Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Rbc In Urine

Share
1

1
Recently I had a sharp pain right side of my back. Little up. Urine and abdominal scan is normal except rbc in urine test is 8-10. even now the pain continuous when I sit in somewhere little longer. I don't know what to do?

Recently I had a sharp pain right side of my back. Little up. Urine and abdominal scan is normal except rbc in urine test is 8-10. even now the pain continuous when I sit in somewhere little longer. I don't know what to do?

Need more evaluation: There is not enough information in your note to be able to give you a good answer. It would be nice to know what type of scan you had - CT, ultrasound? A small stone could easily be overlooked. See a urologist for additional evaluation for a source of pain. Don't overlook a GYN exam as well. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Kappa light chain in upep. Elevated k/l chains in serum but ratio normal. Wbc, rbc in urine with 2g/d protein. More/which workup/specialist needed?

Kappa light chain in upep. Elevated k/l chains in serum but ratio normal. Wbc, rbc in urine with 2g/d protein. More/which workup/specialist needed?

Nephrologist: You need a nephrologist to follow up on those tests, but your doctor or the doctor who ordered those tests can direct you better, wish you wellness ...Read more

4

4
What do doctors consider normal RBC levels?

What do doctors consider normal RBC levels?

Depends: Hemoglobin is the oxygen-carrying portion in the red blood cells; hematocrit is the proportion of the blood that consists of packed red blood cells, expressed as a percentage by volume. A normal hemoglobin is @ 13 and a normal hematocrit is @ 40 – although there is a range based on age, gender and medical conditions. A low hemoglobin and hematocrit is called anemia. ...Read more

5

5
Med student. My hematocrit level = 4-6 % above normal. Rbc count = way above normal (i suspect mistake in counting) possible reasons?

Med student. My hematocrit level = 4-6 % above normal. Rbc count = way above normal (i suspect mistake in counting) possible reasons?

Any complaints?: You are medical student. Set up for many worries...Hg has a range of normalcy. What about platelets and white cells? I prefer that you show the complete count to any of your professors and have peace of mind. Residents in high elavations have high hg...And smokers too! ...Read more

6

6
What does having low HB, HCT, MCV, MCH, MCHC & high RDW but normal RBC & ferritin mean? HB 10 (11.2-14.1) RBC 4.15 (3.85-5.02) Ferritin 5.7 (4.6-204)

What does having low HB, HCT, MCV, MCH, MCHC & high RDW but normal RBC & ferritin mean? HB 10 (11.2-14.1) RBC 4.15 (3.85-5.02) Ferritin 5.7 (4.6-204)

Need iron: It means you have an iron deficiency leading to anemia. It could be not enough iron in your diet to replace menstrual losses but you should check with your doctor to be sure and to receive a recommendation for treatment. ...Read more

7

7
Mcv 69, MCH 22.6, mchc 32.7 (low), high RDW 16.1. Hg/hct normal. Rbc 6.45 (high). Numbers have declined over past 7 months. Iron norm. What is cause?

Mcv 69, MCH 22.6, mchc 32.7 (low), high RDW 16.1. Hg/hct normal. Rbc 6.45 (high). Numbers have declined over past 7 months. Iron norm. What is cause?

Need evaluation: All lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. It would also help to have the actual results of iron studies. Iron deficiency is a common cause of microcytic hypochromia. Mild thalassemia being another one. If your results are improving, recovery from iron deficiency is a likely explanation. ...Read more

8

8
Dr said lab results are normal. RBC 5.24 is higher than range &urinalysis showed CaOx 1 + and clarity: sl cloudy higher than range. What does it mean?

Dr said lab results are normal. RBC 5.24 is higher than range &urinalysis showed CaOx 1 + and clarity: sl cloudy higher than range. What does it mean?

Drink more water: What is your hemoglobin level? If that is normal, do not be concerned about RBC count. Calcium oxalate crystal in urine warrants that you drink more water. See the suggestion below:
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

9

9
My test results show low WBC, HGB, and HCT with normal RBC and a monocyte level of 13%. What does this indicate?

My test results show low WBC, HGB, and HCT with normal RBC and a monocyte level of 13%. What does this indicate?

How low?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that,
It would have helped to have the actual results. The monocyte count, by itself is not particularly meaningful. ...Read more

10

10
Just got blood work results from being admitted 2 hospital. What does it mean to have low hematocrit with normal rbc? Hema (36.6) RBC (4.27)

Anemia: A low hematocrit is termed "anemia" which can have many causes - there are many other indices in your bloodwork needed for a proper interpretation. 36.6 is not a very low value so don`t be worried but ask your doctor :) ...Read more

12

12
What does it mean when you have a high rdw, normal RBC, low hemoglobin, low hematocrit, low mcv, &mch and low mchc?

What does it mean when you have a high rdw, normal RBC, low hemoglobin, low hematocrit, low mcv, &mch and low mchc?

