had 3 in fridge. Exp dates on boxes are 3/16 & 7/17.

Are nuvarings good for longer than 4 months if kept in fridge? Ordered 90 day supply, forgot had 3 in fridge. Exp dates on boxes are 3/16 & 7/17.

Conditional, yes: If the Nuvaring are kept in the refrigerator then they tend to remain active in preventing pregnancy for up to one year. However, I would use supplemental barrier contraceptive such as a condom to be certain that there is no failure with the "expired" Nuvaring. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
My speram count is pH - 7.7 , volume - 1.5 ml, Speram concentration - 77 mil/ml, Progressive - 30, Non progressive - 40 , Non motile - 30. Plz check?

My speram  count is
pH - 7.7 , volume - 1.5 ml, Speram concentration - 77 mil/ml, Progressive - 30, Non progressive - 40
, Non motile - 30.  Plz check?

Your best option: is to have the results interpreted by your ordering Doctor. The pH and count/concentration seem normal, but the volume seems low and I suspect your motility is low (should be >50% show normal forward movement after 1 hour). Again, your treating physician is best able to discuss the significance of this with you. Good wishes:) ...Read more

13

13
My HDL is 24, trig 97, total 135 i'm a 38yo male in "good health" BP 110/60ish. Are there any long term risks in taking 6g fish oil @60%=4g of omega3?

My HDL is 24, trig 97, total 135 i'm a 38yo male in "good health" BP 110/60ish.

Are there any long term risks in taking 6g fish oil @60%=4g of omega3?

What for?: Why do you feel the need to take so much fish oil? First of all, you are better off getting your fish oil directly from fish like wild alakan salmon or sardines. Second, high concentrations of fish oil can cause anti coagulation that can make you susceptible to bleeding. Good health will not come from a pill. ...Read more

14

14
What do these labs mean? CBC/Diff f WBC 11.2 4.4-11.0 K/mm3 CBC/Diff-f-RBC 4.19 4.5-5.5 CBC/Diff-f-Hct 43.1 35.9-44.6 Comprehensive Metabolic Panel-Creatinine 1.05 0.57-1.00 mg/dL

What do these labs mean? 
CBC/Diff f WBC	11.2	4.4-11.0 K/mm3
CBC/Diff-f-RBC	4.19	4.5-5.5
CBC/Diff-f-Hct	43.1	35.9-44.6
Comprehensive Metabolic Panel-Creatinine	1.05	0.57-1.00 mg/dL

Ask Provider: Labs indicate slightly elevated White Blood Count, slightly low Red Blood Count, Normal Hematocrit and slight elevated Creatinine. Your provider needs to interpret those in connection with the physical exam and any symptoms or issues you may be having but alone they are not alarming values. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What is the max dose of novolin (insulin) I can use in a day?

What is the max dose of novolin (insulin) I can use in a day?

How much insulin: Enough to keep your BG in normal range and get HbA1c to goal. Some may require thousand of units if the have an antibody that binds it. ...Read more

16

16
Does anyone use novolin 70/30 insulin?

Does anyone use novolin 70/30 insulin?

Yes: Humulin and novolin (insulin) 70/30 can be used by people with diabetes who are on fixed schedules of eating and exercise who find newer Insulin analog combos too expensive. ...Read more

17

17
Are novolog 70/30 and novolin 70/30 insulin that same?

Are novolog 70/30 and novolin 70/30 insulin that same?

Novolog is faster: The '70' portion of both is same, but the '30' portion of NovoLog has faster onset of action <15 min vs about 30 min for novolin (insulin). Otherwise, unit for unit they are about same. The NovoLog thus can be used right before meal, novolin (insulin) should be about 15-30 min before meal. So just timing is different. Consult doc. Good luck. ...Read more

18

18
What is the difference between novolog 70/30 and novolin (insulin)?

What is the difference between novolog 70/30 and novolin (insulin)?

Big difference: Novolin has become synonimus with nph novolin insulin, though novolin is just a brand name, you also have novolin regular Insulin or novolin-r, so you have to be careful. Novolog 70 /30 is a combination of 70% nph and 30% NovoLog (fast acting insulin) therefore the action of both insulins is very different. ...Read more

19

19
How long after injecting novolin (insulin) 70/30 does it take to peak?

How long after injecting novolin (insulin) 70/30 does it take to peak?

Novolin (insulin) 70/30: Novolin 70/30 have both short acting regular Insulin and long acting nph insulin. Starts its action in 30 min and peaks at 2-4 hours. ...Read more

20

20
What is the main difference between novolog 70/30 and novolin (insulin)?

Novolog is faster: The '70' portion of both is same, but the '30' portion of NovoLog has faster onset of action <15 min vs about 30 min for novolin (insulin). Otherwise, unit for unit they are about same. The NovoLog thus can be used right before meal, novolin (insulin) should be about 15-30 min before meal. So just timing is different. Consult doc. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Sudhir Bansal
547 doctors shared insights

Novolin (Definition)

Novolin is a diabetes-related agent which is a kind of ...Read more