Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Urine Calcium Creatinine Ratio

Share
1

1
What is the formula to calculate calcium/creatinine ratio in 24hour urine?

What is the formula to calculate calcium/creatinine ratio in 24hour urine?

Making it simple: The strictest definition of the calcium/creatinine ratio is the urinary concentration of calcium divided by the urinary concentration of creatinine in a urine specimen collected over 24 hours. The normal ratio is ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
What is a good resource so that I can calculate urine calcium to creatinine ratio?

What is a good resource so that I can calculate urine calcium to creatinine ratio?

See below: Following website has downloadable calculator for pc's (mac users can view page in html to get formula): imperialendo. Co.Uk/hammersmithcacr-calculator. Xls [hammersmith calcium creatinine ratio calculator] html version shows formula used & gives sample calculation. Good luck. ...Read more

3

3
M58, my back hurts, I can not stand up from sitting position, my cbc, esr, calcium, creatinine normal. Am I safe from multiple myeoloma (upto some extnt?

M58, my back hurts, I can not stand up from sitting position, my cbc, esr, calcium, creatinine normal. Am I safe from multiple myeoloma (upto some extnt?

What makes U feel MM: That's an unusual question to ask if you have multiple myeloma. Is that something your pcp has discussed with your? It's not a normal finding that one looks for when a person can't go from sitting to standing easily. There are other more common factors that can do this that needs to be explored further, since you have a diabetic background. Have your doctor do an exam to determine the cause. ...Read more

4

4
What's the relation of the results of 24-hour urine calcium test to slightly below normal IONIZED CALCIUM and slightly elevated INTACT PTH?

What's the relation of the results of 24-hour urine calcium test to slightly below normal IONIZED CALCIUM and slightly elevated INTACT PTH?

Here are some. ..: Why have you been tested for PTH, 24-hr urine. ..? Of course, I assumed concerning recurrent urinary stone, right? How to interpret the report? All the reports have to be correlated & corresponded with clinical scenario, and slight variation (even off the chart) may carry no clinical significance. Before implementing strict stone prevention, take the general measures to keep daily U-output >2.5 L ...Read more

6

6
My IONIZED CALCIUM is 1.01 mmol/L. Normal values is 1.1-1.4. INTACT PTH is 108 pg/ml. Normal values is 11-67. Normal 24-hour Urine Calcium?

My IONIZED CALCIUM is 1.01 mmol/L. Normal values is 1.1-1.4. INTACT PTH is 108 pg/ml. Normal values is 11-67. Normal 24-hour Urine Calcium?

Secondary hyperpara: Hi. We've talked before. You have secondary hyperparathyroidism. I'm glad your 24-hr urine calcium is normal. What is your 25-hydroxyvitamin D? If it's not very low, you may be looking at an intestinal malabsorption syndrome, such as celiac disease. ...Read more

7

7
Litholink report shows mild CaP stone risk. Urine calcium 329mg/day. Blood calcium&PTH normal. Causes? Diet advice? No fam history of calciuria or stones

Litholink report shows mild CaP stone risk. Urine calcium 329mg/day. Blood calcium&PTH normal. Causes? Diet advice? No fam history of calciuria or stones

Remember: I've worked with you in regards to your stone questions but the hypercalciuria without evidence of hyperparathyroidism or chronic acidemia (as hasn't been found in your testing) suggests this is idiopathic hypercalciuria (it's rather common in calcium stone formers. ...Read more

8

8
Is it really necessary that when I take CALCIUM CARBONATE that I should also take CALCITRIOL? I had 24-hr urine calcium and it's normal.

Is it really necessary that when I take CALCIUM CARBONATE that I should also take CALCITRIOL? I had 24-hr urine calcium and it's normal.

No, but Vit D &K wise: Few people need Calcitriol as our bodies generally convert Vit D into Calcitriol as needed, but all adults should take 5-8000 iu of Vit D3/day during fall & winter months to achieve optimal levels of 50-80.
It's wise to take Vit K when taking Calcium to insure the calcium goes into your bones & not your arteries. Otherwise taking calcium increases atherosclerosis. See http://tinyurl. Com/pj7cxm5 ...Read more

9

9
Blood calcium's been high & normal, Vitamin D low, PTH-40.TSH 1.2 & 2.5.My urine calcium 625. Doc thinks I tampered w/it. Far from true. What is going on?