Iron deficiency: This combination suggests iron deficiency anemia. Your evaluation will look into this option as well as some other causes of these small red cells with anemia. ...Read more

13

13
Why do I get altitude illness if I'm in very good shape? I had blood test and am not anemic with a normal RBC count.

Why do I get altitude illness if I'm in very good shape? I had blood test and am not anemic with a normal RBC count.

Don't tough it: Altitude sickness is poorly understood but people's suceptibility to it has little or nothing to do with overall physical conditioning. It's more dangerous than people think. Take your time going to altiltude. ...Read more

14

14
If you have normal RBC and Hemoglobin does that definitely mean that your oxygen supply is enough At The Moment even though you have Iron deficiency?

If you have normal RBC and Hemoglobin does that definitely mean that your oxygen supply is enough At The Moment even though you have Iron deficiency?

Usually not related: If a person has a normal amount of hemoglobin, regardless of how many red blood cells he has, the amount of oxygen supplied to the various parts of his body is related to other factors (not directly related to his normal amount of hemoglobin). Other factors include the amount of oxygen in the air, the quality of oxygen transfer in his lungs, the amount of blood pumped per heart contraction, etc... ...Read more

15

15
My 17 yearold has WBC 2.5, low segs, high lymph, low mvc, low mch. Normal RBC and hemo and hcrt. Been referred to hemo/onc specialist. Why?

My 17 yearold has WBC 2.5, low segs, high lymph, low mvc, low mch. Normal RBC and hemo and hcrt. Been referred to hemo/onc specialist. Why?

For answers: Your child has some abnormalities in his blood work that your child's doctor can't explain. A hematologist/oncologist is a specialist in blood diseases and is better suited to identify why these abnormalities exist. I would not let it worry you; just go and see what the specialist has to say. ...Read more

16

16
My mom has low total WBC for 10 years. It's always around 3. though her absolutes counts of each type are normal. Rbc and platelets normal. Cause?

Likely no problem,,: The count may be low, but not very low and the absolute counts are normal. The absolute counts are more important as this means there's no problem with WBC production. It's also good that it's low as it likely means there's no infection or other illness present. If you're still concerned you can discuss this with your doctor, but it's highly unlikely there's anything. Best of luck. ...Read more

17

17
(28 male) 10.9 hemoglobin, 34.2 hematocrit, & 25.1 MCH with normal rbc, mcv, & rdw. No change in the hemoglobin/hematocrit in 2 months? Any concerns?

(28 male) 10.9 hemoglobin, 34.2 hematocrit, & 25.1 MCH with normal rbc, mcv, & rdw. No change in the hemoglobin/hematocrit in 2 months? Any concerns?

Low-ish, why?: Assuming you are otherwise healthy, the numbers you provided suggest you are a little anemic. Sometimes this is influenced by diet (=bad), and can be improved with more protein and dark leafy greens (sorry, but clean your plate!), more effectively than a vitamin. Would talk to your dr who can help decide if it is "normal for you, " or indicating something needing further investigation. ...Read more

18

18
What could normal cbc, normal wbc, normal rbc, low hbg, and low hct indicate besides anemia?

What could normal cbc, normal wbc, normal rbc, low hbg, and low hct indicate besides anemia?

Anemia: Low hemoglobin and hematocrit indicate anemia. The normal rbc count suggests a type of thalassemia. In thalassemia, the MCV (size of cells) is low-the cells are small. I suggest you discuss the results with your doctor, or that you see a hematologist. ...Read more

19

19
Dipstick hematuria, normal RBC under micro analysis. Negative cytology and negative Renal and Bladder ultrasound. I am still worried.

Dipstick hematuria, normal RBC under micro analysis. Negative cytology and negative Renal and Bladder ultrasound. I am still worried.

Continue workup: Hematuria is sign of a disease. Next steps : skin evaluation, eye exam, careful microscopic view of urine to see if protein present, blood + coagulation studies, serology / anti-bodies. Continue this work with your doctors to learn an answer... sending my best ...Read more

20

20
Is wbc count of 10600, lymphocyte 76%, # lymp 8.1, and neutrophilhs 16% dangerous in an 8 month old? Platelets normal, rbc normal. Other wbc normal.

Is wbc count of 10600, lymphocyte 76%, # lymp 8.1, and neutrophilhs 16% dangerous in an 8 month old? Platelets normal, rbc normal. Other wbc normal.

Is he healthy?: He has an elevated lymphoctye count the most likely explanation for which is infection most likely viral. It is not dangerous in and of itself. Has he been poorly? What symptoms did he have? Is he getting better?

If he is improving you have nothing to fear. ...Read more

22

22
Node on the back of my neck that enlarges at night and gets smaller. CBC showed high normal RBC, hematoctrits, hemoglobin. Noticed bruises on arm leg?

