Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal Varies

Share
1

1
Is <= 4 rbc/hpf in urine within normal range? Online normal range varies from <=3 /hpf to <=5 /hpf Can it be by moderate jog 2 days before urinalysis?

Is <= 4 rbc/hpf in urine within normal range? Online normal range varies from <=3 /hpf to <=5 /hpf Can it be by moderate jog 2 days before urinalysis?

Blood in urine: Hematuria is common. In many patients, particularly young adult patients, the hematuria is transient and of no consequence. Microscopic hematuria is defined as the presence of three or more RBCs per high power field. Exercise-induced hematuria can be defined as gross or microscopic hematuria that occurs after strenuous exercise and resolves with rest in individuals with no kidney or urine tract ds ...Read more

3

3
Why does my wife period varies different dates is that normal?

Why does my wife period varies different dates is that normal?

Menstrual Cycles: Menstrual cycles are not based upon the calendar but upon a regular and routine cycle that can be specific to the female in question. These cycles are not necessarily always 30 days.

Also if the female in question is menopausal then there may be significant irregularity with their cycles. ...Read more

5

5
If I take my hr at rest with my phone, and it varies etwa 8% during a 30 seconds measurement (i.E. 65, 69, 71, 68, 69) is that normal? Txs

If I take my hr at rest with my phone, and it varies etwa 8% during a 30 seconds measurement (i.E. 65, 69, 71, 68, 69) is that normal? Txs

Yes: This can be quite normal in individuals. Depends on previous health history, body make-up (physical size and shape), as well as fitness status. Lots of time it will vary with respiratory rate. ...Read more

6

6
My TSH constantly varies from 1.1 to 6 on bloodwork. Is this normal?

My TSH constantly varies from 1.1 to 6 on bloodwork. Is this normal?

No: Hi. No, that's not normal. Ask your doc to check your TPO and thyroglobulin antibodies. Did TSH go from 6 back to 1.1? Some transient thyroiditises can do that. ...Read more

7

7
I have a pulse rate that varies between 108 and 120, while resting in bed. Is this normal? Help?

I have a pulse rate that varies between 108 and 120, while resting in bed. Is this normal? Help?

No: Normal pr is 60 - 100. but if ur PR is high lying in bed it must have a reason e.g.: anxiety, dehydration, anemia or less likely CHF. So Check with a cardiologist. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
8

8
The amount of seminal fluid I ejaculate varies quite a bit each day. What causes this? Is this normal?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
The amount of seminal fluid I ejaculate varies quite a bit each day. What causes this? Is this normal?

Normal & unique...: What you observed & reported could be just normal & unique for you reflecting how you're born and the energy & ability of your existing health state so to manifest such in wide fluctuation. More on life reality? Review the lists of Facts of Life-1, 2, &3 by clicking corresponding buttons on the left of HOME of www. Formefirst. Com. Further? Contact www. Healthtap. Com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to login. Best ...Read more

9

9
My average BP is 142/82 but varies widely. Diastolic ranges from 66 to 104. Is this normal? I take losartan.

My average BP is 142/82 but varies widely. Diastolic ranges from 66 to 104. Is this normal? I take losartan.

Good average for 69: BP level fluctuate throughout the day and is influenced by level of activities as well as our emotion. BP is probably lowest during your deepest, stage 4 of sleep. Being 69 and average BP 142/82 is good. If you feel well in general and keeping active, I would not recommend change at this time. Follow up with your doc regularly. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
My wife's period is often delayed. It varies from 30-35days in average, sometimes it varies to 40-45days. Lastly, she was late by 16 days. Is it normal?

My wife's period is often delayed. It varies from 30-35days in average, sometimes it varies to 40-45days. Lastly, she was late by 16 days. Is it normal?

It is not normal but: It is not normal but irregular periods are not that uncommon. I will suggest she consult her gynecologist to make sure there is nothing wrong and if she needs some therapy like birth control pills to regulate her periods. ...Read more

18

18
My stool consistency is varies every time. Even though I don't have diarrhea stool seems like I have diarrhea. It's been long time when I saw normal.

My stool consistency is varies every time. Even though I don't have diarrhea stool seems like I have diarrhea. It's been long time when I saw normal.

No short answer: You don't mention gas, bloating, , constipation, watery stools (no diarrhea) or abdominal pain. Very few people have "consistent" stools. Dietary intake, meal size, fluid intake, amount and type of fruit, health, travel and sleep cycles among other things all seem in studies to have some effect on consistency.
It could be irritable bowel syndrome but that is associated with the above symptoms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I have a smelly vaginal discharge. The color varies from white, clear or even yellowish that is thick. It's not itchy or painful. Is it still normal?

I have a smelly vaginal discharge. The color varies from white, clear or even yellowish that is thick. It's not itchy or painful. Is it still normal?

Exam: There are several causes of bad smelling vaginal discharge and testing is needed to determine the cause and treatment. The most likely is bacterial vaginosis. Bacterial vaginosis is an overgrowth of normal vaginal bacteria. It causes a watery discharge with a fishy odor. It is not sexually transmitted and your partner does not require treatment. It is treated with antibiotics. ...Read more