Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Range For Urinalysis Pus Cells Hpf

Share
1

1
Dr. I just had my urinalysis everything came out normal except for my pus cell which indicated 1-3 HPF, I also have discomfort urinating am I sick?

Dr. I just had my urinalysis everything came out normal except for my pus cell which indicated 1-3 HPF, I also have discomfort urinating am I sick?

Your question: 1-3 WBC/hpf is normal so your are probably ok as far as infection is concerned. Discomfort urinating is not necessarily due to an infection. Other causes include stricture, bladder overactivity and neurologic disorders. You should discuss your symptoms with your doctor. ...Read more

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more


2

2
Having CNBP-Had UA. Pus cells 1-2, RBC 0-1, Few epith cells, Mucus = + & few Amorphous urates. It's normal? Do I still've UTI or bacterial prostate?

Having CNBP-Had UA. Pus cells 1-2, RBC 0-1, Few epith cells, Mucus = + & few Amorphous urates. It's normal? Do I still've UTI or bacterial prostate?

No UTI, but...: Normal UA suggests no "UTI, " but cannot r/o prostatitis. Suggest checking your prostatic fluid/semen for WBCs - > 20 WBC/hpf suggests prostatitis, but cannot confirm bacterial vs CNBP. Consider for a trial on antibiotics if evidence warrants. If not, then trial with an alpha-blocker vs Zn (25-50 mg daily)/NSAIDs daily/sitz baths 1-2 x's daily. ...Read more

3

3
I had urine analysis and pus cells 4-9 hpf and rbc is 0-2 hpf. Is this normal?

I had urine analysis and pus cells 4-9 hpf and rbc is 0-2 hpf. Is this normal?

Pus: Pus is a form of exudate that is seen at the site of inflammation & not usually observed (or even tested for) in a routine urinalysis. You should discuss with your doctor. However, The RBC finding is in the normal range. Hope that helps! ...Read more

4

4
I had a medication for chlamydial infection then I found pus cells in urine analysis 10-12 hpf, is that normal?

I had a medication for chlamydial infection then I found pus cells in urine analysis 10-12 hpf, is that normal?

See below: White cells in urinalysis (aka pyuria) in a female can be due to a number of factors. May represent contamination of the urine sample from vaginal cells, or; residual, resolving irritation and inflammation from treatment of recent infection, or; infection (new, persistent, or recurrent) involving urinary tract (UTI) or vagina (vaginitis) with or w/o symptoms. Suggest repeat appropriate cultures. ...Read more

5

5
US shows increased bladder wall thickness (6.7mm) no stones or masses. Urine analysis is normal (pus cells 0-1) (few Epithelial cells). Infection?

US shows increased bladder wall thickness (6.7mm) no stones or masses. Urine analysis is normal (pus cells 0-1) (few Epithelial cells). Infection?

Here are some...: You have no UTI, but most likely you have been developing a progressive poor bladder outlet relaxation, i.e., bladder neck and prostate urethra, which commonly comes along with aging or urethral stricture, i.e., scarring narrowing of urethra distal to prostate urethra. More? Seek urological evaluation & counseling, or contact me at www. HealthTap. Com/dr-Lin with keycode at RQPWJC. Best wishes to... ...Read more

6

6
What's the meaning if your urinalysis has a high pus cells?

What's the meaning if your urinalysis has a high pus cells?

Inflammation: Pus cells in urine reflect inflammation in the urinary system, usually due to infection. ...Read more

8

8
I just got a Urinalysis and this is some of my results - Albumin: (+), Pus Cells: (+) 5-7/Hpf, RBC: (++++) 150-160. I'm kind'a worried.

Hematuria: Blood in the urine has to be fully evaluated for urinary stones, infections or tumors. Usual work up involves testing urine for infection, ultrasound examinations and a cystoscopy. In your age group, cancer is very rare, but not impossible. It is most likely cystitis, irritation or infection. Condition is treatable with antibiotics and good hydration. ...Read more

9

9
What is the definition or description of: urinalysis microscopic exam shows pus cells?

See below: Pus cells or pyuria refers to white blood cells in the urine. Normally, the number should not exceed 5 per high power field. It may indicate the presence of bacteria in the urine or a urinary tract infection depending on whether there are symptoms. Please consult your primary care doctor for treatment. ...Read more

10

10
Urinalysis done 12 times from 2009-2015. Pus Cells 02-04/HPF every time while in some RBC 02-04/HPF. I have UTI? How to find the cause?

Urinalysis done 12 times from 2009-2015. Pus Cells 02-04/HPF every time while in some RBC 02-04/HPF. I have UTI? How to find the cause?

Urethritis: 2-4 cells per high powered field isn't really a lot. Though it may intuitively seem so. No bacteria seen is important as well. Any irritating factor can bring in white blood cells. You should be seen by a urologist...possible have a cycstoscopy. ...Read more

12

12
Good evening, doctor. I just received the results for my urinalysis. What does it mean when I have pus cells of 10-12?

Good evening, doctor. I just received the results for my urinalysis. What does it mean when I have pus cells of 10-12?

UTI: You probably have a urinary tract infection. A culture will give you a definitive diagnosis however your physician may want to start an antibiotic prior to getting the results if the symptoms you are having requires that ...Read more

13

13
Pls help interpret urinalysis: reaction:8.0 specific gravity:1.005 pus cells 1-3 bacteria: moderate ephitheli cells: few a phospates: moderate?

Pls help interpret urinalysis: reaction:8.0 specific gravity:1.005 pus cells 1-3 bacteria: moderate ephitheli cells: few a phospates: moderate?

Depends on your: Symptoms and the reason for the test. There are no obvious abnormalities in the data that you mention, but you should ask the doctor who ordered the test to interpret the results. A doctor will order a test only when there is a good reason to order it.. ...Read more

14

14
Just had a urinalysis, my results are: pus cells: tntc/hpf; red cells: 1-3/hpf; epithelial cells: +; crystals: a. Urates. What does this mean?

Just had a urinalysis, my results are: pus cells: tntc/hpf; red cells: 1-3/hpf; epithelial cells: +; crystals: a. Urates. What does this mean?

UTI: Sounds like a urinary tract infection (UTI). There are other causes for having white cells however bacterial infection is most common. If you are having urinary symptoms, then it will probably require antibiotics. Urate crystals are probably secondary to this however if it doesn't clear then consider gout. ...Read more

16

16
I had my urinalysis test and the result was pus cells 0-2/hpf, RBC 0-1/hpf, epithelial cell are few, bacteria are moderate and A.urates are few.?

I had my urinalysis test and the result was pus cells 0-2/hpf, RBC 0-1/hpf, epithelial cell are few, bacteria are moderate and A.urates are few.?

Pretty normal: Those results seem normal if it wasn't a clean catch specimen. O-1 rbcs, amorphous urates few, 0-2 WBC. Few bacteria. Pretty unremarkable. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

17

17
Hd urinalysis, it says rbc 16-18hpf and pus 1-2 hpf, moderate bacteria, few mucus threads and epithelial cells. Should I be concerned?

Hd urinalysis, it says rbc 16-18hpf and pus 1-2 hpf, moderate bacteria, few mucus threads and epithelial cells. Should I be concerned?

Blood in urine: 16 to 18 RBC's in the urine indicates blood in the urine. Blood in the urine (unless it is menstrural blood) is not normal and should be evaluated. Possible causes include infection, stones, blood disorders, trauma and tumors. Your doctor can help sort this out. ...Read more

18

18
My urinalysis result rbc- 5-8/HPF; Pus Cells- 2-4/HPF; Urine pH-5.0; Squamous Cells- Few; Amorphous Urates- Many; Uric Acid- Many. What do you mean of?

These: Findings are quite common in routine urinalysis in FEMALES however probably needs evaluation in males! Speak with your PCP for the proper evaluation.

Hope this is helpful
Dr Z ...Read more

21

21
I'm 31 yrs old, female. My urinalysis RBC 10-15hpf and pus cells 3-5 and my lower right abdomen is painful.

Here are some. ..: With available UA as reported, you need to be a check-out if you've UTI (cystitis) or urinary stone in the ureter or poorly emptying bladder. So, collect & bring the info on the onset, degree, duration, interval, progress, evolution of the symptoms over time to Doc for analysis, physicals, & tests as needed so to deduce possible causes for proposing reasonable Rx/care. ...Read more

22

22
What does it mean is pus 0-2, RBC 0-2, bacteria is few, epithelial cells few and mucus threads many in my urinalysis test result? Thanks!

