Top
10
Doctor insights on: Normal Red Cell Count

Share
1

1
I have 18 white cell count with normal red cell count I am scheduled for an oncologist why don't they think it an infection?

I have 18 white cell count with normal red cell count I am scheduled for an oncologist why don't they think it an infection?

Hematologist WBC: Infection is a possibility. When you are referred to see an oncologist -it does not mean you have cancer. Many oncologists are also hematologist- like myself. We do see different types of blood disorders like elevation of WBC etc- as well as cancers. You are referred to see a hematologist because you have persistent elevation of WBC and perhaps also some abnormality on the WBC differential.D/w md. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
21 doctors shared insights

Red Cell Count (Definition)

Of rbcs per micorlitre. Not all that helpful clincially, so we use hemoglobin ...Read more


2

2
What is normal red blood cell count ?

What is normal red blood cell count ?

Hemoglobin 12-16: There is more than one way to measure red cells. The most meaningful is hemogllbin level, and should be 11.5 - 15 or so in a woman, and 13.7 - 16.7 in men. The actual range varies with each lab and instrument used to measure. An older way of measuring, hematocrit is about 3 times the hemoglobin. The actual red cell count is usually 5, 000, 000, but doesn't carry as much information as hemoglobin. ...Read more

5

5
Anyone know what is a normal white and red blood cell count?

Anyone know what is a normal white and red blood cell count?

Can not be high&low: Your red blood cell can not be high and low at the same time.Normal values for males 4.7to6.1 millions/mcl and for women it is 4.2to5.7millions/mcl causes of high rbcs1 cigarette smoking, 2dehydration3polycythemia vera4congenital heart disease5low blood oxygen level6kidney tumor7pulmonary fibrosis&corpulmonale causes of low rbcs 1anemia2bone marrow failure3bleeding4leukemia&mm4iron, b12, and defecien. ...Read more

6

6
Is it normal for a red blood cell count to fluctuate from 4.2 to 4.0 in a few months? What is the normal range?

Is it normal for a red blood cell count to fluctuate from 4.2 to 4.0 in a few months? What is the normal range?

Yes, & see below: The normal range for a female is 4.2 to 5 +. Menstrual blood loss can account for the variation you mentioned. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003644.htm. ...Read more

7

7
What can cause raised red cell count but with low iron stores (anemia). White cell count is at lowest end of normal lab value?

Lots of things: First of all, "anemia" and "low iron stores" are two completely different labs. Anyone who rod you otherwise is making a common mistake. In thalassemia minor, red cells are small and their count maybe high despite a mild anemia. Insist on a complete answer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
High white count and low red cell count?

Details please: How high and how low? What is the mcv. Are the wbcs neuts or lymphs. Is this new or chronic? ...Read more

10

10
What does a high white cell count, high red cell count mean?

What does a high white cell count, high red cell count mean?

A few things: If your white cell count is elevated by itself, it typically means that you have some sort of infection. However, if both your red cells and white cells are elevated at the same time, it probably just means that you are dehydrated. There are a other common conditions include stress polycythemi, a and more rarely, polycythemia rubra vera, these causes are all easy to excluded! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I have low B12 levels and high red cell count. What does this mean?

Have you seen?: Have you seen a hematologist? Increased red cell count can be primary (bone marrow problem) or secondary (many possibilities, including smoking for example). Low B12 can be very serious. Get folate (folic acid) on board first then begin B12 replacement. Sounds like you need to seek help from experienced md. Perhaps a hematologist. ...Read more

12

12
Leukcytosis for 10 years low red cell count for same amount of time and high platlet not sick ?

Leukcytosis for 10 years low red cell count for same amount of time and high platlet not sick ?

Bone marrow issue?: If you have not had a thorough work-up already, I would recommend it. This would include specialized blood and urine testing as well as even possibly a bone marrow biopsy. There are blood diseases that can smolder for years. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Have pv, now 12 years later have a low white cell count(less than 2) and low red cell count(less than 2) what is going on?

Polycythemia vera: This is something to discuss with your hematologist. Polycythemia vera (I understood you correctly, right?) may progress to a state in which you stop making enough blood cells, rather than making too many. Your hematologist knows about this and can advise you. ...Read more

15

15
I had a urine test and my doctor said i had an abnormal red cell count but i needed to redo it. I feel fine, is there any point in redoing it?

I had a urine test and my doctor said i had an abnormal red cell count but i needed to redo it. I feel fine, is there any point in redoing it?

Yes there is: Your dr. Wants to rule out any kidney or bladder problem & thus needs to find out if blood in urine (hematurai) persists or has cleared up. Great that you feel well, but doesn't rule out kidney stone, nephritis etc. Pleaes follow dr's advice. Good luck. ...Read more

16

16
I just got blood test results. I have a high red cell count 5.53. I also have low MCV and MCH, 79.2 and 29.7 respectively. What does it mean?

I just got blood test results.  I have a high red cell count 5.53. I also have low MCV and MCH, 79.2 and 29.7 respectively. What does it mean?

Any symptoms?: How much is your hemoglobin? If is it between 12-15 gm/dL, there is no cause of concern. You parameters are okay. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

17

17
What do these results indicate ? Hemoglobin concentration: 15g%, red cell count:5.39 million/cmm, haematocrit:44.1, sgpt: 63 u/l, sgot: 34 u/l

What do these results indicate ? Hemoglobin concentration: 15g%, red cell count:5.39 million/cmm, haematocrit:44.1, sgpt: 63 u/l, sgot: 34 u/l

Near normal: The only abnormality is the slight increase in sgpt. It may be due to the medications you are on. Please note that all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
My daughters platelet count is low as well as her red cell count and her white cell count is 4.8. Her mpv is high at 11.8. Should i be concerned?

Need actual values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, a white cell count of 4.8 and mpv or 11.8 are not cause for concern. ...Read more

19

19
My dad (85) has myelodysplastic syndrome (mds), hgb recently fell to 9 and red cell count near critical. Getting transfusion and procrit (epoetin alfa). Outlook?

My dad (85) has myelodysplastic syndrome (mds),  hgb recently fell to 9 and red cell count near critical.   Getting transfusion and procrit (epoetin alfa).  Outlook?

MDS not curable: First transfusion? Or becoming transfusion dependent. Are newer possibilities to help control transfusion requirement. Different subtypes of mds. Would need more specifics. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer