Top
40
Doctor insights on: Normal White Blood Cell Count Range In Men

Share
1

1
My white blood cell count was 6.25... Is this normal or low? Is it okay to take prednisone for poison ivy with this WBC count?

My white blood cell count was 6.25... Is this normal or low? Is it okay to take prednisone for poison ivy with this WBC count?

You're fine: Normal WBC. I trust lymphocyte and neutrophil counts were fine also. Take the prenisone for the poison ivy only if it's so bad you can't sleep otherwise. We're glad to help. ...Read more

Men (Definition)

Men are adult members of the male sex. The acropnym men also stands for multiple endocrine neoplasia, a hereditary condition that involves benign and malignant tumors of various glands. There are two main types, men ...Read more


2

2
White blood cell count normal range for 58 yo man?

White blood cell count normal range for 58 yo man?

About 4-11: See this site for details.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/complete-blood-count/my00476/dsection=results. ...Read more

3

3
Wbc is 15.7. What's normal white blood cell count range?

Wbc is 15.7. What's normal white blood cell count range?

4-11.5 thousand/mm3: Your WBC ct is elevated moderately, but need to know what is the cause -infection, inflammation, stress, ecetera. More history is needed. ...Read more

5

5
What is normal range of white blood cell count?

4, 000 - 10, 000: This is somewhat dependent on ethnicity. The normal range for caucasions is 4, 000 - 10, 000/ cubic millimeter. People of color (blacks and asians) tend to have a lower wbc, and their normal may go down to 3, 000. The most prevelent WBC is a neutrophil, and there should be at least 1500 neutrophils for all ethnicities. ...Read more

8

8
I have a white blood cell count of 3.6, and absolute neutrophil of 1354... All other numbers in bloodwork are in normal range. Any reason for alarm?

I have a white blood cell count of 3.6, and absolute neutrophil of 1354... All other numbers in bloodwork are in normal range. Any reason for alarm?

No: In the absence of moth sores or recurrent infections no need to work up a mildly low neutrophil count. This is very common in african americans and those of northern european ancestry. ...Read more

9

9
My white blood cell count is 5.9 (with normal range of 4 and 11). I used fluticasone propionate inhaler for a month. Could this interfere with results?

My white blood cell count is 5.9 (with normal range of 4 and 11). I used fluticasone propionate inhaler for a month. Could this interfere with results?

Unlikely: Considering your results, it's unlikely. But one way to learn more is to look at what's called the differential on that test. It lists a series of white blood cell types, including one called neutrophils. Steroids typically increase this level, so if if you look at your test and see a high neutrophil level, this could be due to the steroids. ...Read more

13

13
Anyone know what is a normal white blood cell count?

Anyone know what is a normal white blood cell count?

4000-10000.: Normal WBC is 4, 000 - 10, 000. Some populations (asians and blacks) tend to have lower white counts than caucasians, and can have normal counts on the low end between 3, 000 and 4, 000. ...Read more

15

15
What is number for normal white blood cell count and red blood cell count. Thank you.

What is number for normal white blood cell count and red blood cell count. Thank you.

Variable lab normals: Each lab has normal ranges of the values. White Blood Count normal range is usually between 4.0 and 10.5. Hemoglobin values are usually between 11.0-14.5 for women and 12-15 for men. Rarely do people actually quote the RBC count number although it is reported on most lab reports. ...Read more

17

17
If you had normal white blood cell count & all other normal bloodwork several months ago is it possible you could have leukemia anyway?

If you had normal white blood cell count & all other normal bloodwork several months ago is it possible you could have leukemia anyway?

It is possible but: It depends on many factors. leukemia can develop quite quickly and make people sick very fast. So any blood tests done more than one month may not be a reliable guide to what you are asking about. ...Read more

18

18
What do you think, could most cancers result in a higher than normal white blood cell count in a blood test?

What do you think, could most cancers result in a higher than normal white blood cell count in a blood test?

Most will not: Most cancers will not result in an elevated white blood cell count. A type of leukemia called cll is one exception-- these counts can be extremely high. ...Read more

19

19
Elevated indirect bilirubin, normal direct bilirubin, low red blood cell count, normal white blood cell count, iron overload (83), enlarged spleen?

Elevated indirect bilirubin, normal direct bilirubin, low red blood cell count, normal white blood cell count, iron overload (83), enlarged spleen?

Need more informatio: We can not comment on these blood tests without knowing your hemoglobin and hematocrit andtotal rbc level. Total iron, iron binding capacity and most important ferritin level
also need to know the values of liver enzymes;level of indirect bilirubin
i suggest you consult your doctor who may have all this information and can tell you if anything needs to be done or just follow up. ...Read more

23

23
What is the cause of high white blood cell count in normal person?

How high?: Normal WBC count is 4-11 thousand and within this range all counts are normal. Bacterial infections are a common cause of high WBC count. Leukemias also have high counts. See this site for more info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/complete-blood-count/my00476. ...Read more

24

24
My white blood cell count shows 11.32 10^3/ul Is that normal? If not what is the cause

My white blood cell count shows 11.32 10^3/ul Is that normal? If not what is the cause

Could be anything: How do you FEEL? Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. This is worrisome if, and only if, you feel sick or there are abnormally-shaped white cells. After a cold swim, the white count may rise as high as 20, 000. Best wishes. ...Read more

25

25
My results say I have a value of 11.77 (white blood cell count) from a range of 4.16-9.95 and flag "H." Should I worry?

My results say I have a value of 11.77 (white blood cell count) from a range of 4.16-9.95 and flag "H." Should I worry?

Follow it: A mnor illness, cold shower, or "unknown factors" can raise your white count. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either side. If you feel okay and the cells are normally formed, don't fret about it. ...Read more

26

26
I have a slightly high white blood cell count but my hemoglobin is normal. What could that mean?

What is the count: And what is the differential count? Slightly elevated may be your normal. It would be good to talk to the doctor who ordered the test as s/he has your whole health history and lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context. ...Read more

28

28
I check my CBC test & my white blood cell count was 11.0 is that high normal or high or low?

I check my CBC test & my white blood cell count was 11.0 is that high normal or high or low?

Leukocytosis: Your white count is slightly high. A high white count (leukocytosis) can be caused by many different things, most commonly an infection. Some people have high white cells due to a medication they are taking. Others are born with it. Others develop it because of dangerous conditions such as leukemia. Please consult with a hematologist to determine what form of leukocytosis you have. ...Read more

29

29
My white blood cell count in low according to my blood work. How do I get it back to normal levels?

You don't: A low white count is often normal. There is really nothing you can do to raise it. Discuss the results with your doctor and ask if anything further needs to be done. ...Read more

30

30
Does having hsv2 cause your white blood cell count to be slightly higher? Mine is at 11.3 when the range is 7-10.

Does having hsv2 cause your white blood cell count to be slightly higher? Mine is at 11.3 when the range is 7-10.

HSV and WBC: The white blood count would be elevated during an active outbreak but should not cause an elevation if it was dormant. ...Read more

31

31
Had a routine blood test. 28 year old female. White blood cell count is 9.8. Good range said 3.3 to 9.4. Atypical Lymphs is 5. Any cause for concern?

Had a routine blood test. 28 year old female. White blood cell count is 9.8. Good range said 3.3 to 9.4. Atypical Lymphs is 5. Any cause for concern?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, A few atypical lymphocytes are not a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

32

32
My white blood cell count is 11 en the differential is normal. Should I be worried? My red blood cells and plates are normal as well. Thank you

Any symptoms?: A WBC count of 11 is within normal limits. If you do not have any symptoms, there is no need to worry. It may be your normal. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

34

34
Recent blood test shows I have a low white blood cell count. All other indicators are normal. What causes this and what do I do to fix it. 45yr, 85kg?

Recent blood test shows I have a low white blood cell count. All other indicators are normal. What causes this and what do I do to fix it. 45yr, 85kg?

Recheck WBC NO Fixes: I see this all the time in my practice= low WBC (white blood count). It may be normal if you have no other signs/symptoms. What is important is the trend--is your WBC count dropping over time? So my initial advice is to re-check in 1 month (with a WBC differential). Referral to a hematologist is needed if: WBC continues to drop, 'abnormal cells' on differential, low red cells or platelets. ...Read more

35

35
My white blood cell count is normal but my absolute lymphocyte count is slightly low (1.01 with 1.2 being normal). I am healthy otherwise and all my o?

My white blood cell count is normal but my absolute lymphocyte count is slightly low (1.01 with 1.2 being normal). I am healthy otherwise and all my o?

Your Lymph count is: Your Lymphocyte counts are fine. There is wide variation in this count among different people, so you do not need to worry about it. ...Read more

36

36
Would a bladder infection cause the white blood cell count to be higher than normal?

Would a bladder infection cause the white blood cell count to be higher than normal?

UTI and WBC count: All infections raise the white blood cell (wbc). A bladder infection is one of the causes that can do this. See a physician to treat your bladder infection with antibiotics before it gets worse. Good luck. ...Read more

38

38
Total white blood cell count elevated- 13, 200. Neutrophils elevated- 8, 400, eosinophils elevated- 600. Everything else is normal. Causes??

Total white blood cell count elevated- 13, 200. Neutrophils elevated- 8, 400, eosinophils elevated- 600. Everything else is normal. Causes??

See below: Neutrophilia is usually due to bacterial infection and is often accompanied by fever and pain. If you do not have any symptoms you may ignore the lab results. The following site will provide information on this topic:
http://emedicine. Medscape. Com/article/208576-overview
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

39

39
Is it normal for your white blood cell count to fluxuate if you have multiple myloma (cancer of the bone marrow)?

Multiple Myeloma: Hi, White blood cell is low in Multiple Myeloma, now the count even in a normal person can vary from time to time but now the question is how wide of Fluctuation we are talking about and also are you on chemo medication?
If you are on chemotherapy then that could drops your white blood cell count significantly, you need to work with your Oncologist closely to monitor your count.
Good luck. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


Male (Definition)

Male refers to the masculine gender, those people ...Read more