Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal To Feel Weak After Abortion

Share
1

1
Is it normal to feel weak 2 days after an abortion?

Is it normal to feel weak 2 days after an abortion?

Yes: This can be both due to the physical, emotional, and hormonal changes. It is usually temporary ...Read more

Dr. Milroy Samuel
449 Doctors shared insights

Abortion (Definition)

In medical circles, the term abortion applies to any loss of a pregnancy before 25 weeks, such as spotaneous abortion (ie miscarrage). In non-medical circles, it refers to the termination of any pregnancy. ...Read more


3

3
Is it normal to feel weak all the time if not what can I do?

Is it normal to feel weak all the time if not what can I do?

No: It's not normal to feel tired all the time.
Speak to your pcp about it and go from there.
Good luck. ...Read more

4

4
Is it normal to feel weak and almost sick like the day after an intense workout? Don't usually work out and don't eat right.

Is it normal to feel weak and almost sick like the day after an intense workout? Don't usually work out and don't eat right.

Yes esp someone: Who doesn't exercise normally. However, with your age you should be recovering rather quickly and if symptoms longer than couple days then should consider seeing your primary care doctor to look for other cause. ...Read more

5

5
Is it normal to feel weak and nausea before your period?

Is it normal to feel weak and nausea before your period?

Not uncommon: Pms sxs can include feeling tearful, irritability, mood swings, anger, depressed mood, change in sex drive & anxiety. These may be accompanied by swelling of the breasts (or extremities), weight gain, abdominal bloating, cramps, nausea, ^ urinary frequency, overeating, headaches (to include migraines), dizziness, fainting & palpitations. Sleep may be disturbed with problems w acne or hives. ...Read more

6

6
Healing a (2.5"diam. X. 5") wound from 2ndary int., is it normal to feel weak and dizzy? No painkillers, wound healing great. Just surprised. ThankYou

Healing a (2.5"diam. X. 5") wound from 2ndary int., is it normal to feel weak and dizzy? No painkillers, wound healing great. Just surprised. ThankYou

Surprised by what: Can you give more details on the wound? Trauma, surgery, both? Perhaps, you haven't been eating well since the surgery or debridment process? Perhaps, you haven't been taking in enough fluids? Have your doctors given you guidelines to follow? Perhaps you are queasy from seeing the wound if it's open and healing? Doesn't sound like you need painkillers but maybe you're just being brave? ...Read more

9

9
Is it normal to feel weak and sometimes light headed 4 days after gallbladder removal?

Is it normal to feel weak and sometimes light headed 4 days after gallbladder removal?

Sure!: You just had major surgery and had general anesthesia! Take it easy, drink fluids (no or little) caffeine and stay hydrated. If dizziness or weakness worsens, do call doc. Read the signs of what you should watch for in your discharge instructions. Your doc may have a website where more information about your surgery is given. You'll feel better soon! (God willing and the creek don't rise!) ...Read more

10

10
C. Diff. Normal to feel weak. Lack energy. No appetite. Belly upset. Just have a ill feeling.

C. Diff. Normal to feel weak. Lack energy. No appetite. Belly upset. Just have a ill feeling.

Need to see doctor: How do you know that you have c diff? Your symptoms need investigation by a doctor. ...Read more

11

11
Is it normal to have tinnitus after having the flu? Also is it normal to feel weak dizzy and unsteady after flu, still queasy, very little food intake

Is it normal to have tinnitus after having the flu? Also is it normal to feel weak dizzy and unsteady after flu, still queasy, very little food intake

YES: Usually related to fluid in the inner ear. Try using Benadryl (diphenhydramine) or Zyrtec to relieve your symptoms. If vertigo worsens go directly to the UC clinic and call your physician for an examination. ...Read more

12

12
Is it normal to feel weak and tired, stomach burning sensation while on azithromycin. What can be done to help.?

Is it normal to feel weak and tired, stomach burning sensation while on azithromycin. What can be done to help.?

Stomach upset: And metallic taste are both common. The other symptoms may be from the infection that is being treated. Try to eat to settle your stomach. ...Read more

13

13
If I go about 4-5 hours without eating I feel weak and like going to pass out. Is this normal?

If I go about 4-5 hours without eating I feel weak and like going to pass out. Is this normal?

Get A Crash Helmet: "Normal? "Maybe for you! Normal for an evenly distributed population of 6 million steel workers in Lower Slovenia? Probably not. This can get complicated, so first off, if this always happens then get yourself a good doctor who can see if your body is regulating its blood sugar"normally."In the meantime, take a little carbo snack to get some sugar going if you feel faint but for the long run, see a doc ...Read more

15

15
Is it normal to have my cycle for 3 days, stop 1 day and then start again? I also feel weak when on my cycle.

Is it normal to have my cycle for 3 days, stop 1 day and then start again? I also feel weak when on my cycle.

