Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal Tsh Levels After Thyroidectomy

Share
1

1
What is the significance of a low T3 (liothyronine) uptake with normal TSH and ft4 7 weeks post total thyroidectomy and on levothyroxine for 7 wks?

What is the significance of a low T3 (liothyronine) uptake with normal TSH and ft4 7 weeks post total thyroidectomy and on levothyroxine for 7 wks?

No significance: T3 (liothyronine) uptake is an old test used to indirectly measure t4. Now that we have assay to accurate measure free t4, we don't use this test anymore. If your TSH and free T4 is normal on levothyroxine, then you are doing fine on the current dose. No need to change anything at this point. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
936 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


5

5
Anyone know what is a normal TSH level?

Anyone know what is a normal TSH level?

May vary by lab: The normal values of a TSH may vary a little by testing lab, but generally 0.4-4. The levels change for children. ...Read more

7

7
What is the normal TSH level for an average male?

What is the normal TSH level for an average male?

Depends: On who you ask. Most lab reports show normal as being 0.5 - 5 mlu/l, but many people feel the range should be 0.3 - 3. If you are being treated for hypothyroidism, the ideal range is 1 -2. I usually start to take notice when someone's TSH is >2.5.
See http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.Htm. ...Read more

8

8
Hashimotos disease with normal TSH levels, is that possible?

Hashimotos disease with normal TSH levels, is that possible?

Definitely: TSH is a very poor marker for tissue hypothyroidism and to assess Hashimoto's. you can even have normal TPO and thyroglobulin antibodies and manifest Hashimoto's. Get your free T4, free T3, (liothyronine) Reverse T3, (liothyronine) and antibodies checked and optimized... refer to https://www. Facebook. Com/groups/95847031171/ ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What are normal TSH levels?

What are normal TSH levels?

It's controversial: There is broad consensus that a TSH between 0.3-2.5 is normal (assuming no pituitary problem exists), and broad consensus that TSH levels above 10 are abnormal and should be treated. A middle-of-the-road approach might be to say that levels between 5-10 are abnormal, and treatment is likely to be beneficial, and that values between 2.5-5 may be abnormal, and that treatment may be beneficial. ...Read more

10

10
Can you have hashimotos and a normal TSH level?

Yes.: The TSH level rises when a significant loss of thyroid cells are lost due to inflammation. In an early stage this is less likely to be present. ...Read more

11

11
Should I be concerned of a high tsh level with a normal TSH 4 level?

I assume you mean a: High TSH with a normal T-4???
That is usually indicative of very early (subclinical) hypOthyroidism (LOW thyroid)
If the gland is NORMAL size (not enlarged) your Doctor may wish to just follow this finding.
Hope this is helpful!

Dr Z ...Read more

12

12
What are normal TSH and T4 levels in blood?

What are normal TSH and T4 levels in blood?

See below: Normal ranges vary from lab to lab and you should check the reference range for your lab. General ranges are given below:
tsh: 0.4 - 4.0 miu/l
t4: 4.5 – 12.5 for more info see the site below
http://thyroid. About. Com/cs/newsinfo/l/bltest_values. Htm. ...Read more

13

13
Can you have thyroid problems and normal TSH levels?

Can you have thyroid problems and normal TSH levels?

Yes: Much depends on the details of the underlying thyroid condition and the type of thyroid testing done. Usually a test called a free T4 can be useful. ...Read more

14

14
Is. 26mclu/ml normal TSH level? Or shoul I go for a treatment?

Very slightly low: Your TSH is very slightly low, which can be seen for a variety of reasons. No need to worry unless it's still low when you repeat it. Tsh is secreted in spurts and you never make big decisions based on just one result. ...Read more

15

15
Docs, what's an normal TSH level for thyroid?

0.5-4.0: If your TSH is between 0.5 and 4.0 you do not have a thyroid problem. Most thyroid problems which require treatment will have a TSH either below 0.1 or above 10. ...Read more

16

16
My T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are normal, TSH is 7.76 inspire of taking thyronorm 50mg everyday, please advise?

My T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are normal, TSH is 7.76 inspire of taking thyronorm 50mg everyday, please advise?

Higher dose: Tsh is more sensitive than T3 (liothyronine) or T4 levels for identifying patients whose thyroid levels are abnormal for them. A high TSH means that your pituitary gland is trying to get your thyroid to make more thyroid hormone. Since your thyroid can't (or you wouldn't be on thyroid hormone), you probably need a stronger thyroid tablet. Talk to your doc to make sure you're getting the most from your pills. ...Read more

17

17
What does a normal TSH level with an elevated T4 level mean?

What does a normal TSH level with an elevated T4 level mean?

Nothing: The TSH is more accurate. A free T4 is more accurate than a t4, which can be affected by many factors such as estrogen. Are you on any form of estrogen, bcp's etc? ...Read more

18

18
Is it pretty common to have normal TSH level (levothyroxine 12 yrs) but still be symptomatic?

Is it pretty common to have normal TSH level (levothyroxine 12 yrs) but still be symptomatic?

Yes: Thyroid levels does not take into account the peripheral conversion of t4-t3 sometimes T3 (liothyronine) at tissue level would be low. I found environmental pollution and increased plastic usage thyroid requirements are higher. People who has muscle issues - myopathy has higher thyroid need. ...Read more

19

19
I had 2 nodules that were being monitored for the past 5 yrs but in the last yr they have grown and joined. I have normal TSH level. Should I worry?

I had 2 nodules that were being monitored for the past 5 yrs but in the last yr they have grown and joined. I have normal TSH level. Should I worry?

More info needed: Certain features on the ultrasound can clue you in on whether or not a nodule should be biopsied. In general, nodules that are growing over time should be evaluated with an ultrasound guided biopsy. Tsh are usually normal in patient with thyroid nodules and does not help ruling in or out thyroid cancer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Tsh levels are these normal? Tsh- 3rd generation- 1.04 miu/l, then another one was 0.63 miu/l. Tsh w/free T4 rfx 1.50 miu/l. Are these normal levels?

Tsh levels are these normal? Tsh- 3rd generation- 1.04 miu/l, then another one was 0.63 miu/l. Tsh w/free T4 rfx 1.50 miu/l. Are these normal levels?

Probably: Most labs include a reference range (or normal range) in their reports. While there can be some variation from one lab to another, almost all labs would consider TSH values between 0.5 to 3.0 to be normal. All three of your levels fall in this range, and so would be considered normal. ...Read more

Dr. Brendan Stack Jr.
370 Doctors shared insights

Thyroidectomy (Definition)

Is the surgical removal ...Read more