Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Range Calcium Levels In Blood Tests

Share
1

1
I had some blood tests done and they came back saying that I had high calcium levels in my blood. What does that mean?

I had some blood tests done and they came back saying that I had high calcium levels in my blood. What does that mean?

Blood calcium levels: I suppose you meal that your calcium (c) was high. Everyone has c in their blood. If you have a high or low c level, see an endocrinologist to see if you have any problem with your parathyroid glands. I also suggest that you speak to the physician who ordered the blood test that you are speaking about to see if there is a problem that you have to deal with. Good luck. ...Read more

Blood Tests (Definition)

Blood is usually drawn from your ...Read more


2

2
4 mnth baby has blood tests results showing a slight elevation in his ft4 levels and his calcium. Is this serious or related?

4 mnth baby has blood tests results showing a slight elevation in his ft4 levels and his calcium. Is this serious or related?

Why?: 1)why these tests were done? As this is not routinely done in a 4 month old. 2) ft4 has no relevance without concomitant suppression of TSH and clinical symptoms3) norms for serum calcium different in different age groups. Please consult your pediatrician. ...Read more

3

3
Have been told my calcium level is 2.9. Is that high? Doc recommends monthly blood tests to monitor - necessary?

Have been told my calcium level is 2.9. Is that high? Doc recommends monthly blood tests to monitor - necessary?

Yes: If referring to ionized calcium, it is high--if serum calcium, very low. Either needs addressed by your dr & monitored closely (=blood work) until normalized. Good luck! ...Read more

4

4
What could cause a high calcium&magnesium level in blood tests since my diet is extremly poor? And I have all the magnesium deficiency symptoms.

What could cause a high calcium&magnesium level in blood tests since my diet is extremly poor? And I have all the magnesium deficiency symptoms.

RBC: The best test for magnesium deficiency is an RBC magnesium level, not a serum. If you are low in magnesium, your body will pull what it needs from your bones and tissues. See a doctor to make sure nothing is seriously wrong, improve your diet, and consider supplementing with magnesium and K2. More info here: drfairchild. Blogspot. Com ...Read more

5

5
What causes high levels of calcium and magnesium in blood tests since I have a very poor diet? I also have all the magnesium deficiency symptoms

What causes high levels of calcium and magnesium in blood tests since I have a very poor diet? I also have all the magnesium deficiency symptoms

Multiple causes: Overactivity of parathyroid gland, chronic kidney disease, some medicines and some tumors can cause high calcium and magnesium levels. Some blood disorders are also associated with hypermagnesemia. ...Read more

7

7
If you are getting blood tests to check vitamin levels, and it says "no supplements 24 hours", can you still have Tums (calcium carbonate) if not checking calcium levels?

If you are getting blood tests to check vitamin levels, and it says "no supplements 24 hours", can you still have Tums (calcium carbonate) if not checking calcium levels?

I guess so: Blood vitamin levels can be very deceptive. You can have normal levels and still be deficient because it is the vitramin content within cells that really counts. Vitamin therapy and basic understanding of its uses is largely in the hands of doctors that practice complementary alternative medicine. Homeopathists, naturopath doctors and cheiropracters are often knowledgeable in this field. ...Read more

8

8
Calcium blood tests can they also spot vit B12 deficiency?

Calcium blood tests can they also spot vit B12 deficiency?

No: Tests for calcium and B12 are different. The tests can be done on the same sample of blood, if ordered by your doctor. ...Read more

9

9
I am on calcium tablets since 2 weeks now. Last 3 days I've been having bone pain all over. Could it be due to excess calcium? No blood tests were don

I am on calcium tablets since 2 weeks now. Last 3 days I've been having bone pain all over. Could it be due to excess calcium? No blood tests were don

Unlikely: Taking calcium pills for two weeks is not a likely cause of bone pain. Why did you start taking the pills? Did a doctor prescribe these?
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

11

11
Before Thyroid Supp: TSH 6.2, Calcium 10.3 (3 blood tests). After: TSH 0.88, Calcium ~9.5 (2 blood tests). Please educate why calc down? My doc dnk

Before Thyroid Supp: TSH 6.2, Calcium 10.3 (3 blood tests). After: TSH 0.88, Calcium ~9.5 (2 blood tests). Please educate why calc down? My doc dnk

Fluctuations: Calcium levels in the body are always in flux. Calcium gets pulled in and out of bone to keep our bone and blood levels of calcium normal. It is normal to have calcium levels go up and down within the normal range. Both your calcium levels are normal so there is nothing to worry about. ...Read more

12

12
What causes chronic fatigue, nausea, loss of appetite, dizziness, blurred vision and overall achiness. Blood tests. Low vit d/b12, high calcium/pth?

What causes chronic fatigue, nausea, loss of appetite, dizziness, blurred vision and overall achiness. Blood tests. Low vit d/b12, high calcium/pth?

Those things can,,,: All the things you mentioned can give you many of those symptoms. Vit B12 deficiency especially can do it. The high PTH is a concern also as it can mean a possible adenoma, so it would be smart to see your doctor for therapy to correct your deficiencies and find out why the ca/pth is high. Best of luck. ...Read more

13

13
Can having multiple blood tests cause a fluctuation on hemoglobin? All within normal range just a fluctuation.

Can having multiple blood tests cause a fluctuation on hemoglobin? All within normal range just a fluctuation.

