Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Hemoglobin For Female

Share
1

1
I had a RBC of 4.15 and hemoglobin of 12.6 last Monday. Today, one week later my RBC is 3.9 and hemoglobin is 12.3. I am a 50 yr female. Normal??

I had a RBC of 4.15 and hemoglobin of 12.6 last Monday. Today, one week later my RBC is 3.9 and hemoglobin is 12.3. I am a 50 yr female. Normal??

Normal: This is well within the normal limits of most laboratories. There may be a reason your doctor was requesting this. If you continue to have symptoms or concerns contact your primary care doctor. ...Read more

5

5
Is my anemia considered severe? 44yr female Hemoglobin-9.9, hematocrit-32.5, MVC-69fL, MHC-20.9, MCHC-30.4, RDW-19.1, RBC- normal, WBC- normal.

Is my anemia considered severe? 44yr female Hemoglobin-9.9, hematocrit-32.5, MVC-69fL, MHC-20.9, MCHC-30.4, RDW-19.1, RBC- normal, WBC- normal.

Wrong question: Please forgive my frankness. "A little bit anemic" is like being "a little big pregnant." Your anemia requires a workup. Being microcytic, and I presume new (not thalassemia), you've got iron deficiency until proved otherwise. Unless you're an ill-advised vegetarian, you're losing blood -- and until it's proved otherwise, you need to search for a cancer, ulcer, or hookworm. ...Read more

6

6
What are normal hemoglobin levels?

What are normal hemoglobin levels?

12-15, 13-16: It varies based on the lab but a rough estimate for adults with no medical conditions is 12-15 g/dl for women and 13-16 g/dl for men. Medical conditions will change what are acceptable hemoglobin levels. Furthermore, a women having a hemoglobin of 11 doesn't mean she's anemic and needs a blood transfusion - there are many other factors to consider. ...Read more

7

7
What is the normal count of hemoglobin?

What is the normal count of hemoglobin?

Varies with gender: Normal hemoglobin for males: 13-16 gm/dl; females: 11.7-15 gm/dl. Exact values depend on the laboratory where the test is done and results when given should contain "reference ranges" for the normal by the lab. ...Read more

8

8
My recent hemoglobin is 119 is it normal?

My recent hemoglobin is 119 is it normal?

11.9 gm/dL: This is a bit lower than most healthy women, and you being 18 years old and complaining of fatigue may have early iron deficiency; the fatigue begins before the anemia announces itself. Your physician's here to help you. Talk with him/her about this and other possibilities; if you have a filipino thalassemia variant, this may be normal for you. ...Read more

9

9
What is the normal hemoglobin of human being?

What is the normal hemoglobin of human being?

12-18 g/dL: In men, normal hemoglobin concentration is 14-18 g/dl. In women, it is 12-16 g/dl because some is lost during normal menstrual blood flow. Most clinicians consider 11 g/dl to be anemic, while a HGB less than 7 g/dl is an indication for a transfusion. ...Read more

10

10
Why there is difference in hemoglobin between male and female?

Why there is difference in hemoglobin between male and female?

Menstruation: The average hemoglobin concentration in women (12-16 g/dl) is lower than the average concentration in men (14-18 g/dl) because women lose some blood during normal menstruation. ...Read more

11

11
How to increase hemoglobin of a 1st grader child from 9g/dl to normal level of 12g/dl?

How to increase hemoglobin of a 1st grader child from 9g/dl to normal level of 12g/dl?

Usually iron: The most common anemia in children is iron deficiency, so usually giving enough iron can correct the anemia over time. I would talk with your pediatrician to find out the proper dosage and for how long to give and have your childs blood checked again. ...Read more

12

12
My hemoglobin has always been in the low 12 s. It now fell into the 11s. Should I be concerned? I am a 45 year old female.

My hemoglobin has always been in the low 12 s. It now fell into the 11s. Should I be concerned? I am a 45 year old female.

Anemia: Anemia is a broad term for low hemoglobin caused by many different things. Common things are common as we say.

For a woman who is still having her menses, it's not unusual to be mildly anemic. Make sure your diet has enough iron.

If you or your doctor doesn't suspect iron deficiency, then it will require workup for other things.
Good luck! ...Read more

14

14
Is it normal for hemoglobin to fluctuate over eight months? All within normal range but was 154, then 148, 138, then 132 then 138. Normal 120-160

Is it normal for hemoglobin to fluctuate over eight months? All within normal range but was 154, then 148, 138, then 132 then 138. Normal 120-160

Yes: This is commonplace. Nobody understands all of it, but even drinking a few glasses of water will drop your hemoglobin. As a pathologist / lab physician, I'm always telling people, "look at the person, not the numbers." thanks for asking. ...Read more

15

15
My Hemoglobin is 10.8 (range 12-16.5) (female, 25.) do not experience any symptoms. It was a routine test. How low is this? Can I manage without medicine?

My Hemoglobin is 10.8 (range 12-16.5) (female, 25.) do not experience any symptoms. It was a routine test. How low is this? Can I manage without medicine?

Find the cause: Anemia has over a hundred different causes. If it's iron deficiency, the cause must be sought -- you don't want to miss bleeding from a cancer or bad stomach ulcer. It may simply be your monthly loss and/or your diet (if you're a non-supplementing vegetarian, expect health issues.) Other anemias warn of serious treatable disease. Let the workup proceed. Best wishes. ...Read more

16

16
I have had a high hemoglobin for yrs. I am a smoker. My last hemoglobin was 16.7. In 2013 it was 16.08. Is this extremely high for a 66 yr. Old female?

I have had a high hemoglobin for yrs. I am a smoker. My last hemoglobin was 16.7. In 2013 it was 16.08. Is this extremely high for a 66 yr. Old female?

High hemoglobin: Wish to have your CBC for review. Hb 16.7 seems a little high for a female of your age. Smoking, lung disease (COPD), sleep apnea, and etc are known to cause secondary high hemoglobin by decreasing oxygen level in blood. Infrequently, PV (a bone marrow disorder) can cause primary high hemoglobin (usually much higher). Stop smoking and/or see a hematologist to rule out other conditions. ...Read more

17

17
Is a 98 hemoglobin level considered normal?

Is a 98 hemoglobin level considered normal?

Need units: If the result is 98gm/l, it is low.
The normal ranges are:
male: 13.8 to 17.2 gm/dl
female: 12.1 to 15.1 gm/dl
see this site for more info.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003645.htm. ...Read more

18

18
My hemoglobin level is 11.4. Is that normal?

My hemoglobin level is 11.4. Is that normal?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your hemoglobin is lower than normal, even for a female. If you are in your reproductive years, it may be due to menstrual blood loss. You may take oral iron and multivitamins and see your doctor for an evaluation. ...Read more

19

19
What would a normal level for hemoglobin hct be?

What would a normal level for hemoglobin hct be?

~14gm%: Hb levels are gender dependent.
Men: 13.8 to 18.0 g/dl
women: 12.1 to 15.1 g/dl
hematocrit (hct) is about 3 times the hb value. ...Read more

20

20
I am 19 year old boy. My hemoglobin is 12.8. is it normal?

I am 19 year old boy. My hemoglobin is 12.8. is it normal?

Normal: Yes, this is in the normal range. But still make sure you get plenty of iron in your diet - this is one of the most commonly missed nutrients in teenagers diet. You need to keep making those red blood cells and you need iron to do that! ...Read more

23

23
What's the normal hemoglobin level of 40 years old woman? How to improve it?

What's the normal hemoglobin level of 40 years old woman? How to improve it?

Varies a little: Your lab might use different "normal", but in general: 12.1 to 15.1 gm/dl = hemoglobin for adult females. If you have chronic diseases (kidney probs, diabetes, etc.), then you should discuss w/your dr, otherwise, iron-rich foods like dark greens (spinach) and red meat (in moderation) are two obvious answers. Multivitamin w/iron (or prenatal vit) can also help. If still low after 3-4 wks, see ur dr. ...Read more

24

24
My son 12yr has monocytes 10% n hemoglobin is 11.3. All other CBP is normal?

My son 12yr has monocytes 10% n hemoglobin is 11.3. All other CBP is normal?

What prompted a CBC?: Assuming your son is healthy in every other way an elevated monocyte count is not necessarily suspicious. His hemoglobin is a little low and would bear further evaluation. Is there a family history of blood disorders? Has he been fighting an infection recently? . Most likely his doctor will recommend reevaluation in a month or two. ...Read more

25

25
What should I do and eat to normal my hemoglobin and creatinin and cholesterol?

What should I do and eat to normal my hemoglobin and creatinin and cholesterol?

Too many things: Low hemoglobin, high creatinine and cholesterol suggest more than one disorder and you need to consult a doctor. It is not feasible to provide and answer in 400 characters. See these sites for info.
http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/pubmedhealth/pmh0001586/
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/high-blood-cholesterol/ds00178
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/creatinine/my00144/dsection=results. ...Read more

27

27
High hemoglobin level. Range is 5.8. Normal range is 4.0 to 6.0. How to drop my level to normal?

Erectile dysfunction: I see your main concern is erectile dysfunction at age 30. I am going to assume this is actually hemoglobin a1c levels; your blood hemoglobin is measured in different units. Your level is in the reference range and this rules out diabetes as the cause of your erectile dysfunction. Two causes that are often missed by physicians are prolactinoma ; hemochromatosis. Continue the workup, good luck. ...Read more

28

28
Will a hemoglobin check show signs of leukemia? Is 14 normal? How progressed does it have to be to show signs?

Will a hemoglobin check show signs of leukemia? Is 14 normal? How progressed does it have to be to show signs?

See below...: A hemoglobin level of 14 g/dl is perfectly normal for a 22-year-old female. Patients with leukemia are often times anemic (low hemoglobin and rbc count). They also usually have leukocytosis (high wbc) and thrombocytopenia (low platelets). If the leukemic process is very early, there may be no signs in the blood, but that is an unusual situation. ...Read more

29

29
Had medical abortion 6 days ago (4&1/2weeks) hemoglobin@11.2 four days ago. When will hemoglobin be normal again?

Had medical abortion 6 days ago (4&1/2weeks) hemoglobin@11.2 four days ago. When will hemoglobin be normal again?

Depends on iron: Generally I would expect recovery within a month to a normal hemoglobin, but this will depend on whether your iron stores are normal. I suggest rechecking in about 1 month and if the hemoglobin is not normal, having iron studies obtained. You may need to be on supplemental iron tablets. ...Read more