Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Kidney Function Lab Values

Share

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
Past few years my urinalysis has protein and dr says my kidney function labs could be better for my age but they’re not to bad. What can this mean?

Past few years my urinalysis has protein and dr says my kidney function labs could be better for my age but they’re not to bad. What can this mean?

Here are some...: Have you had a Hx of chronic kidney disease in life? Is this set of lab the only one you have had or numerous over time? If having had prior serial tests, always review and refer back to prior reports so to see what might be the related progression. If not clear for the above Qs, I would just get another set of same tests in 6-12 months for comparison. More? Ask your doctors or me timely; I can... ...Read more

3

3
High microalbumin and microalbumin/creatinine lab results with good b.P. And kidney function. Why high?

High microalbumin and microalbumin/creatinine lab results with good b.P. And kidney function.  Why high?

High microablumin: Your microalbumin/creatinine being high signifies that you have proteinuria. See a nephrologist to have a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance and protein to see how much protein you have in your urine for 24 hours and to see what your kidney function is. Blood work will be needed as well to diagnose the cause of your proteinuria. Go to a nephrologist to answer your question. ...Read more

4

4
Can a renal function lab test detect if a kidney stone is developing?

Can a renal function lab test detect if a kidney stone is developing?

No: There is no specific lab test that detects kidney stones. Only imaging of the kidneys can definitely detect if you have a kidney stone. The renal function test and urine test can help determine the cause of the kidney stones. Once knowing the origin, you can be placed on a specific diet or medicine to prevent the stones from re-appearing. ...Read more

5

5
How typical is it for gps to ignore kidney function and obsess over diabetes labs?

How typical is it for gps to ignore kidney function and obsess over diabetes labs?

Microalbumin urine: With automated reporting of estimated kidney function with creatinine, it is hard for gp to ignore. However, presence of protein in urine is the earliest marker of kidney disease. This occurs before the serum creatinine increases. Every patient must get proactive, and ask the gp to test for urine microalbumin/ creatinine ratio once a year. This will identify early stages of kidney disease. ...Read more

6

6
I made a kidney functions test and my albumin micral test showes 26.1 mg/l the and the normal range in the lab less than 15 is that a problem?

I made a kidney functions test and my albumin micral test showes 26.1 mg/l  the and the normal range in the lab less than 15 is that a problem?

Probably not: Why was this done in the first place? I wouldn't raise an eyebrow with any urine protein below 8 mg/dL = 80 mg/L. If you have no other signs of ill-health, this is most often due to orthostatic proteinuria -- some folks get it just from standing up. Since you're within what I think is normal range, even checking for that is probably unnecessary. ...Read more

7

7
Can weak kidney function lead to a D-xylose absorption test with a normal blood value but a below normal urine value?

Can weak kidney function lead to a D-xylose absorption test with a normal blood value but a below normal urine value?

Yes.: Below normal kidney function can lead to decreased urinary D-xylose excretion. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

8

8
What are the normal results for a kidney function test?

What are the normal results for a kidney function test?

Normal creatinine: Usually creatinine normal level varies between persons depending on their muscle mass. A body builder will have high creatinine than a thin or emaciated person. A man will have more than a woman. If you are about a 170- 200 lbs male, your creatinine will be about 0.8 to 1.1 if more, the kidneys are weak unless your 200 lbs are all muscles! a woman of same weight has less creat .6-.9unless muscular. ...Read more

9

9
What are the normal kidney function tests?

What are the normal kidney function tests?

Creatinine level: Blood tests to assess kidney function like serum creatinine and a normal ua. ...Read more

10

10
Can normal kidney function be determined via urine test?

Blood test : The single best test for kidney function is a blood test for creatinine. Usually BUN and creatinine are done together. Urine test cannot replace the blood test. ...Read more

11

11
Have there been any cases of people reversing kidney function from stage 3 back to normal or at least stage 1?

Have there been any cases of people reversing kidney function from stage 3 back to normal or at least stage 1?