Blood calcium's been high & normal, Vitamin D low, PTH-40.TSH 1.2 & 2.5.My urine calcium 625. Doc thinks I tampered w/it. Far from true. What is going on?

I suspect...: High urine calcium is from primary Hyperparathyroidism. I don't know your calcium but your PTH should be lower than 40 if your calcium is high. I would consider an evaluation by an endocrinologist with Hyperparathyroidism experience. ...Read more

10

10
Urine calcium test done slightly high do not get enough calcium in diet should I get a 2nd opinion about this as doctor isn't worried.?

Urine calcium test done slightly high do not get enough calcium in diet should I get a 2nd opinion about this as doctor isn't worried.?

Depends: It depends why calcium checked in the first place- is it spot or 24 hour urine, medication taking, sermon calcium etc. Urine calcium doesn't always correspond strictly with dietary calcium intake. ...Read more

13

13
Why is it so hard to find out normal urine creatinine and calcium levels for a 5 yr old if 3, 3 creatinine, 2.4 calcium. What is norm? Shud I worry?

Why is it so hard to find out normal urine creatinine and calcium levels for a 5 yr old if 3, 3 creatinine, 2.4 calcium. What is norm? Shud I worry?

Worthless number: The total creatinine put out varies primarily with the total mass of skeletal muscle. You'll never find a "normal" value for either. The concentration is even more variable as it depends on how much water was drunk. The urine creatinine is measured only as something to compare with a semi-constant, the creatinine. People aren't numbers, and we do a disservice focusing on labs apart from history. ...Read more

15

15
For a spot urine test for 50lb girl, is trace blood, calcium 2.4, creatinine 3.3 within normal range? If not what can it be from? How can I help her

For a spot urine test for 50lb girl, is trace blood, calcium 2.4, creatinine 3.3 within normal range? If not what can it be from? How can I help her

As answered earlier: A spot urinary calcium to creatinine ratio of 2.4/3.3 is. 72, which is high for age and means more calcium is being lost than normal. This can also explain the urine red blood cells, as calcium buildup in the kidneys has this effect. There are several possible causes. Followup with your doc at your scheduled appointment and complete the evaluation. ...Read more

16

16
Daughter 2.5 yrs old has crystals in urine. Ultrsoundof kidneys normal. Urine analysis normal. But uric acid/ creatinine 1.1 and calcium/cr. 26. Why?

What's the worry?: Crystals precipitate in most people's urine as it cools and usually mean absolutely nothing. The amount of uric acid is mostly a function of its production which is mostly about diet and not a worry. Calcium / creatinine ratio in grams/grams of. 260 is normal. Perhaps there is a misunderstanding. ...Read more

17

17
Clarification: 5 yr old: urine test is trace of blood, creatinine 3.3mg/dl
and calcium 2.4 how concerned should we be? She don't see dr till aug 12

Screening test: The ratio of the components on this study look for evidence of higher than normal calcium excretion. At 5, the expeccted ratio of calcium to creatinine would be. 42 while the numbers you cite give a ratio of. 73. This suggests higher calcium loss. It can be seen in a variety of conditions. Confirmatory tests may include a 24 hour urine collection. Timing of your followup is adequate. ...Read more

19

19
I have an enlarged spleen, low ast/sgot, low bun/creatinine, high chlorine level, low lymphocytes, low calcium, and trace of urine leukocyte. Thoughts?

I have an enlarged spleen, low ast/sgot, low bun/creatinine, high chlorine level, low lymphocytes, low calcium, and trace of urine leukocyte. Thoughts?

Any symptoms?: If you do not have any symptoms, there is no point in chasing laboratory results.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

20

20
My urine has large urine amorphous sediment, small urine calcium oxalate crystals, small bacteria, small mucus, trace protein and sp grav 1.030?

