Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Mcv Low Rdw

Share
1

1
Normal MCV with low RDW indicates what?

May not be problem: Is the rest of the hemogram normal. ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean when the MCV is normal and RDW is low and what does it mean when the grf is 87?

What does it mean when the MCV is normal and RDW is low and what does it mean when the grf is 87?

Nothing.: Mcv is red cell size. Rdw is the variation in red cell size. A low RDW has no meaning. Gfr is a way of measuring kidney function, and a GFR over 60 is of no concern. ...Read more

4

4
MCH is high (39.8pg) MCHC is high (376g/l) and RDW is low (10%) — MCV is normal (90.6fL) — what could this mean?

MCH is high (39.8pg) MCHC is high (376g/l) and RDW is low (10%) — MCV is normal (90.6fL) — what could this mean?

More info: Is there a family history of spherocytosis?
Is there any history of jaundice (yellowness) or of enlarged spleen.
Why was this group of tests done and what other tests were done?
Looking forward to more info. ...Read more

5

5
MCH is high (39.8pg) MCHC is high (376g/l) and RDW is low (10%) — MCV is normal (90.6fL) — ferritin is high (412) vit d is low (49) what could b?

MCH is high (39.8pg) MCHC is high (376g/l) and RDW is low (10%) — MCV is normal (90.6fL) — ferritin is high (412) vit d is low (49) what could b?

Spherocytosis?: Are you anemic? Was a reticulocyte count done? What's the big picture? Labs mean nothing without it. If you're very close to your lab's reference range, it may mean nothing -- a few % of healthies fall outside. A low RDW would be a bit of a surprise in classic spherocytosis. ...Read more

6

6
Last bloodwork had high MCH, high MCV and low RDW?? Everything else was normal, what could this be?

Last bloodwork had high MCH, high MCV and low RDW?? Everything else was normal, what could this be?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if you were to provide the actual values if may be possible to render an opinion. ...Read more

7

7
RDW (high) 18.3, MCV (low) 73.9, MCH (low) 23.8, ferritin (normal) 83. Possible conditions or reasons for this? Lymphocytes 0.9.

. Iron deficiency: I assume you are newly anemic, and this is not congenital. Low MCV, and high RDW are seen in iron def, but the normal ferritin complicates things. Anemia of chronic disorders also looks like this, but with high ferritin (and low TIBC). Normal ferritin is suspicious for a mix of iron def. And chronic disorders anemia. These findings are never normal and need further evaluation. ...Read more

10

10
What could cause low MCV and high RDW but normal MCH, hemoglobin, and hematocrit for over a year?

What could cause low MCV and high RDW but normal MCH, hemoglobin, and hematocrit for over a year?

How low?: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. If your peripheral smear is unremarkable and the MCV above 70, I'd forget the whole thing. My RDW is always high from donating blood. There are some variants of thalassemia minor that will produce this and puzzle people over a lifetime, though MCH is usually lowish. ...Read more

11

11
What does having low HB, HCT, MCV, MCH, MCHC & high RDW but normal RBC & ferritin mean? HB 10(11.2-14.1) RBC 4.15(3.85-5.02) Ferritin 5.7(4.6-204)

Need iron: It means you have an iron deficiency leading to anemia. It could be not enough iron in your diet to replace menstrual losses but you should check with your doctor to be sure and to receive a recommendation for treatment. ...Read more

12

12
Mcv 69, MCH 22.6, mchc 32.7 (low), high RDW 16.1. Hg/hct normal. Rbc 6.45 (high). Numbers have declined over past 7 months. Iron norm. What is cause?

Mcv 69, MCH 22.6, mchc 32.7 (low), high RDW 16.1. Hg/hct normal. Rbc 6.45 (high). Numbers have declined over past 7 months. Iron norm. What is cause?

Need evaluation: All lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. It would also help to have the actual results of iron studies. Iron deficiency is a common cause of microcytic hypochromia. Mild thalassemia being another one. If your results are improving, recovery from iron deficiency is a likely explanation. ...Read more

13

13
What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

Need more info: Do you have a chronic illness? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the limited data you provided suggests anemia of chronic illness. It would be prudent to consult the doctor who ordered the tests.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

14

14
MCH is high (39.8pg) MCHC is high (376g/l) and RDW is low (10%) — MCV is normal (90.6fL) — what could this mean? Feel trembling, migraine, weakness

MCH is high (39.8pg) MCHC is high (376g/l) and RDW is low (10%) — MCV is normal (90.6fL) — what could this mean? Feel trembling, migraine, weakness

Doubtful significanc: These are called red cell indices. They do not have much meaning unless you can give us results of your CBC, especially your Hemoglobin (Hb) level and other numbers: Platelet count and WBC count. ...Read more

16

16
I got my CBC done. I have low hb, low total count, lowpvc, low mcv, low mch, low mchc, high rdw. What does it mean? Other parameters wbcand platelets normal.

I got my CBC done. I have low hb, low total count, lowpvc, low mcv, low mch, low mchc, high rdw. What does it mean? Other parameters wbcand platelets normal.

Microcytic anemia: You need to have the cause determined. Even if it's common iron deficiency, you need to figure out why along with your physician. Don't accept anything short of a full explanation. Anemia is always serious. Best wishes for better health. ...Read more

19

19
What does it mean when you have a high rdw, normal RBC, low hemoglobin, low hematocrit, low mcv, &mch and low mchc?

What does it mean when you have a high rdw, normal RBC, low hemoglobin, low hematocrit, low mcv, &mch and low mchc?

Iron deficiency: This combination suggests iron deficiency anemia. Your evaluation will look into this option as well as some other causes of these small red cells with anemia. ...Read more

20

20
My blood test shows that.... Thet Hgb, PCV normal and RBCs Count high and MCV, MCH and MCHC low and RDW-CV high ........what is that means?

My blood test shows that.... Thet Hgb, PCV normal and RBCs Count high and MCV, MCH and MCHC low and RDW-CV high ........what is that means?

Thalassemia minor?: With normal packed cell volume, high red cell count, low MCV, I'd consider you may have thalassemia minor. This is good to know because if you marry someone else who has this, the children may have the very serious thalassemia major. Talk with your physician about this and what he/she thinks is actually going on. ...Read more

22

22
What do blood results mean? TIBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, RBC & MCH all LOW. Retic count & RDW are HIGH. Iron, Tran Sat, Ferriten, MCV NORMAL

What do blood results mean? TIBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, RBC & MCH all LOW.  Retic count & RDW are HIGH. Iron, Tran Sat, Ferriten, MCV NORMAL

Anemia: Your results indicate anemia. The cause requires identification. Strong possibilities from high retic count include blood cell hemolysis (breakdown) or blood loss from your body. Needs more attention as soon as possible. ...Read more

24

24
Does anemia cause irreg hr? My machine gives the irreg hr signal but heart workup was normal. Hemo in canada val is 116 and iron is 8. Tibc high RDW HGH MCV low. I'm worried. More tests being done.

No: Anemia does not cause irregular rhythm. Your heart w/u can be normal and you can still have extra beats which are present to some degree in all normal people. You have iron deficiency anemia which is due to blood loss and, in your age group. Most likely a result of menstruation. Take iron supplements. ...Read more

26

26
My mcv, mch, mchc and hemoglobin are all a tad low. Rdw a tad high. All the rest of my blood work is completely normal. Doc says mild anemia?

My mcv, mch, mchc and hemoglobin are all a tad low. Rdw a tad high. All the rest of my blood work is completely normal. Doc says mild anemia?

Need data: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual data, rather than your interpretation of "tad low".
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

27

27
Very low iron even w/ Venofer. HGB and HCT normal. MCV is normal but RDW is 19.2%. Folate, (folic acid) B12, etc = normal. Could this be myelodysplastic syndrome?

Very low iron even w/ Venofer. HGB and HCT normal. MCV is normal but RDW is 19.2%. Folate, (folic acid) B12, etc = normal. Could this be myelodysplastic syndrome?

Low iron: Is it definitely iron deficiency? What is the level of iron, TIBC and ferritin level. How about the WBC and platelet.
What is the retic count.? It is difficult to diagnose MDS without a bone marrow picture which can also evaluate the bone marrow iron and special tests for MDS. Discuss with your PCP. She can refer you to a hematologist. I hope this
will help you. Take care ...Read more

28

28
Lupus/150mg azathioprine.low rbc.WBC 3.4 . Mcv high(101)...high mch(34).high rdw (16) concern or is side effect of medicine? My vit b is normal.

Lupus/150mg azathioprine.low rbc.WBC 3.4 . Mcv high(101)...high mch(34).high rdw (16) concern or is side effect of medicine? My vit b is normal.

Suspect medication: I would first suspect medication. As you know we can find some same findings in people with lupus. It depends on what your physician has noted before youyou started azathioprine your serial blood studies have shown ...Read more

29

29
Wbc 4.24, RBC 3.77, hb 11.0, hct 32.5, MCV 90, MCH 29, mchc 32.5, RDW 14.4, PLT 255, mpv 10.6. Am i anemic? Other bloodwork normal except low alk phos

Wbc 4.24, RBC 3.77, hb 11.0, hct 32.5, MCV 90, MCH 29, mchc 32.5, RDW 14.4, PLT 255, mpv 10.6. Am i anemic? Other bloodwork normal except low alk phos

Very mild anemia: It will depend on the normal range of hb used at your laboratory where you have the test done. At my lab- the normal range used is between 12-15, so hb of 11 is only mildly anemic. It is nothing to worry much about however. In young woman like yourself- with your monthly period, you lose some iron in every cycle. This can cause mild anemia. Check your iron and take multi vitamin. D/w your md. ...Read more

30

30
What does low MCV 74 low MCH 23.7 high RDW 16.6 mean? Everything else normal. CMP,LDH, CBC- freaking out! Can this be Vitamin Deficiency?

What does low MCV 74 low MCH 23.7 high RDW 16.6 mean? Everything else normal. CMP,LDH, CBC- freaking out! Can this be Vitamin Deficiency?

Iron deficiency: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, what you provided suggests iron deficiency. Consult the doctor who ordered the tests. You may take oral iron and multivitamin supplements. ...Read more