Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal White Blood Count Range

Share
1

1
Wbc is 15.7. Whats normal white blood cell count range?

Wbc is 15.7. Whats normal white blood cell count range?

4-11.5 thousand/mm3: Your WBC ct is elevated moderately, but need to know what is the cause -infection, inflammation, stress, ecetera. More history is needed. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Engel
260 doctors shared insights

Wbc Count (Definition)

White blood cell count. That is, the number of WBC per microlitre of blood. It includes the common types of cells such as neutophils (granulocytes), lymhpocytes, monocytes, and the less ...Read more


2

2
If your white blood count is normal, but your neut is 5 points below range, and lymph is 2 points above, is that bad? All else was perfect,feel fine.

If your white blood count  is normal, but your neut is 5 points below range, and lymph is 2 points above, is that bad? All else was perfect,feel fine.

Lab test variability: The upper and lower normal ranges for lab tests are determined by how far the value is from average, so 5% of people will be abnormal" in any particular lab test. So I ran 20 lab tests on anyone then at least one would be "abnormal", but you could still be totally healthy. In general, small shifts in lymphycytes & neutrophils less than 10% in an otherwise healthy person should not be worrisome. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What causes a high white blood count with platelets in the mid-normal range?

What causes a high white blood count with platelets in the mid-normal range?

Many conditions: Many conditions cause an elevated WBC count. They include bacterial infections, corticosteroid or lithium administration, many inflammatory conditions, hemolysis, granulocyte stimulating factor administration, leukemias etc. ...Read more

5

5
Is 5.3 white blood count normal range and is a high white count and indication of heart disease?

Is 5.3 white blood count normal range and is a high white count and indication of heart disease?

Normal. No.: This is a normal WBC count. A high white count is associated with many things but is not often the presenting sign of heart disease and it confers no risk. ...Read more

6

6
What would be a normal white blood count for a healthy person?

4K-10K: About 4000 to 10000 per microliter. Interference from many medications and conditions and from blood draw itself. ...Read more

7

7
Can you have leukemia with a normal white blood count?

Can you have leukemia with a normal white blood count?

Yes: It's fairly uncommon, more something you'll see in kids' leukemias. The cells are in the bone marrow but choose not to circulate. The key to leukemias is more about abnormal cells crowding out good ones. ...Read more

8

8
Hello what should white blood count range be for a child of 4 in urine? My daughters is 537.0 and the previous ones are 23.0 and 59.0and neg for bact

Hello what should white blood count range be for a child of 4 in urine? My daughters is 537.0 and the previous ones are 23.0 and 59.0and neg for bact

0-5 at most: There should not be nearly this many white cells in the urine. If there is not other evidence that all the samples are contaminated (i.e., epithelial cells), this is very concerning for a longstanding urinary tract infection. ...Read more

9

9
Is it possible to have a normal white blood count, and end up diagnosed with myelodysplastic syndrome from a bone marrow biopsy?

Yes: It is a little confusing, but it is possible. We have 3 different cell lines in our blood: white blood cells, red blood cells and platelets or clotting cells. They all start their maturation in the marrow with young forms that evolve in mature, circulating cells. Myelodysplasia can affect 1, 2 or all cell lines and will eventually affect the number and/or the proportion of immature forms in blood ...Read more

10

10
Is white blood count 7.2 normal ? What value is considered abnormal ?

Is white blood count 7.2 normal ? What value is considered abnormal ?

Normal Values: Normal values are set based on age and specific labs. That said, 7.2 WBC is generally right in the midrange of normal for total WBC's. Generally, for adults, a WBC count of 5.0 to 10.0 is normal. Doctors often look at not just the total number of WBC's but also what type and how many of each type fo WBC a person has in the blood. The two together help determine "normal" vs "abnormal". ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
My white blood count 's result show that it is 12.71 while the reference is ( 4.00-12.00) . Is it normal or serious?

My white blood count 's result show that it is 12.71 while the reference is ( 4.00-12.00) . Is it normal or serious?

Likely normal: Do you have any symptoms? Why was the cell count done? Do you have any infection or fever? Are you on any medication? There are many reasons for the WBC count to be mildly elevated, as it may be in your case. It is also possible that 12.7 is your normal count. If you have any symptoms, discuss those with the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

12

12
Can a baby with high white blood count be normal that way, and not be infected?

Can a baby with high white blood count be normal that way, and not be infected?

High is relative: It is known that stress releases hormonal factors that cause white cells to enter the flowing blood from their resting sites along the blood vessel wall. Most would agree that labor and delivery incur some level of stress on baby.That factor broadens the range of "expected" white cell count at birth to 9, 000-30, 000 and 24h from 9, 400-34, 000.Other parameters must be examined to look for infection. ...Read more

13

13
I am 59 years old had blood work done and my white blood count is 3.4 is it danger or is this normal?

Probably normal.: If you feel fine this is probably normal. A single lab value is not very helpful. Need to know what labs have looked like in past and under what circumstances this one was drawn. Were you sick or displaying symptoms? If so you most certainly weren't normal and your labs might be expected to be outside normal. Ask the doc who drew your labs for more specific advice. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
All normal blood work results. Good readings. Slightly elevated white blood count. Cause for concern?

All normal blood work results. Good readings. Slightly elevated white blood count. Cause for concern?

Out of context: There is no valid answer to this question without a medical history, physical exam and the reason the tests were performed. ...Read more

15

15
What could cause my sons white blood count to go to 65, 000? When my son was 7 years old, his white blood count was 65, 000. I heard normal was between 4, 800 and 10, 500. He was checked for leukemia and they said it did not look like it was leukemia.

What could cause my sons white blood count to go to 65, 000? When my son was 7 years old, his white blood count was 65, 000.  I heard normal was between 4, 800 and 10, 500.  He was checked for leukemia and they said it did not look like it was leukemia.

A : A white blood cell count can be elevated in infection, dehydration, trauma and in neoplastic processes. Several tests to evaluate the blood, look at the cells and the antigens on the cells all help in the evaluation. The highest cell counts are often in the setting of neoplasia. ...Read more

19

19
If white blood count is around normal but u have c diff what does that mean? Wouldn't it be higher to fight off infection

If white blood count is around normal but u have c diff what does that mean? Wouldn't it be higher to fight off infection

Confined to the gut: Despite popular wisdom, the white blood cells that fight bacteria often are not increased in the blood unless the infection is severe and involves much of the body, or they are actually multiplying in the bloodstream. I understand you are recovering from a c. Difficile diarrhea and you can rest assured many of your friendly white cells are in your gut helping fight these nasty bacteria. ...Read more

20

20
I have a 12 yr old son who passed out white blood count is 25,000. All tests were normal, on antibiotics and is now 17,900. Do I worry?

I have a 12 yr old son who passed out white blood count is 25,000. All tests were normal, on antibiotics and is now 17,900. Do I worry?

Bacterial infection: yOUR son might have got infection -called occult bacteria l infection and is responding well to treatment .His blood shows improvement continue treatment with antibiotics for 10 days .Your doctor may order another blood test ,to make it sure white blood count becomes normal .There is nothing to worry as all tests are normal ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Ruma
147 doctors shared insights

Blood Count (Definition)

Include the number of white blood cells (wbc), red blood cells (hgb or ...Read more