It can happen: Mainly it depends on the cause of kidney disease.
G. Remuzzi in italy runs a renal remission clinic and he recommends all patients be treated with ace i or arb, statin, verapamil, low protein diet, aggressive uric acid control, tobacco cessation, weight loss to bmi. ...Read more

12

12
My kidney function was not so good 5 months ago, but still in normal range, now on ultrasound, one kidney is 100mm and other 90mm, is this normal?

Normal size: The renal length varies with height and weight and decreases slowly with age. Right kidney is usually slightly smaller than the Left. Normal size ranges from 9-12 cm (90-120 mm) and the difference in size should not exceed 2 cm. **So the size of the kidneys is normal. Besides size the texture of the kidney(Its "Ecogenicity") is often increased in chronic renal disease. ...Read more

13

13
How to make kidney function normal?

It depends: On the underlying kidney problem. Kidney function can be improved with medications, modification in diet, avoidance of toxic medications, good control of blood pressure, diabetes etc. ...Read more

14

14
How long does it take to get normal kidney function after donating a kidney?

Not long: We only need 10% of our kidneys to have normal function. The healthy remaining kidney should give you full function soon after having one removed. ...Read more

15

15
If my kidneys are barely working, can my kidney function ever return to normal?

If my kidneys are barely working, can my kidney function ever return to normal?

Rarely: The answer depends on whether the kidney dysfunction developed quickly or over a long period of time. If there was something that caused the kidneys to fail that can be corrected such as dehydration or a medication, the kidneys can recover. However if the condition developed over many years associated with a chronic disease such as diabetes high blood pressure or glomerulonephritis than the likelihood of recovery is low. ...Read more

16

16
Will a new kidney function normally after just having a left and right nephrectomy?

Will a new kidney function normally after just having a left  and right nephrectomy?

Yes: I take it you are a recepient of a kidney transplant and your kidneys were causing harm to you so they were removed at the same time.
The new kidney will do the work of 2 as long as there is no rejection or infection. ...Read more

17

17
I am two months and had a creatinine kidney function test that has out of range results.Everything else was normal. ?

Abnormal creatinine: You need to go to your OB and have your urine checked for protein. Renal function does not decrease in normal pregnancy. See your OB doctor as soon as possible to be assessed. ...Read more

18

18
A lot of fluid around body. Kidney function normal. Told to take Duiretics, is finding the cause important. Not salt as do not use it.

A lot of fluid around body.  Kidney function normal.  Told to take Duiretics, is finding the cause important.  Not salt as do not use it.

Fluid retention: do you mean the fluid is in your legs? abdomen?
fluid retention could be due to several reasons including heart failure, liver disease, losing protein in urine etc. ...Read more

19

19
At 40-50 percent of kidney function..Could i live a normal life as anyone else assuming i diet, excercise etc..Or is life expectancy less?

At 40-50 percent of kidney function..Could i live a normal life as anyone else assuming i diet, excercise etc..Or is life expectancy less?

Likely yes: You can live a normal life even with less kidney function as long as the disease affecting it is under control. Also, nobody at 48 has 100% kidney function. As the kidney ages, it loses function typically. Most regular people your age will be at 70% or less. ...Read more

20

20
Low c.3c mean I am developing glomernephritis? All kidney function tests normal GFR was 79

Low c.3c mean I am developing glomernephritis? All kidney function tests normal GFR was 79

Low GFR: A GFR of 79 is lower than the lower limit of normal, 90 and may reflect early renal disease. Low C3 suggests immune complex formation. Please consult your doctor for repeat testing with proper hydration, test for urine albumin, hepatitis antibodies and auto-immune markers. ...Read more

21

21
I am 2 months pregnant and had a creatinine kidney function test that is out of normal range what does that mean ?

I am 2 months pregnant and had a creatinine kidney function test that is out of normal range what does that mean ?

What is the value?: Is your creatinine low or high? What is the actual value? Did the report include estimated glomerular filtration rate? If it is high, see your doctor as soon as you can. Low levels are not meaningful and may be a natural consequence of normal pregnancy. ...Read more

23

23
My creatinine level and bun are normal. My GFR is lower than last year (50). I am caucasian. Should I be concerned about kidney function? Thanks.

