Top
40
Doctor insights on: Normal Protein Count In Urine

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Normal protein level in urine for a 27 year old female?

Normal protein level in urine for a 27 year old female?

Limited Protein: The urine should not contain much if any protein. The kidney's job is to filter out those toxins that need excretion while keeping the important protein in the blood.
Protein loss in the urine can be assess with a dipstick urine test. If elevated, a confirmatory 24 hour urine will measure more accurately how much protein is lost. Less than 30 mg of microalbumin/24 hrs is considered ok. ...Read more

3

3
Spot urine: creat: 40.6 mg/dl, prot: 38.1; prot/creat ratio 938 mg/g. If creat. Is normal but protein is high, should I be concerned?

Spot urine: creat: 40.6 mg/dl, prot: 38.1; prot/creat ratio 938 mg/g. If creat. Is normal but protein is high, should I be concerned?

Lab data: Could not even begin to explain the significance of changes in a spot urine in 400 characters, and even if could, lab values should only be interpreted in the context of a full clinical assessment. Talk to the doctor who ordered this. It is their responsibility. ...Read more

4

4
Protein level in my urine analysis is marked as "f.trace" is it normal? Where's as W.B.C 14-16 and R.B.C 2-4, pH acid, What does the results indicate

Protein level in my urine analysis is marked as "f.trace" is it normal? Where's as W.B.C 14-16 and R.B.C 2-4, pH acid, What does the results indicate

Trace protein: Trace protein in the urine is never worth working up. You have a few more white cells than is normal but this may be vaginal contamination. The red cells and pH are within normal limits. ...Read more

5

5
Random urine test last week with protein 100mg. Today follow up urine was negative for protein, all normal. How can it can go up and then be negative?

Random urine test last week with protein 100mg. Today follow up urine was negative for protein, all normal. How can it can go up and then be negative?

Lots of reasons: Protein can appear and disappear in urine samples. It's much more common than you might think. One of the most common reasons in strenuous exercise the day before or day of the urine sample. Hope this helps! ...Read more

6

6
Random urine normal no protein. Same sample Urine Electro- no monoclonal protein normal test but incidentally noted 4 mg/DL Albunim. Is this abnormal?

Random urine normal no protein. Same sample Urine Electro- no monoclonal protein normal test but incidentally noted 4 mg/DL Albunim. Is this abnormal?

Depends: Urine can be very dilute or concentrated depending on fluid intake. Albumin is 4mg/dl or 40mg/l (liter). Normal urine output can range from 0.5l to more than 3 l/day. This is probably nl but could be 20 mg to more than 120 mg/day. Normal excretion is <30 mg/day. Reporting the result as alb/gm creatinine (nl<30 mg/gm) corrects for concentration. Or a 24 hour urine collection can be performed. ...Read more

7

7
Is a 10 mg of protein in urine normal?

Depends: Was it a random urine or 24 hour urine? Is the the amount of protein in 24 hour urine of 10 mg/dL? Were you dehydrated when urine was collected? See this site for information on this topic.

http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003580.htm ...Read more

9

9
2+protein in urine for an athlete? Is it normal? Why?

2+protein in urine for an athlete? Is it normal? Why?

Possibly: Could be orthostatic proteinuria, which is when protein spills into the urine later in the day. You need to get your first morning urine checked-it should be free of protein regardless of your athletic status. ...Read more

10

10
Did urine dip at work and it is positive for nitrates and protein 3+ everything else is normal. What does this mean?

Did urine dip at work and it is positive for nitrates and protein 3+ everything else is normal. What does this mean?

Urine dipstick: Nitrite: many bacteria produce enzyme nitrate reductase which confers the ability to convert urinary nitrate to nitrite. Positive test means possible UTI. Next step is urine culture. Protein:most sensitive to albumin in urine but positive protein (trace, 1+, 2+ 3+) may not reliable if urine sample is dilute. Dipstick may not detect albuminuria of 30 to 300 mg/day. More tests needed. Consult PCP ...Read more

11

11
Urine labs received with out a reference. Creatine 32, protein 12.1, pro/ cret ratio. 38. Are these results with in normal range?

Urine labs received with out a reference. Creatine 32, protein 12.1, pro/ cret ratio. 38. Are these results with in normal range?

This: This is an estimate of how much protein you are spilling in your urine. You are spilling some, but not a large amount to typically warrant a biopsy if the numbers are correct. Your rheumatologist may still want you to see a nephrologist or kidney doctor to see if they can minimize any protein spillage. ...Read more

13

13
I did a urinalysis and the result said I had trace of protein in my urine, I am so scared please help me, every other thing was normal?

I did a urinalysis and the result said I had trace of protein in my urine, I am so scared please help me, every other thing was normal?

Further eval indicat: Tr proteinuria is not usually indicative of serious disease...it probably was a dipctick reading and therefore not entirely reliable...you shoud return to your doctor and request a repeat test and, if still positive, ask for a quantitative urinary measurement of protein.... ...Read more

14

14
If one stops drinking will level of protein in urine go back to normal?

If one stops drinking will level of protein in urine go back to normal?

Probably not: Protein in the urine isn't usually due to drinking, so stopping won't make a difference. If you have abnormal levels of protein in the urine, you should find out why. ...Read more

16

16
It is normal that Tecfidera causing present of proteins in urine in amount of about 2000 mg/dl or more? It is dangerous or temporary?

Unlikely: In fact, dimethyfumarate should protect the kidneys. Interferon is more commonly associated with renal protein loss in patients with MS. ...Read more

17

17
My urine is foamy even when I drink a lot of water. If there is protein in my urine what could cause this? Could foamy urine be normal?

My urine is foamy even when I drink a lot of water. If there is protein in my urine what could cause this? Could foamy urine be normal?

Urine analysis: Hi, if you are concerned that you are having urinary symptoms, your primary care doctor can perform an in-office test to examine if there are any abnormalities in your urine. They will then be able to compare the results with your symptoms and determine if there are any abnormalities that need to be treated. ...Read more

18

18
My son is 4yrs old n complains of getting erections. His dr says its normal but had high protein n blood n urine test. Next test was normal?

My son is 4yrs old n complains of getting erections. His dr says its normal but had high protein n blood n urine test. Next test was normal?

Baby erection: We have sexual hormones from birth to death. Erections are normal. Protein in urine can be transient or temporary. Just keep in touch with your doctor. ...Read more

19

19
Urine routine. All normal except Occult Blood 2+, Protein 30 mg/dl. Blood all normal except GFR 66. 37 yr old semi-active male. How serious?

Urine routine. All normal except Occult Blood 2+, Protein 30 mg/dl. Blood all normal except GFR 66. 37 yr old semi-active male. How serious?

Hematuria: Hematuria is always serious if there is no obvious explanation. Expect a workup for kidney and bladder cancer for starters. It would be great to detect these while still curable. There's more but this is the most important reason to be concerned. ...Read more

21

21
Urine chemstrip, culture, microscopic all normal except 100 mg protein. Renal panel/urine normal 3 mos. Ago. Can kidneys develop problems that fast?

Urine chemstrip, culture, microscopic all normal except 100 mg protein. Renal panel/urine normal 3 mos. Ago. Can kidneys develop problems that fast?

Mild proteinuria: This is an isolated lab result that means very little unless correlated with your clinical findings and other lab studies. Call your doctor and discuss this. But yes, kidney problems have the potential for rapid development, of course depending upon what the issues are. ...Read more

24

24
Do normal ''standard'' urine dipstick tests measure protein/creatinine ratio? Or do they only calculate protein by mg/dl? Please answer

Do normal ''standard'' urine dipstick tests measure protein/creatinine ratio? Or do they only calculate protein by mg/dl? Please answer

ONLY PROTEIN: Standard urine dipstick only measures protein by colorimetric method. If urine is postive for protein, exclude false positive, eg fever, uti, exercise postural. If positive, quantify it by measuring both protein and creatinine in the urine..
1+ corresponds to about 200-500 mg/24 hours, a 2+ to 0.5-1.5 gm/24 hours, a 3+ to 2-5 gm/24 hours, and a 4+ represents 7 gm/24 hours or greater. ...Read more

25

25
If I have 30mg/dl of protein in my urine during a uti, is this normal or do I have kidney damage from this? Can I treat this without abx?

If I have 30mg/dl of protein in my urine during a uti, is this normal or do I have kidney damage from this? Can I treat this without abx?

Probably not: First treat the infection if present and then check the protein. Normally it will be high during an infection because of the red and white blood cells in the urine. Probably no kidney damage. Significant protein in the urine is over 150mg/day. ...Read more

27

27
In 2011 creatine level of 1.36, 2012 it was 1.49. Yesterday results was 1.38, and my GFR 79. NO protein in urine. Am worried. Is this normal?

Not Ideal: Your renal functions are not ideal. But you failed to tell us the most important fact about your health: what is your blood pressure? Is it high or borderline? And should you be on medication to control your blood pressure? ...Read more

28

28
Is it normal to have protein in the urine w/a gallbladder sludge? Does it mean something could be wrong w/pancreas if protein present in urine?

Is it normal to have protein in the urine w/a gallbladder sludge? Does it mean something could be wrong w/pancreas if protein present in urine?

Separate problem: Protein in the urine is a separate problem from gallbladder sludge/stones and can be serious. Kidney damage that can lead to kidney failure is associated with protein in the urine. Okay to talk to your doc about additional risks for kidney problems, (diabetes, hypertension, elevated phosphorous). Also okay to ask about surgery referral for cholecystectomy. ...Read more

30

30
24hr urine (5000mL) creatinine, protein, and albumin results are high - about double the max normal, but blood is normal. What would cause this?

24hr urine (5000mL) creatinine, protein, and albumin results are high - about double the max normal, but blood is normal. What would cause this?

Proteinuria: With certain kidney pathology there can be heavy amounts of protein lost in the urine due to glomerular pathology but the rest of the kidney function can be good enough so that blood tests for kidney function are still normal. A nephrologist can better explain your status after evaluating you and all your pertinent test results. ...Read more

31

31
Urine test results: urine blood 3+, urine protein trace. Are these normal, or should I be concerned? Currently being worked up for low h/h (7.2/27)

Urine test results: urine blood 3+, urine protein trace. Are these normal, or should I be concerned? Currently being worked up for low h/h (7.2/27)

Follow advice: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, 3+ blood in urine and h/h of 7.2/27 are not normal. Make sure to follow your doctor's advice about tests and treatments. ...Read more

32

32
I am having pain in my sides, especially in the back. What kind of doctor should I see? I also have higher levels then normal of protein in my urine.

I am having pain in my sides, especially in the back. What kind of doctor should I see? I also have higher levels then normal of protein in my urine.

PCP: You start by seeing your PCP. You may need to be referred to a nephrologist but let that decision come from the doctor that is familiar with you and your condition. Your doctor will also be helpful in guiding your choice of whom to see. ...Read more

33

33
What would normally happen, if a urine dipstick test shows ''traces'' of protein? Will my doctor then recommend a repeated test? Or will he ignore it?

What would normally happen, if a urine dipstick test shows ''traces'' of protein? Will my doctor then recommend a repeated test? Or will he ignore it?

Overall picture: Depends on what he was testing the urine for and what illness you have. He may want you to provide a morning urine. ...Read more

34

34
What diseases could be related with low urinary output, when creatinine, BUN and urine analysis including proteins and clearance are normal? Many thank

What diseases could be related with low urinary output, when creatinine, BUN and urine analysis including proteins and clearance are normal? Many thank

Be more specific?: Something's wrong here. Urinary output parallels fluid intake from all sources. If you drink more water, and your kidney function is reasonably normal, you pee more. If you're not drinking much, and it's a hot day and you're sweating, your urine output will be lower than some reference range. Generally, don't try to diagnose yourself or other with labs without sharing a clinical history. ...Read more

35

35
Specimen vol. 24 hr urine was 3000. Protein, urine, qn was "<6" (range<=11 mg) 24 hr urine was "unable to calculate" (range<=149). Dr says all normal. But im confused "unable to calculate" result.

Specimen vol. 24 hr urine was 3000. Protein, urine, qn was "<6" (range<=11 mg) 24 hr urine was "unable to calculate" (range<=149). Dr says all normal. But im confused "unable to calculate" result.

No need to worry: The protein content of your urine is low enough to be not a concern. Unable to calculate only means that the concentration was too low to be able to calculate 24 hour urine protein. ...Read more

36

36
Is it normal to have traces of blood and protein in urine after uti is gone?

Not infrequent...: It is not infrequent to see trace protein or/& blood on chemstrip dip urinalysis, which are not considered to be clinically significant. Nonetheless, for trace blood, do micrpscopic exam so to confirm how many RBCs per high power field; for trace protein, test blood for renal function soon & yearly afterword for 3-5 yrs as follow-up. More? Contact www. HealthTap. Com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC as keycode... ...Read more

37

37
What exactly does blood & protein in urine mean when kidney test says normal?

What exactly does blood & protein in urine mean when kidney test says normal?

Blood and protein: Blood (b) in your urine (u) is an abnormal finding. Protein (p) in your urine is abnormal when it is > 80 mg/day. Your lab work may be normal when b and p first appear in your u. Do a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance and protein and have a renal ultrasound (us). If the us doesn't show any bleeding site, have cystoscopy. If you have > 1 gram of protein/day, you may need a kidney biopsy. ...Read more

38

38
The doctor said the protein in urine was 15 and not a lot, how much protein in urine is normal?

Up to 150 mg per day: Normal people can excrete up to 150 mg per day. This will increase with exercise and upright posture, but 15 mg per day is small and no reason to worry. ...Read more

39

39
Ketones in urine show 80 and urobolinogen 2.0. Trace protein in urine. All else negative or normal. What does this mean.

Are you starving? DM?: These results are interpreted with clinical history. But presence of Ketone suggests starvation and Diabetes? Urobilinogen is the breakdown of Bile pigments which comes from Liver. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more