Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal Values Of Hba1c

Share
1

1
Optimal normal range of TSH is?

Optimal normal range of TSH is?

TSH: The range varies from one lab to another. When/if you get thyroid labs done please make sure they share the correct reference intervals with you. Preferably don't go from one lab to another - they are all good - just different methods. ...Read more

Dr. Ira Katz
523 doctors shared insights

Hemoglobin A1c (Definition)

It helps determine the average blood sugar over a long period of time, about 2 or ...Read more


2

2
Creatinine level is 1.3mg/dl (range:0.8-1.3)..bun/creat ratio normal,electrolytes all normal, uric acid normal, urinalysis all normal.. any concern?

Creatinine level is 1.3mg/dl (range:0.8-1.3)..bun/creat ratio normal,electrolytes all normal, uric acid normal, urinalysis all normal..
any concern?

No: At your age, kidney function is usually starting to drop of. And/or you may simply be physically fit and decently muscled. When I was lifting weights daily, I ran 1.7-1.8. I see you have hepatitis C and cirrhosis. See if you can get into one of these new studies with the meds that usually cure it. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
CBC test results: Elevated MCHC, elevated MCH, bottom of range for Haematocrit, everything else within normal ranges. What do these results mean?

CBC test results: Elevated MCHC, elevated MCH, bottom of range for Haematocrit, everything else within normal ranges.  What do these results mean?

Nothing: Your physician may want to repeat them. I trust you do not have spherocytosis or if you do, that you've been worked up. At most, a reticulocye count may be in order. Sometimes the machines can be a bit mis-calibrated. High MCHC is quite uncommon and if you feel well I wouldn't be troubled. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. ...Read more

4

4
What is the normal hba1c range?

What is the normal hba1c range?

Below 5.7: Current guidelines suggest a hba1c of 6.5 or higher can be used to diagnose diabetes, and that levels of 5.7 to 6.4 can indicate "pre-diabetes". There is still some debate about whether using an A1c is the best way to look for diabetes. In general we identify and diagnose diabetes too late in our country and many times damage already exists when the diagnosis is first given. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Cause of elevated RDW level of 15.4% and normal MCV level in blood?

Cause of elevated RDW level of 15.4% and normal MCV level in blood?

Different thing: You could have more than one conditons like low in iron and low in vitamin B12 for instance- that would make normal MCV and high rdw. Or you could be just in the very beginning or mild case of low iron- that would present the same in cbc. Go to see your md and get checked. ...Read more

10

10
CBC test, MVC value is normal but MCH & MCHC below 2values than normal range,PCV 2% more than normal.hb&wbc normal.am feeling tied at evening time.

Lab values: There is nothing about these values that is either concerning or diagnostic. Lab data cannot be easily interpreted outside of the clinical context in which it is occurring and knowing why it was ordered. Fatigue can be due to many different causes and needs detailed professional evaluation if truly troublesome. ...Read more

11

11
Does normal blood sugar vary by age? What are the normal fasting and normal after-eating blood sugar ranges?

Does normal blood sugar vary by age? What are the normal fasting and normal after-eating blood sugar ranges?

Same: Except for newborns, normal fasting blood sugars range from 65-99 mg/dl. 2 hours after eating blood sugar should be no higher than 139 mg/dl to be considered in the normal range. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Hba1c-6.5, microalbumin cetatinine ratio 119mg/gm other readings are normal?

Proteinuria: The hba1c of 6.5% is consistent with overall good diabetes control. However, the microalbumin ratio is high, suggesting that you are leaking protein through your kidneys. This can be an early sign of diabetes affecting your kidneys. You should do a 24 hr urine collection for protein excretion to better assess this. You likely should be on a ace inhibitor or arb to help protect your kidneys. ...Read more

14

14
Neutrophils 77 slightly out of range but absolute neutrophils normal. Why elevated neutrophil level on the one blood test?

Totally meaningless: If the absolute values are in reference range, ignore it totally. I wish labs wouldn't even report these percentages. And reference ranges themselves are set up so that several percent of healthy people fall outside. A short swim in cold water can triple your neutrophil count. Don't treat labs -- look at people. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
My serum lipase level was 70, normal lab value is 0-60. All other values within normal range. No symptoms. W/F, 51 yoa. Cause for concern?

My serum lipase level was 70, normal lab value is 0-60.  All other values within normal range.  No symptoms.  W/F, 51 yoa.  Cause for concern?

No: it is within normal variation but the question is why did you have it checked anyway are you concern about pancreas or other organ in human body when you answer that we might be able to provide even a better answer good luck thank you for using health tap ...Read more

16

16
Normal hemoglobin, lower than normal MCH and MCHC). Serum ferritin in low normal range(40). What could it mean?

Stop worrying: You may have a very mild thalassemia variant. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. Ask your physician whether you have "thal minor" -- simply so that you'll know in case you are thinking of marrying someone else with it. ...Read more

17

17
What is the significance of persistently elevated lymphocyte levels (2 years, slightly above the normal range)?

What is the significance of persistently elevated lymphocyte levels (2 years, slightly above the normal range)?

Could be serious: Please have your doctor check this out. There is a condition called cll, which causes the lymphocytes to be elevated. If you are middle aged your risk for this is increased. It is a slowly progressive form of leukemia, but with monitoring, you can do well. If that isn't it, you may just have more lymphocytes than is "normal". ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What is normal fasting blood sugar level fbs?

What is normal fasting blood sugar level fbs?

Normal FBS: Between 65-99 mg/dl - impaired fasting glucose (ifg), prediabetes, is between 100-125 mg/ dl. Fbs of 126 mg/dl or higher is in the diabetic range. ...Read more

20

20
Shadow showing on ultrasound of pancreas, all p.enyzme levels normal. liver function normal. blood results normal only high cholesterol. cyst?

Shadow showing on ultrasound of pancreas, all p.enyzme levels normal. liver function normal. blood results normal only high cholesterol. cyst?

Well: You must have had a doctor who ordered the scan. Call him and have him go over the results to be sure you understand the results. Have the doctor explain to you ...Read more