Top
10
Doctor insights on: Normal Levels Of Ana

Share
1

1
For 12 months, my CRP & ESR levels have been elevated by 2-3 times the normal range. Ana is also detectable. What can I do to lower inflammation?

For 12 months, my CRP & ESR levels have been elevated by 2-3 times the normal range. Ana is also detectable. What can I do to lower inflammation?

You need: You need to determine is causing the inflammation. If for example you smoke, we know that that can elevated a crp. If you overweight, that can cause a elevated crp. If you are pregnant , both can be elevated. Without knowing more of your history it is difficult to comment on what exactly to do. See your doctor to discuss further. ...Read more

Ana (Definition)

An "ana" is a blood test used to screen a person for the possibility of several autoimmune diseases. It is important to remember that this is a screening test and a positive result only indicates more testing may be warranted. No blood test is perfect, and getting to a diagnosis is usually much more complex than drawing blood and looking at a number ...Read more


2

2
What's the difference between the sjorgren ssa / ssb antibodies? Is a level of 2.7 for the ssb antibody high? Normal is 0-0.9. Also ANA pos/ ds DNA 6.

What's the difference between the sjorgren ssa / ssb antibodies? Is a level of 2.7 for the ssb antibody high? Normal is 0-0.9. Also ANA pos/ ds DNA 6.

Autoantibodies : Directed against ro/ssa and la/ssb auto antigens were originally identified in patients with sjogren's and lupus. But can be present in others autoimmune diseases. Ro/ssa and la/ssb are different intracellular autoantigens from extractable nuclear antigens. Which are soluble cytoplasmic and nuclear components. You have an autoimmune disease. More clinical info needed for diagnosis. Rheumatologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
My bilirubin level is 29u/l, ALT is 42u/l, albumin level is 50. Ct scan was normal. I have had one positive and one negative ana. What could be wrong ?

My bilirubin level is 29u/l, ALT is 42u/l, albumin level is 50. Ct scan was normal. I have had one positive and one negative ana. What could be wrong ?

Incorrect info: There may not be anything wrong with you. The information you provided is not correct regarding bilirubin levels. A borderline ANA may not be meaningful. It would be helpful to discuss the results with your doctor who has more information about your health. ...Read more

4

4
Can you have lupus with completely normal bloodwork? ANA, ENA neg, Complement levels normal, CBC normal. ESR of 2 and normal CRP

ANA negative lupus: There is an entity called ANA negative lupus. Please visit this site for diagnostic criteria for SLE. From what you have described, it is unlikely that you have lupus. http://www.lupusresearchinstitute.org/lupus-facts/lupus-diagnosis ...Read more

5

5
Low C3 level, low hct, little low red blood count, everything else is normal(c4, iga, igb, igm, esr, ssa, ssb, ana, urinalysis) what could this be?

Low C3 level, low hct, little low red blood count, everything else is normal(c4, iga, igb, igm, esr, ssa, ssb, ana, urinalysis) what could this be?

Why the tests?: You need to give some history on yourself since no lab test can truly diagnose a disease. Anemia appears to be the most important issue and with the low c3 , you may possibly have an autoimmune type of hemolytic anemia. However this is an open issue and you should consult a hematologist to do further testing. ...Read more

6

6
What's a normal ANA reading?

What's a normal ANA reading?

Negative: Although it is not uncommon for healthy people to have low titer anas at 1:40-1:80 in a speckled pattern. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
My ANA is postive level is 1.80 should I be concerned?

No: Unless you have signs and symptoms of an illness such as lupod hepatitis that this test confirms at low titer. I wish they were all this easy to answer. As we get a little older, many of us turn weakly ANA positive. ...Read more

8

8
Anyone know what is a low, normal and high ANA numbers?

See details: Normal is negative although most rheumatologists regard 1:40 to also be negative. Borderline or low titer is 1:80 and 1:160 or higher is positive imo. ...Read more

9

9
What is the ANA pattern for sarcoidosis normally?

What is the ANA pattern for sarcoidosis normally?

Negative: Sarcoid is not usually associated with +ana. However, +ana can occur in up to 10% of the population, so there may be some overlap. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Ana test positive only for rnp. Rnp value of 2.5, normal range <1.  what does that mean?

Interesting question: I have seen a few patients with the exact same situation without apparent signs or symptoms of sle or mctd. All were female patients young to middle age. I followed their labs periodically. It might be worth researching if anti-rnp can be present in general population or possibly false positive. Very interesting, but i don't have the answer. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers