Rated 5.0/5 based on 16 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: Normal Vitamin D Levels Chart

Share
1

1
How long will it take me to get normal vitamin d levels? I'm a black male and i take 2 D3 2000 iu pills everyday.Faster if i stayed in the sun more?

How long will it take me to get normal vitamin d levels? I'm a black male and i take 2 D3 2000 iu pills everyday.Faster if i stayed in the sun more?

Up to 3 mos: May take up to 3 mos to get to a stable level. You probably only need 2000 units/day to get into a normal level. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
What is your question for doctors?
Continue
Dr. Randy Baker
1,714 doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


2

2
What are normal vitamin d levels in elderly?

What are normal vitamin d levels in elderly?

30-100: For adults is 30-100. There is not consensus yet for th elderly. Few labs may have different numbers. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
What is your question for doctors?
Continue
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified
10 years in practice
92K people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
3

3
What is the normal range for healthy vitamin d levels?

What is the normal range for healthy vitamin d levels?

Vitamin D levels: More & more benefits of vitamin d are being discovered each year. See chart for current recommendations as well as effects of insufficient & excessive amounts. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
What is your question for doctors?
Continue
4

4
How long does it take for my vitamin d levels to get back to normal (about 70-80)? mine is 29 and I am taking 2000 ius/day and trying to get sun in FL

How long does it take for my vitamin d levels to get back to normal (about 70-80)? mine is 29 and I am taking 2000 ius/day and trying to get sun in FL

Depends: You will likely end up needing 3000 u/day to get to the 70-80 level. However the requirement varies from person to person and I often re-measure the patient's blood level again in 60 days to assess the need. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
What is your question for doctors?
Continue
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified
10 years in practice
92K people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
5

5
Vitamin D Levels 6.4, Lymphs Level 3.7, Trigylcerides 407, Cholesterol 209, all other results normal is this cause for alarm?

Vitamin D Levels 6.4, Lymphs Level 3.7, Trigylcerides 407, Cholesterol 209, all other results normal is this cause for alarm?

Concern, not alarm: The solution to vitamin D deficiency is simple, take about 5000 units of Vitamin D3/day for about 6 months. Your triglyceride is higher than desirable and you should curtail your intake of saturated fat and carbohydrates. Losing weight will help. You may take fish oil supplement. See your doctor for a thorough evaluation. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
What is your question for doctors?
Continue
6

6
Low Vitamin D levels. Tested at 23.3mg/dl and I would like to know how much Vitamin D to supplement with and for how long to get the level closer to 70 or the higher end of normal. Once it reaches that range, is there a "maintenance" dose that I should ta

Low Vitamin D levels. Tested at 23.3mg/dl and I would like to know how much Vitamin D to supplement with and for how long to get the level closer to 70 or the higher end of normal. Once it reaches that range, is there a "maintenance" dose that I should ta

Vitamin D 25-OH: level of 23 is technically insufficient- over 30 is preferred. Depending on what other symptoms or medical problems exist, the best way to boost your low Vitamin D with SUPPLEMENTS is either with daily Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol) 1,000-3,000 IU or weekly Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol) 50,000. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
What is your question for doctors?
Continue
7

7
What are normal levels for vitamin d 25 oh? And can u get a low grade fever if the vitamin d levels are low?

Prefer at least 30: The range of 25-oh vitamin d levels believed to be adequate by physicians ranges from approx. 20 to 70 ng/ml, depending on who you talk to. There is some evidence from controlled studies that vitamin d supplementation lowers all-cause mortality. I favor achieving a level of at least 30 ng/ml. I'm not aware of a link between vitamin d and fever, and doubt your post-ovulation temp is true fever. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
What is your question for doctors?
Continue
8

8
Is it important to monitor vitamin d levels annually if my calcium levels are normal? Only my vitamin d was low (>15). My doc says it's not import

Is it important to monitor vitamin d levels annually if my calcium levels are normal?  Only my vitamin d was low (>15).  My doc says it's not import

It is important: It is important to try to mantain a vit d level of greater than 50ng/ml many docs do not see this as important but this is gradually changing/improving check vit d levels about every 3-4 months until a steady state is achieved and then about once per year dose is about 1000iu vitd per each 25# of body wt therefore a 100# person would use 4000iu/day. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
What is your question for doctors?
Continue
9

9
How serious is it to have low vitamin d levels? My blood test showed 18 vit d, but my doc said to ignore that bc calcium level is normal. True?

How serious is it to have low vitamin d levels?  My blood test showed 18 vit d, but my doc said to ignore that bc calcium level is normal.  True?

Take the D: You need at least 2000 units of vitamin d3/day and recheck your levels in 3 mos. Or so. They are not dangerous, but need to be improved. Also make sure your thyroid level is normal and that you are receiving brand name T4 replacement, as the generics are unreliable. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
What is your question for doctors?
Continue
10

10
1.If I have panic attacks should I test vit d or d3? Which one? 2.Can I have a normal calcium level and vitamin d deficiency?

Get D3 level checked: Vitamin d deficiency can cause anxiety and could potentially lead to panic attacks, but it would be relatively low on the list of possibilities. It is easy to check you level with a blood test. Vitamin d3 level is best. You can have a normal calcium and deficient vitamin d. Low d levels lead to bone calcium loss to replenish calcium levels in the blood which remain normal. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
What is your question for doctors?
Continue
Dr. Linda DiMeglio
969 doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more


Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

LIMITED
TIME OFFER!
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
10 years in practice
92K people helped
FIRST-TIME SPECIAL $9.99
Continue
70,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook