Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal Hdl Levels

Share
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
1

1
Am having rapid heat rate even at rest, echo and stress test and blood work all are normal? low HDL level,can i stop worrying? or was something missed

Am having rapid heat rate even at rest, echo and stress test and blood work all are normal? low HDL level,can i stop worrying? or was something missed

Consider exercise: Please consult your doctor about starting a regular regimen of exercise of increasing intensity. It is likely to help with raising HDL and may help with rapid heart at rest as well. Let me reiterate the need to consult your doctor before starting exercising. ...Read more

Dr. Milton Alvis Jr
524 doctors shared insights

Hdl (Definition)

HDL, or high density lipoprotein, is a molecule in the body that is responsible for the transport of lipids (fats) from various organs including blood vessels back to the liver for processing and possible elimination. Because it helps prevent accumulation of lipids in blood vessels, HDL cholesterol is ...Read more


Dr. Arthur Sgalia Dr. Sgalia
Internal Medicine
44 years in practice
University at Buffalo, The State University of New York School of Medicine & Biomedical Sciences
2

2
rapid heat rate at rest,shortness of breath, echo and stress test and blood work all are normal? low HDL level,can i stop worrying?

 rapid heat rate at rest,shortness of breath, echo and stress test and blood work all are normal? low HDL level,can i stop worrying?

Worried?: What are you worried about, Julia? A rapid heart beat and shortness of breath need to be addressed. The blood work, echo and stress test are all helpful, but if you are still uncomfortable your doctor should work with you to find an answer and deal with it, even if the answer is anxiety. ...Read more

Dr. Sergio Schabelman Dr. Schabelman
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
44 years in practice
University of Buenos Aires Faculty of Medicine
3

3
What HDL level is normal? What happens if it's too high?

What HDL level is normal? What happens if it's too high?

Over 40 mg%: Over 40-50 is normal but the higher the HDL Cholesterol (good) , the better. HDL cholesterol could be naturally high and improves with aerobic exercise. It is protective and nothing happens if it is high (protects from bad cholesterol, LDL, by helping the transport and metabolism in the liver). ...Read more

Dr. Bennett Werner Dr. Werner
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
40 years in practice
University of Maryland School of Medicine
4
Dr. Martin Raff Dr. Raff
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease
52 years in practice
University of Texas Medical Branch School of Medicine
5

5
What is the average normal for ldl, HDL and vldl cholesterol level. Iam 48 yrs old

What is the average normal for ldl, HDL and vldl cholesterol level. Iam 48 yrs old

Cholesterol: Hdl levels >60mg/dl are good, 36-59 acceptable and 190 is very high. The vldl normally ranges between 5 - 40 mg/dl. But to understand this you must have triglyceride levels, total cholesterol and a full detailed medical history and exam. ...Read more

Dr. William Cromwell Dr. Cromwell
Clinical Lipidology
30 years in practice
Louisiana State University School of Medicine in Shreveport
6

6
Why does my test show normal level of LDL and triglyceride but elevated level of hdl?

Why does my test show normal level of LDL and triglyceride but elevated level of hdl?

That' a good thing: The standard lipid panel measures levels of blood cholesterol and triglycerides (tg). These lipids are carried in the circulation by various lipoprotein particles. Tg is used to estimate vldl concentration, while the cholesterol carried in LDL and HDL (ldl-c and hdl-c) is used to estimate LDL and HDL particle concentrations. High HDL is commonly associated with lower heart disease risk. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
7

7
Hdl level is at 42. Ldl and triglycerides are normal/low. How can I increase it hdl? 26/f.

Hdl level is at 42. Ldl and triglycerides are normal/low. How can I increase it hdl? 26/f.

Aerobic fitness: There's nothing that comes from a bottle or on a plate that will be even half as helpful as getting back into really intense aerobic exercise. Don't be surprised if this helps your inner life as well. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone Dr. Giannone
Internal Medicine
21 years in practice
State University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of Medicine
8

8
My fasing sugar is 142mg,/dl, s.cholestrol 211, s.triglycerides 267, HDL cholestrole 36, LDL cholestrol 146? Are these levels normal?

My fasing sugar is 142mg,/dl, s.cholestrol 211, s.triglycerides 267, HDL cholestrole 36, LDL cholestrol 146? Are these levels normal?