What does it mean is pus 0-2, RBC 0-2, bacteria is few, epithelial cells few and mucus threads many in my urinalysis test result? Thanks!

Normal study: It is abnormal study. Many mucus thread means either normal (for the most part) or some irritation (even then non-specific).
Always encouraged to drink 1-3l water per day. Have a good one. ...Read more

23

23
Urinalysis result; acidic reaction; 6 pH and 0-1 rbc, 1-2 pus cells, occasional squamous, few bacteria, rare mucus threads, rare amorphous urates, alarming?

Normal urine study: Those results are "within normal limits". You may want to drink a little bit more water to stay well hydrated. In the Philippines I recommend coconut water also. ...Read more

24

24
My neice had ua, pus c 6-8, epith cell 2, rbc2-4, mucus th. 3 amorph subs 2, reaction 6.0 spec. Grvity 1.020.thanks?

Inflammation: Not sure exactly what your question is, but based on the cellularity, particularly the white blood cells and red blood cells, this urinalysis suggests some element of inflammation. It could be from an infection or from something else. It also is concentrated based on the high specific gravity, but that may be less important. Hope that helps. ...Read more

25

25
Pls interpret my ua results. Pus cells-2-3 hpf, rbc=0-1 hpf, epithelial cells-moderate, a.urates-few, bacteria-none. Tnx.

Pls interpret my ua results. Pus cells-2-3 hpf, rbc=0-1 hpf, epithelial cells-moderate, a.urates-few, bacteria-none. Tnx.

Likely normal but!: No lab result can be evaluated separate from the patient. What are your symptoms? This result can be due to improper cleaning before the specimen. If you have no symptoms have it checked again, and follow instructions for obtaining a good urine specimen without contaminants. If you do have symptoms, whatever the lab result, get evaluated. Some uti's, esp. If only in urethra, have normal ua's ...Read more

26

26
I had my ua just now, and the result is: Pus Cells 35-45; RBC 2-4; Eph many; Bac many; mucous Threads mod, Specific gravity 1.016; what does it mean?

See answer: Normal WBC count is 3-5 WBC/HPF. Elevated WBC, as in your case, indicative of either infection, inflammation, or vaginal contamination. A urine culture is best test to confirm UTI. Normal RBC is 0-3 RBC/HPF. The presence of epithelial cells, mucus threads, and bacteria consistent with either vaginal contamination during sample collection or UTI. Specific gravity is a reflection of hydration status ...Read more

27

27
My urine analysis shows pus cells shows 80-100.... Albumin shows +1 and Epi. Cells shows 2-3/hpf is it dangerous??

Suggests some: Inflammation. This could be related to inflammation around the urethra, in the urethra or in the higher urinary tract like the bladder and above. A urinalysis without understanding what symptoms you are having is very difficult to interpret. It could be related to an infection or something else. Consider providing more history for improved guidance or just a formal HealthTap consultation. ...Read more

28

28
Kindly interpret my urine analysis micro examination :- pus cells:1-2/hpf, rbc:nil, epi cells : +/hpf, bacteria : +?

Probably normal: With respect to predicting the presence or absence of a urinary tract infection, dipstick urinalysis is often unreliable especially in women because of contamination of the urine specimen with vaginal cells and bacteria. I would consider your u/a fairly unremarkable unless you have symptoms of a UTI in which case a urine culture should be done. ...Read more

29

29
My urine analysis shows pus cells PLENTY albumin SLIGHT TRACE epithelial cells 0_ 1 help dr..

My urine analysis shows pus cells PLENTY albumin SLIGHT TRACE epithelial cells 0_ 1 help dr..

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you appear to have urinary infection and should see your doctor for a prescription. ...Read more

30

30
Had urine analysis, pus cell 2-3, phosphorate (+++) and in other findings section bacteria (+) is mentioned. Is this report ok?

Had urine analysis, pus cell 2-3, phosphorate (+++) and in other findings section bacteria (+) is mentioned. Is this report ok?

No it's not.,: You likely have an infection in your pelvic area, probably a uti (urinary tract infection). You've got bacteria in your urine with white cells. Your phosphate reading might be from bacterial production, or something else. You should see your doctor asap to get this worked up and treated. Good luck. ...Read more

Pus (Definition)

Pus consists of white blood cells that have "eaten" bacteria and then died. You find pus resulting after an infection has established itself and the pus is a product of the body's immune ...Read more