Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Progesterone Levels

Share
Dr. Seth Derman
1,177 Doctors shared insights

Progesterone (Definition)

Progesterone has been found to be helpful in preventing preterm birth in a patient who has a history of delivering babies too early. It can be given as vaginal suppositories. It is most often given as weekly ...Read more


3

3
Can someone tell me what a normal progesterone level is for a non-pregnant woman?

When?: Depends on when during her cycle it is measured. Prior to ovulation levels are low, typically less than 1 to 2 ng/ml. Soon after ovulation levels will be greater than 2 ng/ml and up to 25, 30 or more. In the second half of the cycle (luteal phase) Progesterone is secreted in pulses and levels vary widely; I therefore think the idea of 'normal' doesn't help much. ...Read more

4

4
Can you take provera (medroxyprogesterone) oral if you have normal progesterone levels but you have pcos and have irregular periods?

Can you take provera (medroxyprogesterone) oral if you have normal progesterone levels but you have pcos and have irregular periods?

There are multiple options for cycle control in patients with PCOS.: If obese weight loss is the key to normalize the hormonal imbalance. Hormonal treatments such as birth control pills, NuvaRing and the orthoevera patch and cyclic Progesterone treatments help to normalize and regulate menstrual cycle. ...Read more

5

5
What are normal estrogen and progesterone levels for a 37 year old woman?

What are normal estrogen and progesterone levels for a 37 year old woman?

Let me explain: The normal range of estrogen varies depending upon the patient's age.
A female aged 30 to 39 will average a level of 210 pg/ml.
Progesterone levels vary considerably from cycle to cycle and woman to woman.
The middle of the second half of the cycle Progesterone in a non-pregnant patient is 8 to 10, but can be high as 20 ng/ml. ...Read more

7

7
What are normal estradiol and progesterone levels after embryo transfer?

What are normal estradiol and progesterone levels after embryo transfer?

Questionable: Most don't assess these values following an embryo transfer

the type of Progesterone may also affect these levels

in general...For those taking im progesterone...Levels are greater than 30-50 (but this measures all types of progesterones that are not important

vaginal forms give levels that are >15 and are the pure and the most important ones. ...Read more

8

8
What is the normal level of progesterone at 21 day of cycle?

Different answers,: Most experts agree that a level greater than 10 is consistent with ovulation. Some say levels greater than 6, but that level is considered a little low by most. ...Read more

10

10
Where is information on normal levels of progesterone, estradiol, estriol, testosterone & dhea?

Where is information on normal levels of progesterone, estradiol, estriol, testosterone & dhea?

Lab reference ranges: Levels of these hormones are only as reliable as their test kits. One lab may use a different method for detection than another. You may not be able to compare values between different labs. Labs also set their normal ranges based on multiple tests. You need to discuss these hormones with an endocrinologist as they're trained to understand the different testing methods. ...Read more

11

11
Is it normal to have low progesterone levels after getting off birth control? I have noticed I now have spotting 5 days before my period is due.

Is it normal to have low progesterone levels after getting off birth control? I have noticed I now have spotting 5 days before my period is due.

Progesterone levels: Progesterone levels are low during the first half of the menstrual cycle. Mid cycle the LH hormone surge occurs releasing a corpus luteum cyst. This cyst produces Progesterone causing levels to rise. In premenopausal women the Progesterone levels must be interpreted knowing the day of the cycle. Typically Obgyns do not test Progesterone levels routinely for this reason. ...Read more

12

12
My progesterone level came back as normal, what does that mean?

Normal?: In a cycling woman (age 38?) there is no 'normal, ' only ovulatory or non-ovulatory. There are no illnesses related to Progesterone that is 'too high' or 'too low.' you might ask your doctor what he/she was trying to learn checking progesterone. ...Read more

13

13
On day 3 my progesterone levels were 1.0 and oestrogen was 135. Is this normal?

On day 3 my progesterone levels were 1.0 and oestrogen was 135. Is this normal?

Hard to say: One would expect low numbers of Progesterone and Estrogen early in the menstrual cycle because that is how the menstrual cycle works. Normally we do not check these particular hormones at this time for this reason. Clarify with the doctor doing the test what it was they were trying to find out. Lh/FSH are better hormones to test if dealing with irregular periods. day 21 Progesterone for ovulation ...Read more

14

14
What are the symptoms of low progesterone? Is 35 day regular cycle normal or it speaks about abnormal hormonal levels?

Possible: Normal cycle is 21-35 days so there is a range. 35 days is kind of on the borderline. If you are worried about low progesterone your provider can order a level drawn, usually around day 21, or 7 days after LH surge if you are doing ovulation testing. ...Read more

16

16
Is it normal to still be on progesterone inj@19 week's At 18 weeks my progesterone levels was 34.dr says I'm in zone 2. Can I take threw entire pregn?

If hx preterm labor: If you have a history od a preterm delivery, ther is is benefit to weekly Progesterone injections. Other than that, there is no benefit to Progesterone supplementation after the first trimester. ...Read more

17

17
34 days since lmp. Progesterone is 13.8 and hCG 1800.Is the level normal? Whts the normal range?

Likely normal: An HCG of 1800 is normal but its relationship to prior (if done) or future levels is a better predictor of continuation of pregnancy. ...Read more

21

21
My hCG levels are going up and down progesterone is normal?

My hCG levels are going up and down progesterone is normal?

GYN: How pregnant are you? I suggest GYN evaluation with pelvic ultrasound. If you have a viable pregnancy the HCG levels should continue to rise. ...Read more

22

22
Can a persistent corpus luteum cause an increase in progesterone beyond normal post-ovulatory levels?

Can a persistent corpus luteum cause an increase in progesterone beyond normal post-ovulatory levels?

Yes: Since a corpus luteum has the capacity (and the function) to produce progesterone, it's certainly possible for it to produce Progesterone beyond the normal post-ovulatory levels. ...Read more

23

23
4 weeks 4 days prego. 1st date of last menst. Cycle 2/28. Progesterone levels 8.47 and hCG 377. Conceived 3/11, 12 or 13. Normal or way too low?

Normal: There is a lot of variability. See if you can help your breathing by avoiding inflammatory bacteria in GI tract by avoiding dairy, grains except quinoa, sugar and processed foods. Eat lots of vegetables and high quality unprocessed proteins. Check 25-oh vitamin d level and take sufficient amounts to be in the 50-70nm/l range. ...Read more

25

25
Did Clomid (clomiphene) day 5-9. Has day 19 sono and blood on wednesday. Progesterone level came back normal. What does this mean?

Did Clomid (clomiphene) day 5-9. Has day 19 sono and blood on wednesday. Progesterone level came back normal. What does this mean?

P4 level: Progesterone levels are not really 'normal' or 'abnormal' in a cycling woman; they are either ovulatory or non-ovulatory. If your level was over 1.5-2.0 you ovulated for sure, probably 3-5 days before. If p4 level is below 1.0-1.5 you didn't, or at least you didn't yet. ...Read more

26

26
Just had an embryo transfer yesterday and although my progesterone level is normal my estrogen level dropped to 54. What does that mean?

Just had an embryo transfer yesterday and although my progesterone level is normal my estrogen level dropped to 54. What does that mean?

IVF: Hard-to-impossible to say without knowing more about the protocol you are on. You'd likely get the best answer from your actual IVF doctor who knows the details of your stimulation and cycle. Best of luck. ...Read more

28

28
Hcg beta level=605.65miu/ml, progesterone=23.65ng/ml lmp=13jan, 1o day overdue. Is this normal? Too worried hCG is too low according to charts available

Trend is important: You should focus less on the tables and more on the pattern. The beta levels should at least double every three days. Your doctor will probably want to do an ultrasound when your beta reaches 2000 or so. The Progesterone is fine. ...Read more

29

29
Progesterone level 0.14 on 22nd day of cycle. Clomid (clomiphene) 100 mg taken from days 5-9.Is it normal? If not was it that the test done early chances of pregnanc

Progesterone level 0.14 on 22nd day of cycle. Clomid (clomiphene) 100 mg taken from days 5-9.Is it normal? If not was it that the test done early chances of pregnanc

Didn't ovulate: A Progesterone level that low simply means you have not ovulated - at least not within about 3 days before the level was drawn. It's possible you might ovulate in the next few days, but usually I cancel Clomid (clomiphene) cycles if not ovulation by day 25. Your doctor may do differently. Pregnancy chances are quite low at this point, I'm sorry to say. ...Read more

30

30
Is a progesterone level of 2.4 ng/mL on day 3 of my period (light) a normal level?

Variable: The progesterone levels vary according to the phase in a menstrual cyle. A mid-cycle woman may have levels in the low 20s. First trimester it can be up to 90. A 2.4 ng/ml migh mean the patient has ovulated and the level is dropping ...Read more