Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal Mammogram Results

Share
1

1
Is this cancer all cbc results normal except plt 455 normal129-381.gran#7.4 normal1.5-7.0 lymph#10.1 normal 1.0-3.7 mono# 1.9 normal 0-.7?

Is this cancer all cbc results normal except plt 455 normal129-381.gran#7.4 normal1.5-7.0 lymph#10.1 normal 1.0-3.7 mono# 1.9 normal 0-.7?

No, not likely: Your platelet count is a bit high. But you should get it rechecked before you get too concerned as the counts can fluctuate from one week to the other. We do not get too concerned unless your platelet count is over 500,000 and rising steadily. ...Read more

Dr. Barry Rosen
663 doctors shared insights

Mammogram (Definition)

A mammogram is the "gold standard" screening test for breast cancer. It's well established that yearly 'grams will DX cancers well before they are palpable, leading to earlier diagnoses and saved lives. All experts agree to begin yearly mammograms by age 50; many (including myself) believe the pro's outweigh the con's to begin at 40. Regrettably, less than half of all women ...Read more


3

3
Go for pap every 12-18 months results normal. Recent pap test came back aytipical cells undetermined significance. Hpv test not done. Am worried?

Go for pap every 12-18 months results normal.  Recent pap test came back aytipical cells undetermined significance.   Hpv test not done.  Am worried?

Do not worry: Ascus is very common finding and is not alarming by itself. You should've been given advice for follow-up when you got your pap results though? ...Read more

4

4
Should i be worried about sca?! normal ekgs(shows normal heartbeat, just fast) normal echo showed normal function normal stress test/normal blood work

Should i be worried about sca?! normal ekgs(shows normal heartbeat, just fast) normal echo showed normal function normal stress test/normal blood work

Probably not: The risk of sca is very low in the young, healthy population. Unless you have a family history of sca or a genetic predisposition to sudden death, your risk should also be low. There is a risk calculator that can be applied to assess sca risk in patients undergoing surgery. It was developed by dr. Gupta and can be accessed at www.Qxmd.Com. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Up GI normal heart normal tests gb normal liver normal pancreas normal bone scan normal kidney spine MRI normal brest mg normal why i, m have chest pa?

Up GI normal heart normal tests gb normal liver normal pancreas normal bone scan normal kidney  spine MRI normal brest mg normal why i, m have chest pa?

Many causes: There are many causes of chest pain. With your various tests you have eliminated a lot of serious causes.You did not mention testing for any heart problem. Another commn cause includes gastroesophageal reflux.Sometimes a skeletal problem such as costochondritis, inflammation in anterior rib, or musclce strain can cause pain.You should go over test results and physical examination with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Should i be scared of sca?! normal ekgs, normal echo shows normal function, normal stress test, normal blood work, overall..High anxiety?!

Should i be scared of sca?! normal ekgs, normal echo shows normal function, normal stress test, normal blood work, overall..High anxiety?!

No : Sounds like your anxiety may be the culprit in any episode of chest discomfort, shortness of breath, and rapid pulse. Discuss this with your doctor, and consider therapy to control the anxiety. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Mammogram for breast tenderness results were benign gynecomastia. Received letter today saying it's time for six month repeat test. Is this normal?

Mammogram for breast tenderness results were benign gynecomastia.  Received letter today saying it's time for six month repeat test.  Is this normal?

The prior: mammogram report likely recommended a 6 month follow up to monitor stability. This is not unusual. However, if you think it is a mistake, call your doctor and check before having the mammo. It may not be necessary to monitor gynecomastia with serial mammograms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Do abnormal pap test results mean cancer?

Do abnormal pap test results mean cancer?

No: There are multiple grades and types of abnormalities detected on pap. You should discuss the results with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Reg pap rests age 23 result inconclusive regular follow up pap all normal. Pap 12-18 mth since 23 all normal. Recent pap age 40 ascus told pap in 6months. Invasive cancer? Hpv test not done ?

Reg pap rests age 23 result inconclusive regular follow up pap all normal.   Pap 12-18 mth since 23 all normal. Recent pap age 40 ascus told pap in 6months.  Invasive cancer?  Hpv test not  done ?

Get an HPV test: I always do hpv testing on ascus paps. Because if it's hpv positive i would do a colposcopy right away. The chance of finding cancer in a ascus hpv (+) pap is less than 1%. But if it's hpv negative, you are off the hook, and i wouldn't repeat the pap for a year. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Shadow showing on ultrasound of pancreas, all p.enyzme levels normal. liver function normal. blood results normal only high cholesterol. cyst?

Shadow showing on ultrasound of pancreas, all p.enyzme levels normal. liver function normal. blood results normal only high cholesterol. cyst?

Well: You must have had a doctor who ordered the scan. Call him and have him go over the results to be sure you understand the results. Have the doctor explain to you ...Read more

13

13
My mammogram report results came back birads 4 but my sonogram report came back negative so why does my doctor recommend a breast biopsy?

My mammogram report results came back birads 4 but my sonogram report came back negative so why does my doctor recommend a  breast biopsy?

Because ...: If a suspicious lesion is noted on mammography an us is obtained. This allows for better definition of the lesion in the breast. However, a "negative" us does not rule out an underlying problem and the correct next step is to proceed with your physicians recommendation, in this case a biopsy. None of the imaging techniques are perfect, the final decision is based on all the information. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
14

14
Labs results normal? Had a comp metabolic panel w/egfr egfr non-afr american 89 ml/min/1.73m2. What is this lab test? And is this result normal?

Labs results normal? Had a comp metabolic panel w/egfr egfr non-afr american  89 ml/min/1.73m2. What is this lab test? And is this result normal?

EGFR: An egfr is an "estimated glomerular filtration rate". It is not exact. To get the exact figure go to a nephrologist (n) to have a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance. That will give you an actual gfr. As a young woman, your results, estimated, a bit abnormal. If you are an african-american, your egfr is normal, if not, see a n. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Tsh @ 6.85, ft4 normal ultrasound: normal size, extremity heterogeneous, normal vascularity but irregular heterogeneous nodule 1.1x0.7x0.7cm. Cancer?

Tsh @ 6.85, ft4 normal  ultrasound: normal size, extremity heterogeneous, normal vascularity but irregular heterogeneous nodule 1.1x0.7x0.7cm. Cancer?

Not Likely: Thyroid nodules are very common. About 70% of the population has a nodule (many don't know it). About 5% of nodules are cancerous, which is why we care. If there were concerning characteristics on the ultrasound like microcalcifications, taller than wide, >1cm or increased blood flow or you have a family history or radiation exposure we like to perform an fna biopsy to check for cancer. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
What does an ekg/ecg screening mean within normal limits with some borderline findings?

What does an ekg/ecg screening mean within normal limits with some borderline findings?

Ecg : The findings above mean probably norma but the borderline findings mean it can't be called definitely normal. ...Read more

17

17
I did a CBC (hemogram), what results are normal?

I did a CBC (hemogram), what results are normal?

What did you do?: To do this by hand requires old instruments that are not very accurate. You will probably want to ask the manufacturer for a reference range for each component of the exam. Don't be too upset if they fall outside as it's difficult to be precise if you're doing it as a science project. ...Read more

18

18
CBC test results: Elevated MCHC, elevated MCH, bottom of range for Haematocrit, everything else within normal ranges. What do these results mean?

CBC test results: Elevated MCHC, elevated MCH, bottom of range for Haematocrit, everything else within normal ranges.  What do these results mean?

Nothing: Your physician may want to repeat them. I trust you do not have spherocytosis or if you do, that you've been worked up. At most, a reticulocye count may be in order. Sometimes the machines can be a bit mis-calibrated. High MCHC is quite uncommon and if you feel well I wouldn't be troubled. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. ...Read more

19

19
What does new asymmetrical density findings on a mammogram report mean?

What does new asymmetrical density  findings on a mammogram report  mean?

Needs Further Eval: Asymmetry implies that there may be an underlying tumor where the breast tissue is more prominent. The next step is to get a diagnostic mammogram +/- ultrasound to see if this is just a "shadow" or an abnormality that warrants a biopsy (these turn out to be shadows most of the time). Please discuss this further with the doctor that ordered your mammogram. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
Can you have lupus with completely normal bloodwork? ANA, ENA neg, Complement levels normal, CBC normal. ESR of 2 and normal CRP

Can you have lupus with completely normal bloodwork? ANA, ENA neg, Complement levels normal, CBC normal. ESR of 2 and normal CRP

ANA negative lupus: There is an entity called ANA negative lupus. Please visit this site for diagnostic criteria for SLE. From what you have described, it is unlikely that you have lupus. http://www.lupusresearchinstitute.org/lupus-facts/lupus-diagnosis ...Read more