Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Wbc Low Fever

Share
1

1
F41 w 6.3cm complex cystic r adnexl mass, ca125/106, ESR 32, CRP 10.6, IUD use 9y. Normal wbc, low fever, weight loss 40 lbs over 8 mon, any ideas plea?

F41 w 6.3cm complex cystic r adnexl mass, ca125/106, ESR 32, CRP 10.6, IUD use 9y. Normal wbc, low fever, weight loss 40 lbs over 8 mon, any ideas plea?

See a doctor: You need a full detailed history, physical exam and possibly further imaging studies depending upon findings of above. What you have transmitted is useless without this info and the opportunity to see you face to face. Find a good pcp with an excellent clinical reputation and go soon. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
Hello, I'm a 43 year ago led male that runs an intermediate low grade fever but my wbc is normal. What could cause this?

Hello, I'm a 43 year ago led male that runs an intermediate low grade fever but my wbc is normal. What could cause this?

FEVER?: Need to know what your temp is. There is no such thing as "low-grade" fever. You either have a fever or you don't. The threshold is 100.4°F. Many potential causes of fever, though viral illnesses are still most common. If fever persists, even w/out other symptoms, you should see your doctor promptly. ...Read more

3

3
Are fevers common in pots? Been getting almost daily low fevers of 99.5-100.5 for 6 weeks. Wbc, ANA and inflammatory markers normal. Doc has no idea if normal for pots.

Are fevers common in pots? Been getting almost daily low fevers of 99.5-100.5 for 6 weeks. Wbc, ANA and inflammatory markers normal. Doc has no idea if normal for pots.

No. Fevers abnormal.: Pots should not give you a fever everyday. Perhaps you and your doctor need to take a fresh look at everything. Maybe the fevers are unrelated, but maybe they are related to your hypotension and what you have is something other than pots. ...Read more

5

5
High WBC, very low h/h, normal platelets. High neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Fatigue, syncopal episode, low fevers, wt loss. Is leukemia possible?

High WBC, very low h/h, normal platelets. High neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Fatigue, syncopal episode, low fevers, wt loss. Is leukemia possible?

High WBC: Hello and welcome to HealthTap, there are various causes of increased WBC; infection, inflammation, reactive proliferation and blood cancers are among the well known causes. I would be able to help you better If I have more history and If I can have a look at the absolute numbers. Can you please inbox me more details and your reports? Thank you! ...Read more

6

6
Mcv low rdw, tsat, lymph, platelets, high gran/wbc recurring fever and increased kappa lambda chains with normal ratio. Can this by due to malaria?

Mcv low rdw, tsat, lymph, platelets, high gran/wbc recurring fever and increased kappa lambda chains with normal ratio. Can this by due to malaria?

Increased kappa lambda chains: Antibodies are produced by B lymphocytes, each expressing only one class of light chain. Once set, light chain class remains fixed for the life of the B lymphocyte. In a healthy individual, the total kappa to lambda ratio is roughly 3:1 in serum (measuring intact whole antibodies) or 1:1.5 if measuring free light chains, with a highly divergent ratio indicative of

The exact normal ratio of kappa ...Read more

7

7
4 yr old w/ 5 wks low grade temp (100.4) no other symptoms. 3 cbcs w/ flagged diff, yet overall norm wbc (~11, 000), rbc, hgb, etc. Neutro H (61%), Eos H (6%), Lymph L (28%), MCHC L (below 28%). Suggest fever cause? Doc says cbcs are normal; how so???

4 yr old w/ 5 wks low grade temp (100.4) no other symptoms. 3 cbcs w/ flagged diff, yet overall norm wbc (~11, 000), rbc, hgb, etc. Neutro H (61%), Eos H (6%), Lymph L (28%), MCHC L (below 28%). Suggest fever cause? Doc says cbcs are normal; how so???

Numbers are just...: Lab results usually are numbers, and numbers are just numbers, with little meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on with a patient. If a patient's blood cell count is mildly higher-or-lower than the reference range, the doctor may or may not consider the result abnormal, depending on the patient's previous results, symptoms, preliminary diagnosis, and medications. ...Read more

8

8
Low grade fever since 2 weeks. Wbc and crp is normal. Esr is 42.have body pain nausea& no appetite. Doc says its viral. Which virus could it be?

Low grade fever since 2 weeks. Wbc and crp is normal. Esr is 42.have body pain nausea& no appetite. Doc says its viral. Which virus could it be?

Viral syndrome: You need culture, blood tests, chest x-ray to name the virus. Click this ---> http://www. Uofmmedicalcenter. Org/healthlibrary/Article/116697EN
If you want to shoot me an e-mail click this --> https://www. Healthtap. Com/experts/12714048-dr-vahe-yetimyan ...Read more

9

9
I have had body aches, chills, and localized rash on part of back, arms, thighs, and buttocks but without a fever. RBC is low (amemic) WBC is normal?

I have had body aches, chills, and localized rash on part of back, arms, thighs, and buttocks but without a fever. RBC is low (amemic) WBC is normal?

Viral infection: This sounds like a viral infection or it could be something less common such as Henoch Schonlein Purpura. You will need to get a thorough examination by your doctor to determine the cause if it continues. ...Read more

11

11
Can a flu shot lower WBCs? Had a CBC 2 days after flu shot. WBCs came back lower than normal (mine are already low).

Can a flu shot lower WBCs? Had a CBC 2 days after flu shot. WBCs came back lower than normal (mine are already low).

Yes: It is possible.
Will strongly advise you to look into the reasons for low
WBCs- toxins, side effects of medications, etc.
Together with clearing the reasons for that I would advise you to take some herbs to strengthen your immune system and stimulate the bone marrow.
Best, Siranush Cholakian MD ...Read more

13

13
Child, 6, had well check and her CBC 3.5 WBC, other values normal, retest 6 wks. She had the flu (Jan) and had a low WBC. What can cause this? Worried.

Child, 6, had well check and her CBC 3.5 WBC, other values normal, retest 6 wks. She had the flu (Jan) and had a low WBC. What can cause this? Worried.

Maybe normal: If your child is healthy, values may be normal. Viral illnesses can alter WBC for a few weeks but the bottom line is the health status of the child. However, If there are significant alterations of certain cell lines such a as red blood cells, platelets or significant drop in levels of certain white blood cell types, further evaluation may be needed. ...Read more

15

15
My children 2 years old finished chemo 11 month ago take flu vaccine 5 days ago but now CBC show low wbcs is it normal?

Yes: The flu vaccine is a live virus and it starts to replicate and create antibodies in the blood stream. Yes, it is possible to depress the wbc's but be sure to get appropriate close follow up with their history. :) ...Read more

17

17
I tested my semen there was noticeable presence of WBCs, during that time I was suffering from typhoid fever. Is it normal?

I tested my semen there was noticeable presence of WBCs, during that time I was suffering from typhoid fever. Is it normal?

No: No. Typhoid fever should not manifest in your semen. By definition, you probably have subclinical prostatitis that you may want to address if you are concerned about infertility, even if you are asymptomatic. ("Prostatitis" won't "infect" your semen, but may contribute to less volume or other semen characteristic.) ...Read more

18

18
Fever on chemo at 38.5 and bp about 90-100 plus low WBC. Is this sepsis sign?

Fever on chemo at 38.5 and bp about 90-100 plus low WBC. Is this sepsis sign?

May be sepsis: But could be something else. Please go to the nearest Emergency facility as soon as you can.
Wish you well. ...Read more

19

19
My son has had high grade fever since 2 days. His CBC shows Wbc at the low end @ 4.9 and high monocyte @11.5. What does this indicate?

High monocyte count: Hi, I am assuming your son has been seen and evaluated by his pediatrician? Did he/she order the bloodwork? Most likely, with limited information, a high monocyte count with fever can be due to a viral infection, which most likely is self limited. Normally, I would repeat the cbc when he is healthy again. Also, I recommend you call his pediatrician just to confirm that this is his opinion also ...Read more

20

20
My mom 48 yrs old, having fever for last 1 mnth. High WBC 17000 and low heamoglobin of 7. given predisnole for 1 wk. No other diagnosis made till now?

My mom 48 yrs old, having fever for last 1 mnth. High WBC 17000 and low heamoglobin of 7. given predisnole for 1 wk. No other diagnosis made till now?

This is serious: If this is bacterial endocarditis, tuberculosis, brucellosis, or any of several others, she may be in grave danger. I would get her to a major university hospital. ...Read more

21

21
Nephew has spinal bifida sick over week fever no eating WBC 1900-2900? Ask test show everything normal and shunt is ok. What could be happening?

