Top
10
Doctor insights on: Normal Pediatric Range For Bun Creatinine

Share
1

1
Hi Dr. If normal range for BUN/Creatinine is 8-20 should I be alarmed if mine is 23?

Hi Dr. If normal range for BUN/Creatinine is 8-20 should I be alarmed if mine is 23?

Bun: It is common for bun to be mildly elevated and to normalize when the test is repeated. The BUN number can be temporarily increased depending on the body current state of hydration. Try hydrating a little a few hours before your next blood test. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,189 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
What is the most common cause of the creatinine and bun to be in the normal range and the GFR to be a low 51?

Inconsistent: By definition, creatinine is not normal if the GFR is 51. GFR is calculated from serum creatinine value and if the GFR is below 90, that equates to higher creatinine than would be normal for that person. ...Read more

3

3
Is a low BUN/Creatinine ratio (8.3) something to worry about if BUN is at 8 mg/dL and Creatinine is at 0.96 mg/dL, both within the normal range?

Is a low BUN/Creatinine ratio (8.3) something to worry about if BUN is at 8 mg/dL and Creatinine is at 0.96 mg/dL, both within the normal range?

No need to worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your result are in the normal range. ...Read more

4

4
Healthy 35 yr old female w B/C ratio elevated at 23 with normal Bun and creatinine level of 16 (ref range 7-18) and 0.7. I did not drink much that day?

Healthy 35 yr old female w B/C ratio elevated at 23 with normal Bun and creatinine level of 16 (ref range 7-18) and 0.7. I did not drink much that day?

Tests, tests, tests: Tests results always have to be interpreted in a context. When they measure the temperature of the winner of the Boston Marathon 2 yrs ago it was over106 F. Was he very ill? NO! He had been using his bodies muscles at full output for over 2 hrs straight. The heat generated raised his body temp a lot and he soon cooled off. You hv to talk with yr doc or make a virtual consult. ...Read more

5

5
Creatinine level is 1.3mg/dl (range:0.8-1.3)..bun/creat ratio normal,electrolytes all normal, uric acid normal, urinalysis all normal.. any concern?

Creatinine level is 1.3mg/dl (range:0.8-1.3)..bun/creat ratio normal,electrolytes all normal, uric acid normal, urinalysis all normal..
any concern?

No: At your age, kidney function is usually starting to drop of. And/or you may simply be physically fit and decently muscled. When I was lifting weights daily, I ran 1.7-1.8. I see you have hepatitis C and cirrhosis. See if you can get into one of these new studies with the meds that usually cure it. Best wishes. ...Read more

6

6
My 6 year old son has a high glucose/serum 106, bun level 22, bun/creatinine ratio 43, triglycerides 84, is this normal to be alittle high in range?

My 6 year old son has a high glucose/serum 106, bun level 22, 
bun/creatinine ratio 43, triglycerides 84, is this normal to be alittle high in range?

Here are some...: You should refer your questions & concerns to his pediatrician who possesses more of his pertinent information than anyone online. Besides it is useful to always correlate the lab findings with individual clinical profile and compare with prior tests serially. To make a question easy to answer, always stress the specifics & relevance with sequence of events in the question. Best wish... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
31 white female, 1.2 creatinine level, normal BUN, 82 Prolaction level, 56 GFR should I be concerned?

31 white female, 1.2 creatinine level, normal BUN, 82 Prolaction level, 56 GFR should I be concerned?

Prolactin and kidney: Hi. Those are two unrelated conditions. Serum prolactin (PRL) can accumulate in chronic kidney disease (CKD), but your CKD is way too mild to cause that. Ergo, you have hyperprolactinemia. Do you have amenorrhea and galactorrhea? If not, the PRL may be a red herring, and macroprolactinemia should be tested for. Why you fall into the category of Stage 4 CKD is unknown to us. So, eval. PRL and CKD ...Read more

Dr. Chad Rudnick
3,133 doctors shared insights

Pediatrics (Definition)

Pediatrics is the branch of medicine that concerns ...Read more