Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal Iron Saturation Levels

Share
1

1
Ferritin, hematocrit, hglobin normal. Hematocrit 44. Will iron increase it? Serum iron low. Rbc count normal and above.

Ferritin, hematocrit, hglobin normal. Hematocrit 44. Will iron increase it? Serum iron low. Rbc count normal and above.

Why do you ask?: This is almost certainly the right hematocrit for your body. No "pop" remedy is going to increase it; if you are seeking to raise it artificially for an athletic competition, you'll have to ask elsewhere. Loading up on iron is likely to make you sick, both acutely (upset stomach) and long-term (iron-overload still kills plenty of men). ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


4

4
Can total iron binding capacity normal with iron deficiency anemia?

Can total iron binding capacity normal with iron deficiency anemia?

Iron & anemia: When you ask it that way, the answer is 'yes', it can happen, but not commonly. In iron deficiency anemia the TIBC usually goes up, but not uncommonly you may have another kind of anemia at the same time, eg. Anemia of chronic disease, anemia of renal insufficiency, nutritional deficiency, etc. These often send the TIBC lower or have no effect. If would be nice is iron deficiency anemia was pure. ...Read more

6

6
Recent labs showed high platelets high iron high tibc low normal ferritin level of 12 is this iron deficiency ?

Recent labs showed high platelets high iron high tibc low normal ferritin level of 12 is this iron deficiency ?

Likely: The best test for iron deficiency anemia (ida) is ferritin. Sometimes when there is inflammation (an possible associated anemia of chronic disease/inflammation, the ferritin may increase as an acute phase reactant). The "gold standard" for diagnosis is a bone marrow biopsy, but rarely needed. High platelets are also associated with ida. Treatment should improve platelets and ferritin. ...Read more

7

7
Most important lab.Hct, iron serum, iron saturation or hemoglobin?

Most important lab.Hct, iron serum, iron saturation or hemoglobin?

Unclear question: Serum iron and iron saturation are only indicated if hb and hct are low and iron deficiency is suspected. ...Read more

9

9
'serum iron level' 26umol/l. 'saturation of iron binding cap '50%. %iron saturation 52%. 'serum ferritin level' 40ng /ml. What does it all mean.?

'serum iron level' 26umol/l. 'saturation of iron binding cap '50%. %iron saturation 52%. 'serum ferritin level' 40ng /ml. What does it all mean.?

Normal iron status: The serum iron test measures iron in blood. Iron is bound to proteins in blood (mainly transferrin), so the % sat is proportion of iron binding proteins that carry iron. Ferritin is the amount of iron in reserve stores. In iron deficiency, iron and ferritin are low, transferrin is high, and % sat is low. ...Read more

10

10
What do these iron levels indicate; iron 47, tibc 441, iron saturation 11?

MIld Fe deficiency: This may indicate a mild iron deficiency. Can't tell if you have iron deficiency anemia as there is no HGB / hct supplied but this could be a possibility. ...Read more

11

11
What are normal serum ferritin levels?

What are normal serum ferritin levels?

Level: It varies between labs, but it usually between 30-400 ng/ml for males and 15-200ng/ml for females. ...Read more

12

12
I have iron deficiency anemia. Current bloodwork: Transferrin 379, iron 120, TIBC 565, iron saturation 21.2. Hgb 8.9, above results still anemia??

I have iron deficiency anemia.  Current bloodwork: Transferrin 379, iron 120, TIBC 565, iron saturation 21.2. Hgb 8.9, above results still anemia??

Yes indeed: Hemoglobin 8.9 is anemia, period. Please forgive my frankness. I hope that no one is forcing you to be a non-supplementing vegetarian. If you have blood loss, either monthly or from illness, I hope the source is discovered -- it could be ulcer, cancer, hookworm, etc. If you tolerate oral iron poorly, please consider an injectable form. Best wishes. ...Read more

13

13
Are low blood oxygen levels normal?

Are low blood oxygen levels normal?

High is good.: Well you would anticipate 95 to 100% oxygen saturation for a young healthy adult. The lower the oxygen saturation the more concern. ...Read more

14

14
Low hemoglobin 9.7, hematocrit 30.7, mch24.9, platelets 419, uibc 390, iron , serum 17 iron saturation 4% what does this mean?

Low hemoglobin 9.7, hematocrit 30.7, mch24.9, platelets 419, uibc 390, iron , serum 17 iron saturation 4% what does this mean?

Iron deficiency : One with the above numbers has iron deficiency anemia. C doc, who'll ask questions in order to narrow down causes, then probably refer you for endoscopy, colonoscopy, +/-ct abd/pelvis, or +/- gyn, or +/- heme/onc depending on symptoms/ clinical findings, and most suspected cause for blood loss. This does not require emergency room visit, unless one is having acute blood loss(ex.Lo bp, black stool). ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
16

16
My iron levels came back 21 low, transferrin 352.0 normal, tibc 492.8 high , saturation 4.3 % low . Would this be normal anemia?

My iron levels came back 21 low, transferrin 352.0  normal, tibc 492.8  high , saturation 4.3 % low . Would this be  normal anemia?

Iron deficiency Anem: Looks like you have iron deficiency anemia but the confirmatory test is 'ferritin' level in the blood being low. Talk to your doctor to know why you have this. You either may be bleeding from your gut or due to your menses (excess). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

Need more info: Do you have a chronic illness? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the limited data you provided suggests anemia of chronic illness. It would be prudent to consult the doctor who ordered the tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

20

20
Hemoglobin 13.4, Ferritin 10, Iron Saturation 9.0, Iron 40, MCH 24.8, MCHC 31.4, RDWCV 17.4. How can Hemoglobin be normal, and other levels so low?

It's early: Iron levels drop long before hemoglobin does. I'm glad you're interested in your health. Try to find out where you're losing iron (ulcer? stomach cancer? hookworm? colon cancer? 100s of other possibilities) or whether perhaps your diet is insufficient or you donate a lot of blood. Stay on top of this. Best wishes. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more