No, not unless...: Blood tests won't cause changes in hemoglobin test results unless the patient is a tiny or premature baby with not a lot of blood volume. In an adult, doing several hemoglobin measurements will give several different test results. If the numbers are all close together, then all are likely correct. That's the way lab results work (they are numbers that represent an actual amount inside one's body). ...Read more

14

14
I got my blood tests today and my amylase level is 123.75 UI/L from 100. Other values are in normal ranges. Should I worry? What can it be?

I got my blood tests today and my amylase level is 123.75 UI/L from 100. Other values are in normal ranges. Should I worry? What can it be?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, what you have described is not a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

15

15
If you get diagnosed with type II diabetes, but then blood tests show you are in normal range, & md says stop meds, what should be done going forward?

Maybe: If you been diagnosed to have dm2 and your hga1c is normal then it could be normal because of the meds. It is hard to make a intelligent answer if the hga1c is not available. If the hga1c is. ...Read more

16

16
I am hypothyroid I also have sympyoms of hyperthyroidism, blood tests are in normal range?

I am hypothyroid I also have sympyoms of hyperthyroidism, blood tests are in normal range?

I have had: Hypothyroid pt's with palpitations ; even wt loss- see an an endocrinologist that your pcp reccomends. ...Read more

17

17
What is the normal range of variation for TSH between blood tests taken throughout the year for a person not on any meds?

What is the normal range of variation for TSH between blood tests taken throughout the year for a person not on any meds?

<10%: Tsh is secreted by the pituitary gland as a stimulator of thyroid hormone production. Depending on your thyroid gland function, the TSH value will be reciprocally elevated or decreased. It is a servo mechanism: TSH does down when T4 or T3 (liothyronine) is up. It is a constant fine tuning. But, in general, it does not alter more than 10% during a year. ...Read more

19

19
Hi my blood tests results are basophils absolute 150 h normal range 0-120. lymphocytes absolute 4390 h reference range 1000-3850, monotype absolute?

Hi my blood tests results are basophils absolute 150 h normal range 0-120. lymphocytes absolute 4390 h reference range 1000-3850, monotype absolute?

That's fine: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either on either end. Your lymphocytes and basophils were on extra patrol that day. Relax and be glad they're working for you ...Read more

20

20
Had a some blood tests done and my doctor said my red cells were slightly out of the normal range, what could be the reason?

Anemia: Usually this means low. To list the causes of anemia takes a dozen pages in a medical textbook. The key will be finding the cause. If it is iron deficiency, try to find why you are iron deficient. If some other cause, find how it's best managed. ...Read more

21

21
Blood tests shows high gamma globulin & high igg. Ifx shows no monoclonal protein & free light chains are within normal range. What does this mean?

Blood tests shows high gamma globulin & high igg. Ifx shows no monoclonal protein & free light chains are within normal range. What does this mean?

It might be a benign: Many benign processed can cause hypergammaglobulinemia, which are benign elevations without a para -protein or m-spike on serum protein electrophoresis (spe)> it all depends on how high is the gammaglobulin level and making sure the liver functions are ok and there is no chronic inflammation (like rheumatoid arthritis, sarcoidosis etc) going on inside the body. ...Read more

22

22
Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Maybe Gilbert's?: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity. ...Read more

24

24
Taken 50mcg. Synthroid (thyroxine) 6yrs. New dr. Says blood tests show normal range. Stopped taking 3wks ago. Hair loss, sudden eye floaters, flashes. Cause?

Taken 50mcg. Synthroid (thyroxine) 6yrs. New dr. Says blood tests show normal range. Stopped taking 3wks ago. Hair loss, sudden eye floaters, flashes. Cause?

ALOPECIA TX: RESTART SYNTHROID (thyroxine) Alopecia or hair loss : You need Exam &lab work up especially Vit d/Thyroid studies /TESTOSTERONE/ b12 and folate. If they are normal start high dose Biotin zinc B12 and folic acid. Rogaine and Propecia may be helpful. ALSO MASON-PEARSON BOARS HEAD HAIR BRUSH. If there is no improvement consult dermatology for biopsy to rule out auto-immune ALOPECIA AERATA.. ...Read more

25

25
What can cause increased WBC, CRP, and Chloride levels in blood tests when all other lab work is normal?

What can cause increased WBC, CRP, and Chloride levels in blood tests when all other lab work is normal?

Non specific.: Just about anything can cause these results which are pretty nonspecific. If you are feeling well they may just be normal variation. Is this related to the reason you take Heparin or Zofran (ondansetron)? ...Read more

27

27
When do cysts and nodules in thyroid need to be investigated further? Blood tests normal levels.

When do cysts and nodules in thyroid need to be investigated further? Blood tests normal levels.

Depending: Generally they are followed through time. Pure thyroid cysts that are small don't really need to be watched. Other nodules should at least have repeat ultrasound to make sure nothing changes. If they have concerning features we biopsy them. ...Read more

28

28
What are normal mpv ranges mine was 10.7 and all other blood tests where normal?

What are normal mpv ranges mine was 10.7 and all other blood tests where normal?

About 9-12 fL: Different labs and/or different countries may have minor differences in their "normal ranges" for mean platelet volume. It is usually about 9-12 fl. ...Read more

29

29
My blood Mag level is 2.4 (normal is 1.5-2.5) I take 480mgs of glycinate/day. Do I need to lessen that from going of 2.5 in my blood tests? Toxicity?

My blood Mag level is 2.4 (normal is 1.5-2.5) I take 480mgs of glycinate/day. Do I need to lessen that from going of 2.5 in my blood tests? Toxicity?

Quit using it: The supplement you are taking is not doing you any good other than lightening your wallet. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more