Low GFR: GFR below 60 for > 3 months may be an indication of chronic kidney disease. As cardiovascular factors (blood pressure, glucose, lipids) are a major cause of kidney disease, these should be controlled. GFR also reduces with age. ...Read more

24

24
My s.Crea increased from.96mg/dl4yrsago-1.09mg/dl last month now it is 1.1mg/dl my urinalysis is (-)for albumin/glucose/rbc.Is kidney function normal?

My s.Crea increased from.96mg/dl4yrsago-1.09mg/dl last month now it is 1.1mg/dl my urinalysis is (-)for albumin/glucose/rbc.Is kidney function normal?

Why so concerned?: Your serum creatinine is normal. But why are you checking it in the first place and why so frequently?
This is the best way to create a nervous wreck! ...Read more

25

25
What can treat pain from PKD Cyst. My kidneys are covered with cyst' too numerous to count. Kidney function is normal, tyenol doesn't work?

What can treat pain  from PKD Cyst. My kidneys are covered with cyst' too numerous to count. Kidney function is normal, tyenol doesn't work?

Anti-inflammatory OK: As long as kidney function is normal, and you are not taking an ACE inhibitor and diuretic, then anti-inflammatory pain meds like ibuprofen are OK for a few days at a time. They shouldn't be used constantly, and as always, kidney function needs to be monitored. Please avoid narcotics, which are best used for acute conditions that expected to resolve (like surgery), or end of life pain. ...Read more

26

26
Husband diagnosed with wegener's granulomatosis. Will his lung & kidney function return to normal?

Husband diagnosed with wegener's granulomatosis.  Will his lung & kidney function return to normal?

Chance: In the past, wegener's granulomatosis was usually fatal. Currently, we have new and excellent treatment for the disease and some patients with kidney and lung disease have gone into remission. That does not always mean that the lung or kidney function will be completely normal but the disease progression can be stopped in some cases. ...Read more

27

27
Blood urine 149. Kidney function and creatinine all normal. Constant dull pain/sometimes a bit sharp both flanks at the same time. Possible diagnosis?

Blood urine 149. Kidney function and creatinine all normal. Constant dull pain/sometimes a bit sharp both flanks at the same time. Possible diagnosis?

Here are some ...: The provided info is not enough for making an accurate guess. But my professional sifting through the words and lines leads to think about the pain/ache resulting from musculoskeletal / neuromuscular irritation, not from kidneys. To hone what may be, pack up the info on the onset, degree, duration, interval, evolution, $ progress of the pain / related Sx for Doc's analysis + physicals + tests ... ...Read more

28

28
My sgpt is 73 and ggtp is 93. Rest is all normal on liver and kidney function test. Please suggest?

My sgpt is 73 and ggtp is 93. Rest is all normal on liver and kidney function test. Please suggest?

Abnormal liver tests: these two tests are often tests of liver function. When they are found to be abnormal, the most important thing is to avoid alcohol and to have them retested in a month or two to see if they are still elevated. If they are, then you will need further blood testing and maybe an ultrasound of the liver as a starting point to diagnosing the problem. Good luck. ...Read more

29

29
What medications for peripheral neuropathy are safest for someone with reduced kidney function (gfr = 38, all other kidney tests are normal)?

What medications for peripheral neuropathy are safest for someone with reduced kidney function (gfr = 38, all other kidney tests are normal)?

TCA: Gabapentin (neurontin) may be less risky at low doses, otherwise a tricylclic like amytriptyline or nortriptyline often is effective.
Nucynta , a narcotic analgesic recently received fda indication for neuropathic pain, and also may work at a low dosage. ...Read more

30

30
Has nephrogenic systemic fibrosis ever occurred in someone with normal kidney function following MRI contrast? I know unlikely but is it still a risk?

Has nephrogenic systemic fibrosis ever occurred in someone with normal kidney function following MRI contrast? I know unlikely but is it still a risk?

Unlikely: Normal functioning kidneys should be able to excrete the dye used for MRI and so unlikely to cause nsf. Saying that someone can have impaired kidney functions with normal looking creatinine. ...Read more

Dr. Marvin Ott
4 doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more