? viral: Hard to call without really knowing all the history, but a viral infection could cause a low WBC with negative cultures of blood & CSF. ...Read more

22

22
I am having fever for past 2 weeks first my WBC count is 7300 and after taking ceftriaxone injection for 4 days my WBC count 14200. Is it normal?

I am having fever for past 2 weeks first my WBC count is 7300 and after taking ceftriaxone injection for 4 days my WBC count 14200. Is it normal?

No: Your white blood cell count is elevated, suggesting bacterial infection. It would be prudent to see a qualified medical doctor. Your symptoms and history of mitral regurgitation make it all the more imperative that you consult a doctor asap. ...Read more

25

25
I have ms, but also a chronic fever, chronically high wbc's, rbc's, neutrophils & very low moncytes. Any advice on a possible cause, RBC "smear" was -?

I have ms, but also a chronic fever, chronically high wbc's, rbc's, neutrophils & very low moncytes. Any advice on a possible cause, RBC "smear" was -?

A couple of thoughts: Need to look at the diagnosis of MS and see if it is or is not something else. If it definitely is MS then need to look at an illnesses that be associated with MS or MS like illness and and has these symptoms. If not then you needs to consider alternative evaluations and ask your physician about seeing infectious disease and/or hematology ...Read more

26

26
Worry of misdignosed anal abscess. No fever. Normal wbc. 6 days of pain today is 7th. Pain randomly stopped. If it erupted will there always be leakag?

Worry of misdignosed anal abscess. No fever. Normal wbc. 6 days of pain today is 7th. Pain randomly stopped. If it erupted will there always be leakag?

Probably wrong Dx: An abscess is a collection of pus in the tissues. They are normally exquisitely painful and remain so until they drain which means a lot of pus and blood. Can you feel anything there at all? You may instead be having something called proctalgia fugax which is sharp intermittent "random" pains in the rectal area. I would get a second opinion from a doctor what specializes in these diseases. ...Read more

27

27
Is this dengue? Lymps and WBC are normal. Platelets count is going down. Also 5 days ongoing fever.

Too vague: There are many causes for fever and low platelet count. If you have not been to an endemic area, this is not dengue. You need to see an infectious diseases specialist if your doctor is unable to figure it out. ...Read more

28

28
With really high fever (103) went to hospital, they said all of my blood work was normal. How can I have a high fever with normal WBC?

With really high fever (103) went to hospital, they said all of my blood work was normal. How can I have a high fever with normal WBC?

Viral infection: WBC count is a very unreliable indicator of infection. A normal white count in no way rules out an infection. A very high percentage of febrile illnesses in young healthy people are due to viral infections. These run their course within 5-7 days. Tylenol (acetaminophen) or ibuprofen may be used to treat the fever. If you develop stiff neck, severe headache, uncontrollable vomiting, return to the ER. ...Read more

29

29
My 4 year old has pnemonia. At 104 fever for 7 days now. He has ESR of 48, a low WBC of 5.4, low neutrophil band of 4%. What does that indicate?

My 4 year old has pnemonia. At 104 fever for 7 days now. He has ESR of 48, a low WBC of 5.4, low neutrophil band of 4%. What does that indicate?

Pneumonia: As a pathologist who's devoted a lifetime to the lab, it's key to remember that the history and physical tell most of the story. I'd ignore esr's on folks already clearly sick. There is no really lower limit of normal for bands; if high they suggest serious bacterial infection. Wbc can go up, down, or stay the same in a community-acquired pneumonia. Shouldn't impact treatment decisions. ...Read more

30

30
My spine hurts to touch about 6" from my neck. I have daily fevers, low lymphocytes and WBC feels like someone is sitting on my head, crushing spine?

My spine hurts to touch about 6" from my neck. I have daily fevers, low lymphocytes and WBC feels like someone is sitting on my head, crushing spine?

Need to be examined!: Neck symptoms and low WBC may not be related. Often times patients test results return with mildly low WBC or lymphocytes. It depends on how much lower than normal they are. Mildly low counts can be "normal" for some patients.

If a patient has neck/spine pain and fever he or she needs to be examined by a physician. Don't try to self-diagnose these symptoms. See a primary care physician soon. ...Read more

Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 Doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more