Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal Variation

Share
1

1
What does "normal variations" mean on an ecg?

What does "normal variations" mean on an ecg?

ECG : As with any test there is a range of normal tracings. The less common ones we call variants of normal. ...Read more

Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
14 doctors shared insights

Growth Within Normal Range (Definition)

Growth in the normal range means the height and weight measurements are between the 5% and 95% lines on the growth chart. Ninety percent of the population have measurements that lie between the ...Read more


2

2
What does a normal ECG with normal variations mean?

What does a normal ECG with normal variations mean?

Normal: I think you are referring to the general appearance of the ECG complexes along with timed intervals of conduction. This tells us something about the morphology of the heart (ie is it enlarged or is it damaged), as well as the electrical conduction properties ( which might hint at the risks for arrhythmia). These intervals all have a normal range and variability within that range is normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What are normal variations in fasting blood sugar? My normal is around 85, recent test showed 98. 30yo m

What are normal variations in fasting blood sugar? My normal is around 85, recent test showed 98. 30yo m

See answer: Fluctuations in blood sugar are quite normal and the rule rather than the exception. Blood sugar values will vary depending on the nutritional content of your diet, the amount of time that has elapsed since your last meal, your level of exercise and activity as well as being potentially influenced by medications and illness and other intangible factors. Your fluctuations are well within normal. ...Read more

5

5
Breathing rates: at rest i take about 7 breaths a min, my partner breathes about 24 times a min, normal variation?

Breathing rates: at rest i take about 7 breaths a min, my partner breathes about 24 times a min, normal variation?

Probably....: In order to really compare, you would need to compare minute ventilation. Minute ventilation is defined as the number of breaths you take in a minute multiplied by the volume (size) of the breaths taken. So, you may be taking deeper breaths at a lower rate while your partner may be taking more shallow breaths at a higher rate but your minute ventilation may be identical. ...Read more

6

6
No symptoms feel well but why my wbc went from 6.2 and 2 years later low normal at 4.3 .Is this considered normal variation.

No symptoms feel well but why my wbc went from 6.2 and 2 years later low normal at 4.3 .Is this considered normal variation.

Could be: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, the change in WBC per se is not a cause for concern.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

7

7
Hi wondering if gaining 12 pounds cause my Alt to go from 23 to 34 and ast 20 to 19 in one years time or is this considered normal variation?

Hi wondering if gaining 12 pounds cause my Alt to go from 23 to 34 and ast 20 to 19 in one years time or is this considered normal variation?

Yes: Actually this may not even be related to your weight, which I hope you will be able to lose this year. These numbers fluctuate, and even a long run will raise them. ...Read more

10

10
Hi my mom has ckd last few GFR results were in order 28,34,22 is this considered normal variation .She urinates has usual.No symptoms. ?

Hi my mom has ckd last few GFR results were in order 28,34,22 is this considered normal variation .She urinates has usual.No symptoms. ?

Renal failure: Your mother's GFR indicates renal disease and it is imperative that you discuss these result with your doctor. It would be prudent to consult a nephrologist to ascertain if further impairment can be prevented. ...Read more

12

12
At a 5w2d scan post ivf, the sac measured 8.5mm, which is almost 4 days behind according to my ob. Is this within normal variation for ivf?

At a 5w2d scan post ivf, the sac measured 8.5mm, which is almost 4 days behind according to my ob. Is this within normal variation for ivf?

Could be: Gestational sac measurement is pretty inexact for dating, crown-rump length is highly reliable - i can't say whether you're okay ro not, but i'd not jump to any negative or positive conclusions until a 6 week scan, things should be clear then. Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
If hCG levels have a very wide normal variation, than how is it that doctors determine that a level of 634 is typical 2-3 weeks after conception?

If hCG levels have a very wide normal variation, than how is it that doctors determine that a level of 634 is typical 2-3 weeks after conception?

Normal distribution : That value falls within the range (even though it is wide) for that estimated gestational age range. It's similar to saying that a typical birthweight for a full-term newborn is 7lbs, even though we know that the normal full-term birth weights may range from ~5-11 pounds. "normal" or "typical" in the medical sense usially includes ~80-90% of the population. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I noticed on blood work done a few years ago, lymphocytes were total 2.9 at 33% total and 5 months later total 1.6 and 21%. What could cause that drop? Or normal variation? Blood test done a month later lymphocytes were 1.9.

I noticed on blood work done a few years ago, lymphocytes were total 2.9 at 33% total and 5 months later total 1.6 and 21%. What could cause that drop? Or normal variation? Blood test done a month later lymphocytes were 1.9.

That's fine: They fluctuate wildly even from day to day, with the minor stresses and perhaps microbial exposures of everyday life. Ignore the percentages entirely; the totals are both fine. Keep in mind that they're your friends. ...Read more

17

17
Is it normal variation for diastolic blood pressure to elevate by 20-35 depending on posture/exertion/stress, even if temporarily as high as 95+?

Is it normal variation for diastolic blood pressure to elevate by 20-35 depending on posture/exertion/stress, even if temporarily as high as 95+?

The norm: The normal blood pressure response to exercise/stress etc. is for the systolic blood pressure to rise reasonably, but the diastolic pressure normally will decrease widening the pulse pressure. If your diastolic pressure is elevating up to 95 during physical activity, you may have hypertension. You need a treadmill test. ...Read more

18

18
Four month old daughter with urate crystals in diaper multiple times. Blood work and urinalysis normal. Something serious or normal variation?

Four month old daughter with urate crystals in diaper multiple times.  Blood work and urinalysis normal.  Something serious or normal variation?

VERY NORMAL!: We se uric acid crystals from the day kids are born. This is normal in infant urine and absolutely no reason to be concerned. In peds we call this "brick dust" in the diapers, but often it's just a pink hue to the urine, depending on what brand of diapers and how absorbent they are. No need to worry. ...Read more

19

19
Started Prozac (fluoxetine) 2 months ago. Weight up about 2 lbs with no lifestyle change. Heart, kidney, liver ok. Is this probably Prozac (fluoxetine)? Or normal variation?

Started Prozac (fluoxetine) 2 months ago. Weight up about 2 lbs with no lifestyle change. Heart, kidney, liver ok. Is this probably Prozac (fluoxetine)? Or normal variation?

Not necessarily: When people are depressed they frequently have poor appetite and lose weight. So it stands to reason when their treatment ( in this case the effect of Prozac (fluoxetine) ) begins to work they may regain their appetite and start to gain weight. There are other potential reasons for gaining weight so this should be a topic of discussion with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Woods
2 doctors shared insights

Normal Chromosomes (Definition)

Normal humans have 23 pairs of chromosomes, for a total of 46 chromosomes. The 23rd pair is XX in women and XY in men. Abnormal chromosomes are called genetic ...Read more


Normal Pelvic Ultrasound (Definition)

A normal pelvic ultrasound means the organs inside the pelvis appear normal on the ultrasound scan. The pelvis contains the bladder, ...Read more