PERIOD QUESTION: Yes normal... especially at your age. Your period can make you transiently anemic (low blood count). This typically corrects itself afterwards, but while menstruating, rest & hydration can help with the symptoms. ...Read more

16

16
How long does it take for the feeling of weakness due to rhabdomyolysis to go away? Had a CK of 6400 but now it's back to normal, but still feel weak.

How long does it take for the feeling of weakness due to rhabdomyolysis to go away? Had a CK of 6400 but now it's back to normal, but still feel weak.

Depends on: Extent of muscle damage and damage to other organs especially kidneys. It can take take up to several weeks. Stay well hydrated and rested til your doctor gives ok to resume activitiy. ...Read more

17

17
I've been off of opiates a year and I still feel weak all the time. Normal?

I've been off of opiates a year and I still feel weak all the time. Normal?

No: Feeling weak could be from any number of medical conditions from poor general health, conditioning to from being anemic as well and definitely not from opiates. Thus I would seek medical evaluation from a health professional with treatment/advice as necessary if need be. Be well ...Read more

19

19
How normal would it be for my muscles to feel weak after being sick?

Yes it is typical.: After a viral illness like a bad cold or the flu, we tend to feel achy and later we can feel weak while we are recovering. It is best to rest up and take it slowly so you can recover completely. ...Read more

20

20
My glucose is 75 & I don't feel weak or very hungry. Is this normal for a type 2 diabetic?

My glucose is 75 & I don't feel weak or very hungry. Is this normal for a type 2 diabetic?

Normal: It depends a little on when =75 in relation to eating, but 60-100 is a safe/normal range if you are well controlled and fasting / pre-meal. Some pts "live" at 200-300, so would feel hypoglycemic at 100--that is not good control, though. Ask your dr for target range for your specific situation to be sure, but sounds ok in general. ...Read more

22

22
Is it Normal that sometimes when I Clench my Fists they feel Weak and it's hard to do so? They also feel Tight sometimes... I'm just a little worried

Is it Normal that sometimes when I Clench my Fists they feel Weak and it's hard to do so? They also feel Tight sometimes... I'm just a little worried

Need more info: Symptoms are vague. Problem could be neurological or muscular. I would strongly advise you to make an appt with your family physician to examine you. ...Read more

24

24
I m 24 male. I feel weak, tired and irritated all time. Specially after menstrubation. I release soon. I consult gastro, my routine tests were normal.

I m 24 male. I feel weak, tired and irritated all time. Specially after menstrubation. I release soon. I consult gastro, my routine tests were normal.

Non-routine tests: Go to an internist or primary care doctor and explain what is going on and have them do some additional testing which may yet reveal what is going on. ...Read more

25

25
Sometimes I eat normally or I don't eat at all. I got into smoking again. Is this still healthy I feel weak and more depressed.

Sometimes I eat normally or I don't eat at all. I got into smoking again. Is this still healthy I feel weak and more depressed.

Not Healthy: It is not healthy to not eat at all. Not surprised that you feel weak if you don't eat. Also everyone is aware that smoking is not healthy and can make you not hungry. Adding alcohol to the mix adds no nutritional value and contributes to depression as alcohol is a depressant. ...Read more

26

26
I had my ovaries removed 10 years ago, I am still getting real bad hot sweats so bad it makes me feel weak and worn out. Is this normal?

Taking estrogen?: Did you start on hormone replacement when you had your ovaries removed? If not, you may be having hot sweats from the lack of estrogen. Feeling weak and tired is common when the hot flashes interfere with the quality of our sleep. See your doctor about this; there may be a relatively simple solution here. Good luck. Lgromkomd. ...Read more

27

27
I had my ovaries removed 10 years ago, I am still getting real bad hot sweats so bad it makes me feel weak and worn out. Is this normal?

I had my ovaries removed 10 years ago, I am still getting real bad hot sweats so bad it makes me feel weak and worn out. Is this normal?

Yes: Hot flashes are not uncommon after loss of female hormones due to non functional ovaries. This can last for a long time. You would benefit from hormone replacement therapy. Go see your gynecologist for further medical help. ...Read more

28

28
I feel weak and no energy why even though I make cmp test shows everything is, normal its been a week no appetite no energy?

Wrong lab test: See a doctor to run thyroid labs for your symptoms as well as screens you for depression and anxiety. You also need a CBC to see if you have a low grade viral infection and a monospot. Being tired, weak, not hungry and having apathy is usually depression and anxiety with or without stress. Your doctor needs to review this and get you started on a work out program to keep up your strength. ...Read more

29

29
I feel weak irritated an angry majority of the time, what can I do to shake this mood swing I want to feel some what normal aging help please!

I feel weak irritated an angry majority of the time, what can I do to shake this mood swing I want to feel some what normal aging help please!

Mood swings: Get evaluated by a psychiatrist. Your symptoms can be part of depression, bipolar disorder, hormonal issue, trauma, etc. Start with an evaluation and psychotherapy and see if more treatment is indicated. Medications treatment depends on severity of your dysfunction. ...Read more