Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal White Blood Cell Count Range In Women

Share
1

1
My white blood cell count was 6.25... Is this normal or low? Is it okay to take prednisone for poison ivy with this WBC count?

My white blood cell count was 6.25... Is this normal or low? Is it okay to take prednisone for poison ivy with this WBC count?

You're fine: Normal WBC. I trust lymphocyte and neutrophil counts were fine also. Take the prenisone for the poison ivy only if it's so bad you can't sleep otherwise. We're glad to help.

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
Wbc is 15.7. What's normal white blood cell count range?

Wbc is 15.7. What's normal white blood cell count range?

4-11.5 thousand/mm3: Your WBC ct is elevated moderately, but need to know what is the cause -infection, inflammation, stress, ecetera. More history is needed.

4

4
What is normal range of white blood cell count?

4, 000 - 10, 000: This is somewhat dependent on ethnicity. The normal range for caucasions is 4, 000 - 10, 000/ cubic millimeter. People of color (blacks and asians) tend to have a lower wbc, and their normal may go down to 3, 000. The most prevelent WBC is a neutrophil, and there should be at least 1500 neutrophils for all ethnicities.

5

5
White blood cell count normal range for 58 yo man?

White blood cell count normal range for 58 yo man?

About 4-11: See this site for details. Http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/complete-blood-count/my00476/dsection=results.

7

7
Had a routine blood test. 28 year old female. White blood cell count is 9.8. Good range said 3.3 to 9.4. Atypical Lymphs is 5. Any cause for concern?

Had a routine blood test. 28 year old female. White blood cell count is 9.8. Good range said 3.3 to 9.4. Atypical Lymphs is 5. Any cause for concern?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, A few atypical lymphocytes are not a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form. Practice safe sex.

9

9
I have a white blood cell count of 3.6, and absolute neutrophil of 1354... All other numbers in bloodwork are in normal range. Any reason for alarm?

I have a white blood cell count of 3.6, and absolute neutrophil of 1354... All other numbers in bloodwork are in normal range. Any reason for alarm?

No: In the absence of moth sores or recurrent infections no need to work up a mildly low neutrophil count. This is very common in african americans and those of northern european ancestry.

10

10
My white blood cell count is 5.9 (with normal range of 4 and 11). I used fluticasone propionate inhaler for a month. Could this interfere with results?

My white blood cell count is 5.9 (with normal range of 4 and 11). I used fluticasone propionate inhaler for a month. Could this interfere with results?

Unlikely: Considering your results, it's unlikely. But one way to learn more is to look at what's called the differential on that test. It lists a series of white blood cell types, including one called neutrophils. Steroids typically increase this level, so if if you look at your test and see a high neutrophil level, this could be due to the steroids.

13

13
Anyone know what is a normal white blood cell count?

Anyone know what is a normal white blood cell count?

4000-10000.: Normal WBC is 4, 000 - 10, 000. Some populations (asians and blacks) tend to have lower white counts than caucasians, and can have normal counts on the low end between 3, 000 and 4, 000.

15

15
What is number for normal white blood cell count and red blood cell count. Thank you.

What is number for normal white blood cell count and red blood cell count. Thank you.

Variable lab normals: Each lab has normal ranges of the values. White Blood Count normal range is usually between 4.0 and 10.5. Hemoglobin values are usually between 11.0-14.5 for women and 12-15 for men. Rarely do people actually quote the RBC count number although it is reported on most lab reports.

17

17
If you had normal white blood cell count & all other normal bloodwork several months ago is it possible you could have leukemia anyway?

If you had normal white blood cell count & all other normal bloodwork several months ago is it possible you could have leukemia anyway?

It is possible but: It depends on many factors. leukemia can develop quite quickly and make people sick very fast. So any blood tests done more than one month may not be a reliable guide to what you are asking about.

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
What do you think, could most cancers result in a higher than normal white blood cell count in a blood test?

What do you think, could most cancers result in a higher than normal white blood cell count in a blood test?

Most will not: Most cancers will not result in an elevated white blood cell count. A type of leukemia called cll is one exception-- these counts can be extremely high.

19

19
Elevated indirect bilirubin, normal direct bilirubin, low red blood cell count, normal white blood cell count, iron overload (83), enlarged spleen?

Elevated indirect bilirubin, normal direct bilirubin, low red blood cell count, normal white blood cell count, iron overload (83), enlarged spleen?

Need more informatio: We can not comment on these blood tests without knowing your hemoglobin and hematocrit andtotal rbc level. Total iron, iron binding capacity and most important ferritin level also need to know the values of liver enzymes;level of indirect bilirubin I suggest you consult your doctor who may have all this information and can tell you if anything needs to be done or just follow up.

See 1 more doctor answer