Top
10
Doctor insights on: Normal Sed Rate

Share
1

1
Postive ANA & normal sed rate of 5. What does this mean?

Postive ANA & normal sed rate of 5. What does this mean?

Maybe nothing: The ANA is a relatively nonspecific test. It can be positive in numerous diseases and even in normals. I would suggest a rheumatology opinion. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Sedimentation Rate (Definition)

A sedimentation rate is a lab test that can help to assess ...Read more


2

2
Can you have a normal sed rate and still have inflammation in joints ?

Can you have a normal sed rate and still have inflammation in joints ?

Yes: This is the norm in osteoarthritis, and the sed rate is famously unreliable as a mean of ruling out real inflammatory disease as well. ...Read more

3

3
Can you still have lupus if you have a negative ANA and normal sed rate?

Can you still have lupus if you have a negative ANA and normal sed rate?

Yes: However, the diagnosis becomes much less likely unless several other diagnostic criteria for lupus are present. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I have had all lupus symptoms for 6 months but repeated blood tests are showing nothing. Negative ana, ena, normal sed rate etc. I'm so confused?

I have had all lupus symptoms for 6 months but repeated blood tests are showing nothing. Negative ana, ena, normal sed rate etc. I'm so confused?

NOT LUPUS: Seek a second opinion from a rheumatologist. You may have other medical conditions that mimic lupus. You will need additional blood and urine testing. ...Read more

5

5
Had dull constant lower right pelvic pain. Blood work showed no infection, ultrasound appeared normal, sed rate was 50. Any thoughts on causes?

Had dull constant lower right pelvic pain.  Blood work showed no infection, ultrasound appeared normal, sed rate was 50.  Any thoughts on causes?

Lower right pain: There are many possible causes of pain in that location. If it's not appendicitis and not of gynecological or bladder cause, the most common would be spasm in or near the ileo-caecal valve or of the psoas muscle that runs along the spine. If there was any previous abdominal or pelvic surgery, the cause could also be related to scar tissue (adhesions) which aren't visible on any imaging. ...Read more

6

6
Crp was high now normal. Sed rate at 30 suppose to b under 20. Ana + w/spec pattern. Mid bk pain since may. Cbc and metabolic and urine good. Thy ok.?

Crp was high now normal. Sed rate at 30 suppose to b under 20.  Ana + w/spec pattern. Mid bk pain since may. Cbc and metabolic and urine good. Thy ok.?

Nonspecific findings: All these are soft findings that, in and of themselves, mean nothing specially with normal ua, cbc, and met panel. Speckled pattern of ANA unless a hight value is not of significance. Mild back pain may or may not be of consequence. If overlies the kidneys, may need an ultrasound to rule out kidney stone. Musculoskeletal? Watch the way you sit or lie down watching tv or standing at kitchen sink? ...Read more

7

7
What would cause abnormal Thermoregulatory sweat test? No sweat waist down. Small fiber biopsy normal. Burning feet. Neuro work up normal. Sed rate 5.

What would cause abnormal Thermoregulatory sweat test? No sweat waist down. Small fiber biopsy normal. Burning feet. Neuro work up normal. Sed rate 5.

Comments: Increased sweating of hands and/or feet is called hyperhidrosis, and is an autonomic nervous system variant which seems to run in families. Although it is likely that the increased sweating is mediated by acetylcholine transmission, use of oral meds to block is often challenging, and some of the best outcomes seem to be achieved via use of BOTOX. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Stony hard lymph node above the left clavicle - growing (4 CM now). Night sweats, fevers, etc. Abs lymph count 1.3(WBC 4.61). Normal sed rate. Cancer?

Stony hard lymph node above the left clavicle - growing (4 CM now). Night sweats, fevers, etc. Abs lymph count 1.3(WBC 4.61). Normal sed rate. Cancer?

Need evaluation: This can be the sign of a malignancy so do not sit back and follow this. I would see an internist and you will likely need a surgical biopsy for diagnoses . If malignant you will require an oncologist. This is a serious situation and you must see a physican ...Read more

10

10
Crp was high now normal. Sed rate elevated. Ana+w/speck pattern. Thyroid ok. Metabilic and CBC and urine ok. Little low vitamin d... Any idea?

Crp was high now normal. Sed rate elevated. Ana+w/speck pattern. Thyroid ok. Metabilic and CBC and urine ok. Little low vitamin d... Any idea?

Labs mean little: CRP and sed rate vary greatly for no obvious reason frmo day to day. A majority of americans run a low vitamin d due to our diets & habits. My one concern is if the ANA is at a high-titer, which warns of lupus or a variety of other possibilities, but labs mean nothing apart from the history and physical exam. ...Read more