Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal Triglyceride Level For Men

Share
1

1
Dhea for fertility. I've been one 25mg of dhea for a week. My dheas blood level shows 628 ug/dl. Testosterone levels normal. Is my dhea level too high?

Dhea for fertility. I've been one 25mg of dhea for a week. My dheas blood level shows 628 ug/dl. Testosterone levels normal. Is my dhea level too high?

Don't: Dhea doesn't help fertility. Don't believe everything you read on the internet. Dhea is converted to cortisone, estrogen or testosterone, and you can't control which it's made into or how much of each. Plus, your pill probably doesn't contain much actual dhea. Don't play with your health and fertility, consult your doctor. ...Read more

Triglyceride (Definition)

are crucially important, energy-dense, poorly-water-soluble molecules made of 3 fat molecules attached to a glycerol backbone. They are made by all animals, including humans http://goo.gl/H7mItd, mostly in the liver, as a way of storing energy & transported within fat carrying proteins (lipoproteins). Production & storage ↑es on sugar/carbohydrate LFHC foods driving ↑ LDL-P & ...Read more


2

2
What is considered a normal range for serum ferritin levels in women?

What is considered a normal range for serum ferritin levels in women?

See below: The range may vary with the method uses and you need to use the reference range provided by the laboratory that did the test. In general 12-150 is normal. You may consult this site for more info: https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003490.htm For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

4

4
Why does my test show normal level of LDL and triglyceride but elevated level of hdl?

Why does my test show normal level of LDL and triglyceride but elevated level of hdl?

That' a good thing: The standard lipid panel measures levels of blood cholesterol and triglycerides (tg). These lipids are carried in the circulation by various lipoprotein particles. Tg is used to estimate vldl concentration, while the cholesterol carried in LDL and HDL (ldl-c and hdl-c) is used to estimate LDL and HDL particle concentrations. High HDL is commonly associated with lower heart disease risk. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
HDL normal, triglycerid normal, HDL normal, non-HDL normal but why Total cholesterol is low 3.61 mol/l ? What are risks for health ?

HDL normal, triglycerid normal, HDL normal, non-HDL normal but why Total cholesterol is low 3.61 mol/l ? What are risks for health ?

None: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your total cholesterol is okay. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Testosterone total level at 522 and testosterone free level at 49.6........This normal for a 23 year old male?

Testosterone total level at 522 and testosterone free level at 49.6........This normal for a 23 year old male?

Normal range: Normal testosterone levels for men can vary from 200-1100 so yes its normal. Usually younger men are at higher levels of total and free than this because they are at their prime. Repeat the level to see what it is. Natural ways to improve testosterone are decrease drinking, no recreational drugs, no smoking, exercise, adrenal support or dhea and using dim to help stop the breakdown of testostero. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What is the average normal for ldl, HDL and vldl cholesterol level. Iam 48 yrs old

Cholesterol: Hdl levels >60mg/dl are good, 36-59 acceptable and 190 is very high. The vldl normally ranges between 5 - 40 mg/dl. But to understand this you must have triglyceride levels, total cholesterol and a full detailed medical history and exam. ...Read more

9

9
I'm male 53 yrs, blood test results for testosterone total flagged high @ 847, reference range 250-827 ng/dL. Should i be concerned?

Here are some...: Since you have been on Androgel, the reported level is okay. In practice, you may adjust down its dose a little bit and see. On Androgel, I assumed you have had a prescribing doc, who should be the one for you to ask and discuss any concern you may have related with testosterone therapy. Sporadic online inquiry at times may increase unnecessary anxiety or fear. So, go to see and ask her/him timely ...Read more

11

11
What is normal testosteron range for women?

What is normal testosteron range for women?

It depends on the la: It depends on the lab but usually less than 70. The measurement of free testosterone and certain other male metabolites may be helpful in analysis. ...Read more

13

13
Testosterone level test done FSH level was 1.3 and testosterone showed 7.3 nmol/l. I am 28 years old male is that normal ?

Testosterone level test done FSH level was 1.3  and testosterone showed 7.3 nmol/l. I am 28 years old male is that normal ?

Could be low: A testosterone level of 7.3 nmol/l is low, the fsh is normal. However, the pituitary hormone to check is lh not fsh, as lh is the one responsible for testost production. You should do repeat levels in the morning, and should get a free testosterone and/or bioavailable testosterone level, as the labs that do these tests are more reliable than general labs. If low, you need evaluation to see why. ...Read more

15

15
Reasons for low sex drive in middle age man in good health, and normal testosterone level?

Reasons for low sex drive in middle age man in good health, and normal testosterone level?

Many possibilities: Stress ranks high up there. In this day & age, worry about finances, mortgage, job security, etc can distract & decrease one's libido. Worry about family & friends can do so, too. If you're not happy in your relationship w/your partner, it's difficult to be sexually interested. Despite being in "good" health, bad lifestyle choices like smoking, excess alcohol & other illicit drugs can decr libido. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
Causes for low ferritin levels in males?

Need to see your : Doctor. Low ferritin levels mean reduced iron stores, usually due to blood loss. In a male this requires investigation for source of blood loss. ...Read more

18

18
Ldl: 103, hdl: 55. 28 year old female, with normal blood pressure. Total cholesterol: 172. Normal values?

Ldl: 103, hdl: 55. 28 year old female, with normal blood pressure. Total cholesterol: 172. Normal values?

Yes: Good numbers for a pre-menopausal lady. Continue a heart healthy lifestyle in order to stave off development of heart disease.....a Mediteranean diet and exercise for 30-40 mins daily or atleast 4X/week. ...Read more

19

19
My ferritin level is 5.5 starting range is 6.2-137.0 is this a considerably low level? My iron levels are within normal range.

My ferritin level is 5.5 starting range is 6.2-137.0 is this a considerably low level? My iron levels are within normal range.

Low iron stores: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your ferritin levels suggest low body stores of iron. Iron deficiency is common in women due to menstrual blood loss. You may take oral iron supplement with multivitamins and consult your doctor at the next visit. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

20

20
My total cholesterol, ldl, hdl, triglycerides & glucose are in normal range but lipoprotein lpa is 90.83, range should be less then 30 should I be worried?

My total cholesterol, ldl, hdl, triglycerides & glucose are in normal range but lipoprotein lpa is 90.83, range should be less then 30 should I be worried?

Fix cause or niacin: Lipoprotein (a), [Lp(a)], is an LDL particle with an extra protein, apolipoprotein (a), attached to it. Increased Lp(a) is most commonly inherited. Other causes include hypothyroidism, chronic kidney disease, and increased trans fat intake. If one of these problems is present it should be treated. High Lp(a) does increase cardiovascular risk. Niacin can lower Lp(a) but has adverse effects. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Men (Definition)

Men are adult members of the male sex. The acropnym men also stands for multiple endocrine neoplasia, a hereditary condition that involves benign and malignant tumors of various glands. There are two main types, men ...Read more


Male (Definition)

Male refers to the masculine gender, those people ...Read more