My urine has large urine amorphous sediment, small urine calcium oxalate crystals, small bacteria, small mucus, trace protein and sp grav 1.030?

Sounds normal: All these are common and normal. Your urine is quite concentrated, probably due to limited fluid intake before it was collected; this probably explains the trace protein, which is the only thing mentioned that might be considered slightly abnormal. Discuss with your doctor, but I see no cause for worry. ...Read more

21

21
They found in my urine test small amount of calcium oxalate found. Is it normal?

That could be normal: Seeing some calcium oxalate crystals in the urine under microscopic exam is nothing usual and common, and carries no clinical significance for most although calcium oxalate - monhydrate or dihydrate - is known to be the most common composition of urinary stone. So, such finding is usually okay and should be correlated with individual clinical scenario for interpretation. ...Read more

24

24
Do normal ''standard'' urine dipstick tests measure protein/creatinine ratio? Or do they only calculate protein by mg/dl? Please answer

Do normal ''standard'' urine dipstick tests measure protein/creatinine ratio? Or do they only calculate protein by mg/dl? Please answer

ONLY PROTEIN: Standard urine dipstick only measures protein by colorimetric method. If urine is postive for protein, exclude false positive, eg fever, uti, exercise postural. If positive, quantify it by measuring both protein and creatinine in the urine..
1+ corresponds to about 200-500 mg/24 hours, a 2+ to 0.5-1.5 gm/24 hours, a 3+ to 2-5 gm/24 hours, and a 4+ represents 7 gm/24 hours or greater. ...Read more

25

25
My bun/creatinine ratio is low and my egfr non african american is low (57.4) the urine itself was normal but dark and cloudy. What's going on?

My bun/creatinine ratio is low and my egfr non african american is low (57.4) the urine itself was normal but dark and cloudy. What's going on?

I'm not worried: This isn't science. The adjustment for race is there "because black people are more muscular than white people". BUN/creatinine ratio being low is never a problem if you feel even semi-well. Dr. F. has given you good advice. Just keep an eye on this and if your actual creatinine is up well above reference range for a time, get evaluated. ...Read more

27

27
If reference range is < 0.86 ng/mg for F2 Isospostane/Creatinine ratio urine test, what is normal reference range for just F2 Isoprostane urine test?

If reference range is < 0.86 ng/mg for F2 Isospostane/Creatinine ratio urine test, what is normal reference range for just F2 Isoprostane urine test?

Oxidative stress: The F2-isoprostane/Cr ratio is the “gold standard” for measuring oxidative stress in people who have lifestyle risks due to poor diet or smoking, a family Hx of cardiovascular disease, or hyperlipidemia. ^ levels are seen in conditions with an incr risk of atherosclerosis and certain cancers. Urine values require creatinine in the analysis, range from 0.14 - 0.53 ng/mg w/ LC/MS, 1.02-1.30 w/ GC/MS ...Read more

28

28
If doing a 24 hour urine collection for calcium what is normal levels of calcium peed out in 24 hr period? I peed 1600 ml

If doing a 24 hour urine collection for calcium what is normal levels of calcium peed out in 24 hr period? I peed 1600 ml

Here are some. ..: 24-hour urine test for calcium is just a reference, not the sole deciding factor to accuse how urinary stone occur in an individual. So, discuss lab result & ask Qs with treating Doc so to deduce clinical significance of test reports & recommend reasonable care. Besides possible specific advice, daily urine output >2500 cc and lower oral intake of salt, dairy products, & red meat by >50% is decent ...Read more

30

30
My IONIZED CALCIUM is slightly low and my INTABT PTH is slightly elevated. My 24-hr Urine Ca is 105.64 and the normal is 100-240. Problem?

Calcium homeostasis: It depends on the exact numbers, but a slightly low calcium with a slightly elevated PTH is contradictory. If PTH is elevated, your serum calcium should be high. Your urine calcium is normal. Overall, there does not appear to be a problem. You should be seeing an endocrinologist to put it all together. There is not enough information to give you more guidance. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more