Top
10
Doctor insights on: Normal Serum Creatine Levels

Share
1

1
Serum Creatinine 1.6, Chloride 108, GFR 48. Would exercise move creatine levels out of normal? A week prior Creatinine 1.4 & Chloride 108. Concerns?

Serum Creatinine 1.6, Chloride 108, GFR 48. Would exercise move creatine levels out of normal? A week prior Creatinine 1.4 & Chloride 108. Concerns?

Here are some ...: These reports alone represent your current attainable / acceptable, stable range for your body homeostasis. As long as you have no additional related symptoms, further concern will do no good but practicing healthy lifestyle with no overindulgence / obsession, especially avoiding kidney-insulting drugs, will, a lot. So, live on and ask Doc timely. Best wish ... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more


2

2
Which medicine will help elevate serum creatine level?

Which medicine will help elevate serum creatine level?

See details: Many meds can cause elevated CPK levels. This is related to muscle damage and the most common med to cause this is a statin. ...Read more

4

4
What can be the cause of low serum creatine kinase? level is 26 iu/L?

What can be the cause of low serum creatine kinase? level is 26 iu/L?

Means nothing: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside on either end. Stop worrying. Ask your physician about what kind of aerobic fitness would be right for you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Is my level of creatine kinase, total, serum @143 good, range is 24-204?

Is my level of creatine kinase, total, serum @143 good, range is 24-204?

Yes and no: Creatine kinase is meaningful only if the number is way-high and there's reason to worry about rhabdomyolysis, heart attack, carrying muscular dystrophy, or a few others. Most folk who exercise heavily have creatine kinases above the "reference range", which is just the lab's number for most ordinary folks who aren't actually sick. Don't look at numbers; look at your health -- why not go run? ...Read more

6

6
I am a 41 yr old female.My serum creatine kinase level is 257.Is there anything to be worried about?

I am a 41 yr old female.My serum creatine kinase level is 257.Is there anything to be worried about?

Probably not: 257 isn't very high (it goes into the thousands with muscle injury) and tens of thousands when it's especially serious. Different labs have different cut-offs but i assume 257 is a little high in your lab? Simple muscular work can raise it. If you had a heart problem or muscle injury from statins, you'd have symptoms - are you feeling ok? It's always better to treat patients, not lab numbers. ...Read more

7

7
My level of creatine kinase, total, serum @ 980 no muscle or serious injures. Why so high?

My level of creatine kinase, total, serum @ 980 no muscle or serious injures. Why so high?

Need more info: Creatinine Kinase may increase in many illnesses. To adequately answer your question you have to speak to your physician who knows your medical history. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Serum creatine 1.22 with normal ultrasound, normal urinanalysis and too low leve of microalbuminuria (uncountable). Does it mean anything? Thanks M,31

Serum creatine 1.22 with normal ultrasound, normal urinanalysis and too low leve of microalbuminuria (uncountable). Does it mean anything? Thanks M,31

Good for you: This is what happens when a lawyer-shy medical community is forced to look at labs apart from people. This is a normal creatinine for a 30 year old man with muscle. Mine is higher. When I was lifting weights daily, it ran 1.6-1.8. I'm sorry you had to go through the workup. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Serum creatine 0.6mh/dl, blood urea 21mh/dl is it normal range?

Serum creatine 0.6mh/dl, blood urea 21mh/dl is it normal range?

Not quite: The creatine appears normal while BUN is high and BUN creatine is elevated suggesting dehydration and possible bleed. You may need to calculate GFR to comment on your renal function. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My husbands serum creatine level is 1.39 and hb 11.2, he is 39 years old, is this an indication of kidney disease?

My husbands serum creatine level is 1.39 and hb 11.2, he is 39 years old, is this an indication of kidney disease?

Depends: His creatinine level is slightly elevated for his age. It could also be related to dehydration. Repeat labs and correction with other values may be helpful. ...Read more