Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal Troponin 1 Levels

Share
1

1
I have had some lab work to find out my troponin levels and they were. 13 and the other one is. 18 is this normal or are these values high?

I have had some lab work to find out my troponin levels and they were. 13 and the other one is. 18 is this normal or are these values high?

That depends: On the type of troponin level tested: trop-i or trop-t. Generally anything 0-0.1micrograms/l is within normal range for trop-t, trop I is <10 micrograms/l. It also depends highly on the labs "normal ranges" as these differ from lab to lab. Always good to stick with the same lab and methodology to follow trends in labs. If at the er for chest pain to rule out mi, they would look at ekg's too.

Troponin (Definition)

Troponin is an enzyme found in heart muscle, which is involved in the muscle fiber's ability to contract. It is extremely specific to heart muscle, and hence if levels are elevated in the blood, it points very confidently toward heart muscle damage as a cause of patient's symptoms. In fact, it is the test that is used to definitively ...Read more


3

3
What is normal troponin level?

What is normal troponin level?

Depends: Depends on the assay being used...Need to check against reference range listed next to the result as this varies & there are different kinds of troponins.

7

7
30 year old male troponin I level 0.03 ng/ML. Is this normal?

Reference range: What method was used for the test? What is reference range for the test? Different methods give different results. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

9

9
Would normal troponin 1, myoglobin, ck-mb & creatine kinease levels 100% rule out heart attack?

Would normal troponin 1, myoglobin, ck-mb & creatine kinease levels 100% rule out heart attack?

You have anxiety: You do not have heart troubles. The tests are negative because this is not your heart. Any good doctor can tell you this. You are carrying your stress in your chest muscles and not breathing well. Your heart is fine.

10

10
Will the damaged heart muscle be rebuild / restored automatically when the elevated (3.50ng) troponin I value to the normal level (0.27ng)?

Will the damaged heart muscle be rebuild / restored automatically when the elevated (3.50ng) troponin I value to the normal level (0.27ng)?

No.: No, resumption of normal troponin levels does not mean the heart tissue is restored. If the heart muscle is damaged during a heart attack, scar tissue will form from the damaged tissue. Medications such as ace inhibitors can help the remodeling/healing process of the remaining tissue after a heart attack which can be beneficial. The scar tissue remains.

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
If your troponin level is normal, does it mean that your heart valve is allright & not infected by bacterial endocarditis? Ty

If your troponin level is normal, does it mean that your heart valve is allright & not infected by bacterial endocarditis? Ty

Not necessarily: Elevated troponin is most often associated with heart muscle damage, as in a heart attack. Heart valves may be damaged (by infection or other processes) that may not lead to an elevated troponin. An ultrasound of the heart should help detect important damage to any involved valves.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Thrombosis rca at p/mortem. No heart attack. Deceased died from sepsis complications. How possible to hav thrombosis? No H/Attack. Troponin level normal?

Thrombosis rca at p/mortem. No heart attack. Deceased died from sepsis complications. How possible to hav thrombosis? No H/Attack. Troponin level normal?

DIC? Hypotensive?: Hi. Sepsis is awful as you know from this case. Sepsis is accompanied by hypotension (low blood pressure), poor organ perfusion, and often disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC = initiation of clotting cascade). While sepsis is the killer, it's not hard to picture the low blood pressure, poor perfusion, and activated clotting pathway causing a thrombosis in the RCA right at time of death.

16

16
Does normal Troponin blood level, chest X-Ray, EKG & cardiac exercise stress test rule out any cardiovascular cause for my chest pain?

Does normal Troponin blood level, chest X-Ray, EKG & cardiac exercise stress test rule out any cardiovascular cause for my chest pain?

Yes: Yes. But of course not everything is 100%. But considering your age your chest pain is unlikely to be cardiac in nature. Follow up with your PCP.

17

17
What could <0.10 Troponin I signify? I was released from the hospital with this level after ekg (w/pvc) normal sinus rhythm, CT, Chest X-ray

What could <0.10 Troponin I signify? I was released from the hospital with this level after ekg (w/pvc) normal sinus rhythm, CT, Chest X-ray

Troponin: Chest pain related tests include checking the blood for release of heart muscle cell Troponin and CPK. Release of these substances occur when the heart is damaged by decreased blood flow from a blockage in the pipe supplying blood to the heart, direct trauma or from inflammation of the muscle, etc. The rate of release and amount determines the significance of the release to guide management.

18

18
What does a troponin level test?

What does a troponin level test?

Damaged heart tissue: Cardiac markers including ckmb and troponins measure damage to the heart muscle which occurs in a heart attack - the damaged/dying muscle will leak these into the serum which can be measured as blood tests. They start off "negative" - in the reference range - and then 4-6 hrs after the start of the heart attack they begin to rise - will eventually peak and over several days return to normal.

20

20
What is considered a high troponin level?

What is considered a high troponin level?

This can vary: Both troponin i and troponin t assays are used to test the blood for evidence of damage to the heart muscle. The normal range for troponin I is higher than the normal range for troponin t. In a given laboratory, the normal ranges may differ from that in another laboratory, depending upon the assay system used. Each laboratory generally publishes normal ranges for the particular assay it uses.