Node on the back of my neck that enlarges at night and gets smaller. CBC showed high normal RBC, hematoctrits, hemoglobin. Noticed bruises on arm leg?

Keep an eye on it: Benign enlargement of neck nodes is not uncommon. Unless it is growing in size and becomes larger than 1 Cm, I would ask you to ignore it. Do not check it daily as your own fingers pressing and poking on it will cause trauma and make the lymph node larger. So check it once every 1 or 2 weeks and take note of size.
Bruises are of no consequence unless your platelet count is 150k) ...Read more

23

23
What causes normocytic anemia if ferritin and reticulocytes are normal. RBC is low and WBC and platelets are elevated? Thanks!

What causes normocytic anemia if ferritin and reticulocytes are normal. RBC is low and WBC and platelets are elevated? Thanks!

How old?: Do I see that the patient is five years old? This may be normal. If this is an adult and the values are more than slightly outside range, I would consider a bone marrow tap and body to rule out infiltrative disease -- TB, histoplAsmosis. Tumor ...Read more

24

24
Is WBC count 13.500 normal for a 6 year old with myelocytes and activated lymphocytes. High platelets and normal RBC s?

Is WBC count 13.500 normal for a 6 year old with myelocytes and activated lymphocytes. High platelets and normal RBC s?

More info needed: More specifics about the CBC are needed. 13, 500 may be a normal white count in a six year old. Finding an occasional myelocyte is not a problem. Activated or stimulated lymphs usually are associated with a viral process. Increased platelets --depending on how high they are could represent an inflammatory process or iron deficiency or other disorder. Discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

25

25
On average how much a patient with mds will live? Can u have mds if platelets and WBC and neutrophil normal? Rbc 2.7 hemoglobin 10. No vitamin deficie

On average how much a patient with mds will live? Can u have mds if platelets and WBC and neutrophil normal? Rbc 2.7 hemoglobin 10. No vitamin deficie

MDS: The severity of mds is measured by different criterias according to the revised international prognostic scoring system. The hemoglobin, marrow blasts, cytopenias and cytogenetics. It varies from less than a year to up to 5 years before ther transform to acute leukemia. You cannot be suffering from mds with normal cell coun



contact us:

phone within the us : 1-800-mds-0839outside the us only :. ...Read more

26

26
Tachycardia everyday, but not constant worse in morning. Normal rbc, thyroid, ekg, and ultrasound of heart. Anxiety? Inappropriate sinus tachycardia?

Tachycardia everyday, but not constant worse in morning. Normal rbc, thyroid, ekg, and ultrasound of heart. Anxiety? Inappropriate sinus tachycardia?

How do you FEEL?: If this is really fast so that it takes your breath away and shows as perhaps paroxysmal atrial tachycardia on Holter monitor, your cardiologist can recommend ways to manage that are probably easy. If your heart's just a little fast but seems to be doing a good job pumping blood and the beat's regular, what's the worry? It's just a number. Think about upping your aerobic fitness activities. Cheers ...Read more

27

27
Blood protein low 5.8; lymphs high 47% rel/3.8 abs. Fasting glucose 95; non is only 77. Past high liver #s now normal. Rbc ok, stools neg for infect. Eating plenty. Persistent bloody stool. Causes?

Blood protein low 5.8; lymphs high 47% rel/3.8 abs. Fasting glucose 95; non is only 77. Past high liver #s now normal. Rbc ok, stools neg for infect. Eating plenty. Persistent bloody stool. Causes?

Need colonoscopy: When there is persistent bleeding into the toiler a colonoscopy to look inside and take biopsies is critical for appropriate diagnosis and treatment. Inflammatory bowel disease is a consideration and that is the way to diagnose it. ...Read more

29

29
What's the normal range number of RBC hpf in urine?

What's the normal range number of RBC hpf in urine?

Normally none: Normally there are no red blood cells in a urine sample. Women having their montly period tend to get blood contamination in urine easily. Otherwise with a clean sample, there is a source of red blood cells entering the urine from some other location, which is abnormal and further evaluation is needed including clinical history and physical exam. ...Read more

30

30
Jog 1/2hr daily stopped jogging 2 days before urine test 0-4 rbc/hpf on that test due to jog? Also, is it in normal range? (Normally I get 0-1in urine

Jog 1/2hr daily stopped jogging 2 days before urine test 0-4 rbc/hpf on that test due to jog? Also, is it in normal range? (Normally I get 0-1in urine

Blood in urine: Hematuria is common. In many patients, particularly young adult patients, the hematuria is transient and of no consequence. Microscopic hematuria is defined as the presence of three or more RBCs per high power field. Exercise-induced hematuria can be defined as gross or microscopic hematuria that occurs after strenuous exercise and resolves with rest in individuals with no kidney or urine tract ds ...Read more