Top
10
Doctor insights on: Normal Wbc Values In Pregnancy

Share
1

1
32 weeks pregnant. WBC currently at 14. Full blood work up, all results negative except flow cytometry showing .01 for leukemia - what does this mean!

32 weeks pregnant. WBC currently at 14. Full blood work up, all results negative except flow cytometry showing .01 for leukemia - what does this mean!

Need to see actual: report. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, pregnant women normally have higher WBC counts and your is in the normal range. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
What can cause low white blood cell count in pregnancy?

What can cause low white blood cell count in pregnancy?

Several causes.: Drugs (steroids, chemotherapy, immunosuppressants, rare aplastic anemia from toxicity of many drugs), viruses (ebv, hiv, cmv), sepsis (urinary or other), toxic exposures, endocrinopathies, vitamin deficiency (b12 in particular), hematologic disorders, cancer/leukemia/lymphoma are some of the causes that leap to mind. Seek maternal-fetal medicine and hematology care and best of luck! ...Read more

4

4
My wife's fsh is 2.59 and lh is 1.20 , are these normal values for a pregnancy ?

My wife's fsh is 2.59 and lh is 1.20 , are these normal values for a pregnancy 
?

Low gonadotropins: The numbers seem to be on the low side. However, if your wife is already pregnant, it does not matter; if she wants to get pregnant and has regular cycles, it does not matter, either. If her cycles are irregular, she will be best off by seeing gynecologist/reproductive endocrinologist. I see low gonadotropins in women, who are depressed. ...Read more

5

5
Normal value of eritrosedimentation in pregnancy?

Normal value of eritrosedimentation in pregnancy?

ESR < 20: The erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a non specific measure of stress factors in the blood. A thin tube of red cells is stood upright and the distance in millimeters the cells settle in 1 hour gives the number.For adult females the ESR is generally up to 20mm/hr.Higher numbers suggest more "acute phase reactants" are in the blood indicating infection or inflammation.It is a very non-specific test. ...Read more

6

6
Lympocytes 52 high neurophillis 33 low but absolute values were normal should I be worried for lymphoma WBC also normal slightly swollen salivary glan

Lympocytes 52 high neurophillis 33 low but absolute values were normal should I be worried for lymphoma WBC also normal slightly swollen salivary glan

Your symptoms and: Lab values don't seem alarming to me. Elevated lymphocytes with low neutrophils is likely from a viral infection. Only your dr can give u a final diagnoses. Lymphoma presents with additional symptoms like fever, night sweats, chills, weight loss, loss of appetite etc in addition to above symptoms. Small lymph node enlargement in the neck and salivary gland are common & benign.God bless u ! ...Read more

7

7
Is a 321mm head circumference value normal for a 32 weeks pregnancy (baby boy) ?

Is a 321mm head circumference value normal for a 32 weeks pregnancy (baby boy) ?

Large size: there are readily available graphs on the net from Mayo Clinic and elsewhere. You should discuss the implications with a neonatologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
My TSH serum test shows 0.011 which is marked low against normal value during pregnancy. What does this mean?

My TSH serum test shows 0.011 which is marked low against normal value during pregnancy. What does this mean?

You postpartum?: Hi. It sounds like you're no longer pregnant and you delivered your baby. Is that correct? Autoimmune thyroid disease is not uncommonly seen in the postpartum period as a woman's immune system revs back up after delivery. You may now have Graves' disease or a postpartum subacute thyroiditis. Your doc may refer you to an endocrinologist for help with diagnosis and management. Good luck! ...Read more

9

9
Male, 35 years. Rbc: 4, 57 (low); hgb:13, 8;hct: 39, 8%(low). Wbc normal. Is these values normal or shoul i be worried? Thanks from brazil

Male, 35 years. Rbc: 4, 57 (low); hgb:13, 8;hct: 39, 8%(low). Wbc normal. Is these values normal or shoul i be worried? Thanks from brazil

Depends: Your hb is near normal and the slightly low rbc is not a reason to be concerned about as long as you do not have any symptoms. You should be more concerned about making sure that you keep your blood pressure under control. ...Read more

10

10
1M ago had physical, CBC showed WBC 3.6 Neut Abs 1.68. Re-tested, WBC 3.9, Neut Abs 1.58, Lymph Abs 1.9. Other values normal. Should I be concerned?

1M ago had physical, CBC showed WBC 3.6 Neut Abs 1.68.  Re-tested, WBC 3.9, Neut Abs 1.58, Lymph Abs 1.9. Other values normal. Should I be concerned?

Not now: Slightly abnormal lab values without any symptoms (I assume since this was a physical?) or recent infections. It is more likely the labs normalize or stay consistent without adverse effects, but may still warrant subsequent testing at a follow up visit. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more