Metabolic Syndrome.: These numbers are not normal. In fact, they seem very consistent with something called metabolic syndrome - high blood sugar, high cholesterol, high LDL, high triglycerides, low HDL. It's linked to high insulin levels in the blood and, as you can imagine, is very atherogenic. If you're overweight, losing weight will certainly help this. ...Read more

Dr. Robert Uyeda Dr. Uyeda
Surgery
41 years in practice
Boston University School of Medicine
9

9
My HDL was 57 my LDL was 115 my tg was 194 cholesterol level 211 is this normal or bad? I weigh 137 i'm 5'4

My HDL was 57 my LDL was 115 my tg was 194 cholesterol level 211 is this normal or bad? I weigh 137 i'm 5'4

Laboratory tests: Are only meaningful when interpreted in context of the rest of the patient. Isolated results are frequently meaningless. A lot depends on your personal and family history and physical examination. Ask your doctor to interpret these results for you and make specific recommendations. ...Read more

Dr. Julie Abbott Dr. Abbott
Preventive Medicine
41 years in practice
10

10
Age 16, T cholesterol 370mgh/dl , HDL 1.16, LDL 7.36, T Chol/ HDL ratio 7.91, sugar level normal.. Is this very high ?

Age 16, T cholesterol 370mgh/dl , HDL 1.16, LDL 7.36, T Chol/ HDL ratio 7.91, sugar level normal.. Is this very high
?

Something isn't: adding up. Perhaps typo...your ID info says age 76, not 16. Total cholesterol is given in mg/dl (370 IS high), but other values in mmol/l. However LDL of 7.36 mmol/l (284 mg/dl) is QUITE high, too. Unfortunately your 1.16 mmol/l (44 mg/dl) HDL isn't very far into the protective range. Ratio is high. Notes say you have had heart stent so cholesterol needs to be much lower;need meds. Review with Doc ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
11

11
Got my cholesterol levels back: Overall its 4.4 - (170 mg/dl) - HDL - 43 LDL - 140 - Triglycerides - 106? doesn't make sense. Normal?

Got my cholesterol levels back: Overall its 4.4 - (170 mg/dl) - HDL - 43 LDL - 140 - Triglycerides - 106? doesn't make sense. Normal?

Don't just add: The chemical principles used for these assays admit of several percent error which is fine, since we're looking at the big picture. Total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, and HDL cholesterol are all determined in different ways. This is a common point of confusion. ...Read more

Dr. Daniel McGee Dr. McGee
Family Medicine
12 years in practice
Nova Southeastern University College of Osteopathic Medicine
12

12
How can I increase HDL cholesterol? Mine is35mg/dl and serum cholesterol-that I guess total- is 220 mg/dl. Are my levels normal for31y male?

How can I increase HDL cholesterol? Mine is35mg/dl and serum cholesterol-that I guess total- is 220 mg/dl. Are my levels normal for31y male?

Dietary Changes 1st: An HDL over 60 is cardioprotective. Increase intake of monosaturated fats like olives, olive oil, avocado and most nuts esp walnuts will help but remember these are high calorie foods so only a small amount. A fish oil 1, 000mg to 3, 000mg omega3 is also great. Plant sterols/stanols help-a spread in the grocery store called 'benecol' can raise HDL using 1 or 2 tsp instead of butter or margarine. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
Dr. Randy Baker Dr. Baker
Holistic Medicine
36 years in practice
University of Michigan Medical School
13

13
35 M with no fam his, no smoke 22.4 BMI no BP. TC 209, LDL 140, HDL 36, trigly 165. Can I bring all to normal levels just using exercise and diet?

35 M with no fam his, no smoke 22.4 BMI no BP. TC 209, LDL 140, HDL 36, trigly 165. Can I bring all to normal levels just using exercise and diet?

No need unless...: I wouldn't advise even trying to lower your LDL unless you have a high proportion of small dense LDL and/or elevated CRP and/or homocysteine.High chol. does not cause heart disease;inflammation does, but if inflamed then diet and exercise can lower chol. See http://tinyurl.com/axtab4d http://tinyurl.com/9x3n594 http://tinyurl.com/43vtf67 http://tinyurl.com/p7t9ul8 and http://tinyurl.com/hjpmhrc ...Read more

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
14

14
What is the normal level of LDL , hdl, gp and total cholesterol?

See below: Total cholesterol <200, LDL <130, better <100, if at high risk <70, HDL >40 in men, >50 in women, higher is better, triglycerides <150. These values need to be looked at in the context of risk factors for heart disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. William Cromwell Dr. Cromwell
Clinical Lipidology
30 years in practice
Louisiana State University School of Medicine in Shreveport
15

15
My most recent HDL cholesterol level was 89. How high can HDL go in normal healthy people?

My most recent HDL cholesterol level was 89. How high can HDL go in normal healthy people?

Unusual over 100: Hdl cholesterol (hdl-c) levels over 100 are vary uncommon. In general, high hdl-c may be the result of genetics (hyperalphalipoproteinemia), exercise, increased alcohol intake, or medications (niacin, fibrates). Rare causes include obstruction in the biliary tract, very high blood levels of dilantin, and organophosphate toxicity. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman Dr. Berryman
Obstetrics & Gynecology
50 years in practice
University of Virginia School of Medicine
16

16
Are HDL and menses linked ? Does low HDL and the right level of LDL affect menses? If HDL become normal, does menses become regular ?

Are HDL and menses linked ? Does low HDL and the right level of LDL affect menses? If HDL become normal, does menses become regular ?

HDL/LDL: Low HDL is linked to extra weight but due to lack of exercise and not one's menstrual cycle. LDL are linked to poor diet control, heavy on fat or fried foods, and are not good for general health. Increased physical activity, high protein low fat low carbohydrate diet can raise HDL and lower LDL, which is on the road to good health ! ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
Dr. Alan Feldman Dr. Feldman
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
37 years in practice
Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine
17

17
Ttl 210 hdl 54 ldl 81.60 vldl 74.40 triglycerides 465 ldl 3.89 blood sugar normal what cause for high triglyceride level?

Ttl		210		
hdl			54	
ldl			81.60		
vldl			74.40	
triglycerides		465		

ldl			3.89	
blood sugar normal
what cause for high triglyceride level?

Many causes possible: High triglycerides can be caused by many problems including: familial genetic problems, obesity, high fat diet, alcohol intake, oral contraceptives, metabolic syndrome (insulin resistance), low thyroid, certain medications (hiv meds, steroids, cyclosporin, tamoxifen), kidney disease (nephrotic syndrome). You need to see your doctor for a complete evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. William Haynes Dr. Haynes
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
33 years in practice
University of Sheffield Medical School, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry
18

18
Can the experts please talk about the normal levels accepted of hdl, LDL and triglycerides in blood?

Can the experts please talk about the normal levels accepted of hdl, LDL and triglycerides in blood?

Normal Lipids: There is a lot of variation in lipid levels, and what is considered normal depends on age and presence or absence of diabetes and heart disease. These are what would be considered normal lipids for a middle aged person without diabetes and heart disease: hdl > 40 (male) or > 50 (female) ldl. ...Read more

Dr. Luis Villaplana Dr. Villaplana
Internal Medicine
31 years in practice
Ponce School of Medicine
19

19
Without fasting total cholestrol 370mgh/dl..doc gave vytorin (ezetimibe and simvastatin)..checked again after 11 days , with fasting all level normal but hdl also reduce. reason?

Without fasting total cholestrol 370mgh/dl..doc gave vytorin (ezetimibe and simvastatin)..checked again after 11 days , with fasting all level normal but hdl also reduce. reason?

Expected response?: I'm not sure why you had labs repeated that quickly, unless making sure the treatment was not worsening your CLD. Not knowing what your baseline liver function tests where PRIOR to initiating Vytorin, (ezetimibe and simvastatin) I'd have to say that was a pretty aggressive move/ treatment for a 70+ year old with underlying CLD and meds you are already on. Anyhoot, HDL will not be expected to improve much, and exp to go down ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Liviu Klein Dr. Klein
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
19 years in practice
University of Medicine and Pharmacy 'Carol Davila'
20

20
What is an elevated HDL level?

What is an elevated HDL level?

High is good: Hdl - high density lipoprotein cholesterol - healthy cholesterol. One would want the level to be at least 40 mg/dl in men and at least 50 mg/dl in women. There's no side effects with a high hdl, so higher is better. Values over 70 mg/dl are more protective against heart attacks. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer