Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Lymphocytes 1 Month Ago Now Low

Share
2

2
Is it normal that my lymphocytes are low end of normal range 1.033 with no symptoms for 3 months now. In past they were 1.5.rest of cbc normal. Thanks?

Is it normal that my lymphocytes are low end of normal range 1.033 with no symptoms for 3 months now. In past they were 1.5.rest of cbc normal. Thanks?

Common: You can have low lymphocyte count and be asymptomatic for a multitude of common reasons: stress, common cold, side effect of a drug as steroids, and others. Can go up to several months before it reverts on its own, if you do have symptoms, see your doctor, otherwise just observe, your numbers are fine, but why are you testing your blood that often to start with? . ...Read more

3

3
One week ago my tlc was 11.5 and lymphocytes was normal now tlc is 7.5 and lymphocytes is 43 what does it means?

One week ago my tlc was 11.5 and lymphocytes was normal now tlc is 7.5 and lymphocytes is 43 what does it means?

Testing too often!: Why were these tests done? Do you have any symptoms? There are natural variations in the lab results, depending on the time of day, activity level, medications etc. It would be prudent to talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

5

5
What could it mean for a 7 yr old to have consistently low lymphocytes (%15.7) and now absolute is showing up low also (1.10)? MCV 88, rest are normal.

What could it mean for a 7 yr old to have consistently low lymphocytes (%15.7) and now absolute is showing up low also (1.10)? MCV 88, rest are normal.

What is your concern: If your child is well, I would not worry about his counts as reported here. The are not too bad...just a tad low but Lymphocyte counts can bounce back and forth between 1, 000 to 1500. If you are concerned check them once yearly. But I would not be too concerned about it right now. ...Read more

6

6
Noticed last few cbc my lymphocytes went from 1.6 1.4 1.2 1.0 and now 0.8 low wbc 5.7 and 4.9. felling fine. Is this normal lymphocyte behavior?

Noticed last few cbc my lymphocytes went from 1.6 1.4 1.2 1.0 and now 0.8 low wbc 5.7 and 4.9. felling fine. Is this normal lymphocyte behavior?

Numbers are numbers: The rest of the story is needed, as these test result themselves don't mean anything... without hearing the rest of the story. One's regular doctor, who knows why a blood test was ordered and who has examined the patient, can be helpful here. Otherwise, these numbers are just numbers... could be anything, or could be nothing. Can use HealthTap PRIME to talk to a live doctor so resolve this issue. ...Read more

8

8
Lymphocyte count was 1.3 (borderline low) a month ago and is now 1.9. Confused? Experiencing lupus like symptoms with neg tests

Lymphocyte count was 1.3 (borderline low) a month ago and is now 1.9. Confused? Experiencing lupus like symptoms with neg tests

Inadequate info: Just lymphocyte count is insufficient information to provide an opinion. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

9

9
WBC is normal at 8.5 but my absolute neutrophil is high at 6.5 and my absolute lymphocyte is low at 1.3. Platelets are 331. Feel sick for a month.

WBC is normal at 8.5 but my absolute neutrophil is high at 6.5 and my absolute lymphocyte is low at 1.3. Platelets are 331. Feel sick for a month.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your counts are normal and are not causing the symptoms you have.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

10

10
Hi my son who is 5 has had chronic hives for 7 months high neutrophils and low lymphocytes only allergy is to my in meds no one seems to know why?

Hi my son who is 5 has had chronic hives for 7 months high neutrophils and low lymphocytes only allergy is to my in meds no one seems to know why?

Chronic urticaria: Hives lasting longer than 6 wks is known as chronic urticaria, often has no known environmental or food relationship. In most cases, there are no known allergen triggers, but can be brought on by some things like heat, stress, lack of sleep, etc. Rarely due to an underlying condition. Treat with oral antihistamines. May need something stronger if not working. See allergist to further evaluate. ...Read more

12

12
My test results for CBC and white blood cells with diff. Were normal 3 month ago, now I have atypical lymphocytes 19.7 and neutrophils 1.2 what Is it?

My test results for CBC and white blood cells with diff. Were normal 3 month ago, now I have atypical lymphocytes 19.7 and neutrophils 1.2 what Is it?

Talk to hematologist: If your neutrophils are that low, you probably need to talk to a hematologist. There are lots of things that can cause this, from medications to viruses, etc. This is too complex for a quick online Q&A. ...Read more

14

14
Last possible exposure was before 23 months, I tested all over this period of time till now 10 times HIV neg. Now iam having low lymphocytes T4 t8!

Last possible exposure was before 23 months, I tested all over this period of time till now 10 times HIV neg. Now iam having low lymphocytes T4 t8!

Low Lymphocytes: This finding in no way means or says anything about HIV infection or any viral infection specifically. Stop testing for hiv. You do not have it. There is some other reason for your white blood cell findings. ...Read more

16

16
Got my 8 month old cbc done which showed 16.9% wbc, 75% lymphocytes and 16 percent neutrophils? Rest all normal, low neutrophils? High wbc?

Odd statement: You present information in a format that makes little sense. No lab reports WBC 16.9%, they give a count. Perhaps you need to start over and give more accurate info. These questions are never linked, so you must start over and make any question complete. ...Read more

17

17
23 year old healthy female, 3 month ago all blood test normal. Now atypical lymphocytes 19.7 neutrophils Segmented 27.7 WBC 4.8 lab range 3.5-11 k/ul?

23 year old healthy female, 3 month ago all blood test normal. Now atypical lymphocytes 19.7 neutrophils Segmented 27.7 WBC 4.8 lab range 3.5-11 k/ul?

Could be normal.: Not sure why you would have blood drawn 3 months after having normal labs in a young and healthy female? There may be more to the story....? These labs could be seen as part of a viral syndrome. May be best to repeat them at some point. ...Read more

18

18
My 10 month old had viral infection with 76% lymphocytes 18% neutrophils and 303 platlet count rest everything normal, no fever now r these values ok?

My 10 month old had viral infection with 76% lymphocytes 18% neutrophils and 303 platlet count rest everything normal, no fever now r these values ok?

Ok, but: Those are percentages not absolute numbers, which can go still with a viral infection picture. The main issue here isn't the lab result, if your child is fine, then no problem and move on, enjoy your kid ...Read more

19

19
I have high lymphocytes, low neutrophils, normal WBC (4900) and normal sed rate. I'm scared to death I have cancer. I had a corneal transplant 4 months ago and use steroidal eye drops 4 times a day. The blood tests were discovered because I felt like I

I have high lymphocytes, low neutrophils, normal WBC (4900) and normal sed rate. I'm scared to death I have cancer. I had a corneal transplant 4 months ago and use steroidal eye drops 4 times a day. The blood tests were discovered because I felt like I

Take: Take a deep breath! Call your doctor and explain your anxiety about these laboratory findings; he or she will be able to give you more information pertinent to you than any of us can here on this board. However, from what you describe, it seems very unlikely that you have cancer.

There are many benign causes of changes in the numbers of lymphocytes and neutrophils. The necessary evaluation depends on whether the absolute numbers of these cells, the alc and anc, respectively, are changed or whether it is only a relative percentage difference from the norm without any significant changes in the absolute numbers of these cells. These changes can be caused by medications, an infection, thyroid changes, and even autoimmune changes.

If the results persist, you may want to ask your doctor for a referral to a hematologist to get to the bottom of the matter and put your mind at ease. ...Read more

20

20
Do lymphocytes that usually were in 1.6 range and now in the last year tests went from1.4, 1.2, 1.0 is this normal lymphocyte behavior?

How measured?: My biggest question is why are you having lymphocyte counts done in the first place? The reason the test is being done will help wit answering what it means ...Read more

21

21
Can stress or not eating for a few days result in a slightly low lymphocyte count? (normal range is above 1.5 mine was 1.3)

Can stress or not eating for a few days result in a slightly low lymphocyte count? (normal range is above 1.5 mine was 1.3)

That's fine: Stress can do this -- you just had a root canal? -- and remember that the reference ranges are set up so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. Best wishes. ...Read more

23

23
I'm concerned because my absolute lymphocytes are 0.93 and the starting of normal range is 1.20 is this considerably low? My WBC is 4.02

Your counts are OK: Your lymphocyte counts are close to normal. Unless you have some cause for having low lymphocyte count like HIV infection, I would not be too concerned as the counts tend to fluctuate over a wide range. If you are too worried, you can recheck your CBC and Lymphocyte count in one month from now, jut to be certain. ...Read more

24

24
Can you have a normal level of lymphocytes, but have low levels of t-cells...?

Can you have a normal level of lymphocytes, but have low levels of t-cells...?

Yes: B-cells may be high-normal. Please keep in mind that both b-cell and t-cell levels fluctuate wildly with life's stresses, infections you may be fighting off without you ever knowing you met them, and who-knows-what else. Unless the numbers are very far outside the reference range (where most-but-not-all asymptomatic people fall) don't give it anotuer thought. ...Read more

25

25
I have symptoms. Had CBC done my absolute lymphocyte count was 1.4 normal was listed as 1.0-4.0. Should I be concerned since it's close to low?

I have symptoms. Had CBC done my absolute lymphocyte count was 1.4 normal was listed as 1.0-4.0. Should I be concerned since it's close to low?

Depends on symptoms: Why did you have the CBC done? What symptoms do you have? Without the critical information, it is hard to give you a fair assessment ...Read more

26

26
I went for blood test. Lymphocytes are 3.9. 10 9 g/l. They said it's fine. But on the net I find 3.5 or 4.1 being normal reference? Which one?

I went for blood test. Lymphocytes are 3.9. 10 9 g/l. They said it's fine. But on the net I find 3.5 or 4.1 being normal reference? Which one?

Hemoglobin?: You lymphocyte count is fine. There is a wide range for normal values. What is 109g/L. If that is your hemoglobin, you are anemic and should consult your doctor for that. In the meantime you should take oral iron supplements. Take the pills with food. ...Read more

27

27
Feel great but last few annuals noticed my lymphs go from 1.6 1.4.1.0 now 0.8 L, wbc 5.7 5.1 5.8 4.9 is this normal behavior for lymphocytes why? Th

Feel great but last few annuals noticed my lymphs go from 1.6 1.4.1.0 now 0.8 L, wbc 5.7 5.1 5.8 4.9 is this normal behavior for lymphocytes why? Th

Try HealthTap PRIME: These test result themselves don't mean anything unsual... unless there is some other symptoms or concerns going on. One's regular doctor, who knows why a blood test was ordered and who has examined the patient, can be helpful here. Otherwise, these numbers are just numbers... could be anything, or could be nothing. Can use HealthTap PRIME to talk to a live doctor so resolve this issue. ...Read more

28

28
%lymphocytes is high (52%) and %immature granulocytes is low (38%) but rest of CBC is normal - should I be concerned? I am 65 y/o female.

%lymphocytes is high (52%) and %immature granulocytes is low (38%) but rest of CBC is normal - should I be concerned? I am 65 y/o female.

Possibly but: But only if this is a persistent finding since the profile is also compatible with a current viral infection. I would repeat the test in a month. If the finding is similar, then you need to talk to your doctor re. Whether a hematology consult is needed. It would have been more informative if you had given us the actual WBC count instead of just a %. ...Read more

29

29
My WBC was 3.3-48.0 lymphocytes. But everything else was normal range. My visit w/hemotologist it is now 3.8. Is something else going on w/me?

Not necessarily: Low white blood cell counts occur for a variety of reasons. You could have used some up fighting an infection. There are dozens of other causes. There are however a few serious causes, so continuing to see your hematologist and follow up testing are very important. Hope this helps! ...Read more

30

30
My WBC is normal at 8.5 but my absolute neutrophil is high at 6.5 and my absolute lymphocyte is slightly low at 1.3. Platelets are 331. Thoughts?

My WBC is normal at 8.5 but my absolute neutrophil is high at 6.5 and my absolute lymphocyte is slightly low at 1.3. Platelets are 331. Thoughts?

CBC values: I would not be concerned with these values. I recommend that you wait three months & repeat. If you are still concerned, then a physical examination is appropriate. ...Read more