Top
10
Doctor insights on: Normal Urine Output

Share
1

1
What is normal urine output for stage 3 kidneys?

What is normal urine output for stage 3 kidneys?

Common misconception: Urine output is not necessarily related to the production of fluid. Urine output could be high, low or anywhere in between. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


3

3
What is the normal urine output in a case of hypovolemic shock? What are the doctors looking for?

What is the normal  urine output in a case of hypovolemic shock? What are the doctors looking for?

Oliguria: Oliguria or low urine output is defined as less than approximately 350 cc/day. Anuria or absence of urine is less than 50 cc day. Either of these conditions can occur in hypovolemic shock. Treatment of this condition usually requires large amounts of IV fluids and i usually would like to see at least 100/cc of urine per hour to indicate adequate repletion of volume losses. ...Read more

5

5
24 hour urine over 3LT. I drink lots of fluids (probably over 3LT daily). Should I cut down on fluids? Is this normal urine output for fluid intake?

24 hour urine over 3LT. I drink lots of fluids (probably over 3LT daily). Should I cut down on fluids? Is this normal urine output for fluid intake?

More than needed: About two liters would be sufficient, unless you are engaged in activity than causes excessive sweating or are exposed to high ambient temperature. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/nutrition-and-healthy-eating/in-depth/water/art-20044256 ...Read more

6

6
3 days post egg collection (15 eggs) feeling bloated but not excessive, normal urine output. Is this normal? Cant get through to my clinic at the mo.

3 days post egg collection (15 eggs) feeling bloated but not excessive, normal urine output. Is this normal? Cant get through to my clinic at the mo.

Feeling bloated: Feeling bloated after egg retrieval is absolutely normal. Please make sure that you do not have difficulty breathing, also watch you you're into it sure doesn't get too dark. And please get a hold of your clinic :-). ...Read more

7

7
Diabetic, cabg 2 yrs ago. Current creatinine 4.7 - 5.6. Haemoglobin 8.4. How to reduce creatinine? Normal urine output. How much water intake is fine?

Diabetic, cabg 2 yrs ago. Current creatinine 4.7 - 5.6. Haemoglobin 8.4. How to reduce creatinine? Normal urine output. How much water intake is fine?

Elevated creatinine: Creatinine is high stage 3 or 4 kidney failure .Even with kidney failure can produce urine , just not cleaning toxins out of the body. Diabetes and HTN cause renal failure, keep sugar under control and blood pressure. Avoid salt ,medications like motrin, aleve (naproxen) iburprofen are toxic to the kidney ,metals like in welding are toxic. F/U w/ doc get referral to kidney doc check for stenosis ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
No motion for 2 days..taking dulphalac 3 times...urine output normal, don't feel bloated..feeling hungry...hepc cirohsis..pl advice?

No motion for 2 days..taking dulphalac 3 times...urine output normal, don't feel bloated..feeling hungry...hepc cirohsis..pl advice?

Constipaiton: Continue basics: water, high fiber diet and exercise. I do not know what you can get over the counter in Singapore, but if avilable try Miralax (polyethylene glycol) or Mag Citrate. If problem persist s notify your doctor. ...Read more

9

9
Yesterday urine output normal, today only 200ml , liquid input 900ml, bp90/70, heart rate 120, feeling thirsty and little abdomen pain. Advice?

Yesterday urine output normal, today only 200ml , liquid input 900ml, bp90/70, heart rate 120, feeling thirsty and little abdomen pain. Advice?

Rehydrate: It sounds like you have some underlying medical conditions if you are tracking all of these outputs. Your urine output and heartrate sound like you may be getting dehydrated. Increase your fluid intake and if abdominal pain or tachycardia do not improve rapidly go to er where you can be evaluated and treated without delay. Don't sit on this too long. ...Read more

10

10
My infant has decreased urine output and is teething. Is the decreased urine output something to be concerned with? He is eating and drinking normal.

My infant has decreased urine output and  is teething. Is the decreased urine output something to be concerned with? He is eating and drinking normal.

Yes: Decrease in urine output may indicate the start of dehydration. It is not often associated with teething. If your child is not having the same number of wet diapers, even though he is a happy child- at no time should it be dismissed as insignificant. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers