Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal H Cg Levels At 6 Weeks With Twins

Share
1

1
Hcg level not doubling saw a heartbeat rate 115 at 6 weeks. High chance of miscarriage?

Hcg level not doubling saw a heartbeat rate 115 at 6 weeks.  High chance of miscarriage?

Advanced maternal ag: Unfortunately it is a watch and wait scenario. After the age of 35 the risk of miscarriage is much higher. The pregnancy hormone does not exactly have to double but it does need to rise and we hope for the heart rate to stay 120-180. ...Read more

Dr. Tonya Kozminski
442 doctors shared insights

Hcg Level (Definition)

Beta-HCG is a pregnancy hormone. It is expected to double every 2 days in a normal pregnancy. If the level rises too slowly, it may indicate an ectopic pregnancy. If it drops, it usually means ...Read more


2

2
5 weeks pregnant HCG levels normal gest. Sac spotted in ER with hem. Cyst and light spotting, is this normal? At risk for miscarriage?

5 weeks pregnant HCG levels normal gest. Sac spotted in ER with hem. Cyst and light spotting, is this normal? At risk for miscarriage?

Pregnancy bleeding: Light bleeding is not uncommon early in pregnancy. A normal HCG level and normal gestational sac on ultrasound are reassuring signs even when there is bleeding. A cyst on an ovary at this time is expected as that is what maintains the pregnancy until the placenta takes over. ...Read more

3

3
Progesterone level of 14.8 at 6 weeks 1 day pregnant. Is this number ok? Baby had a heartbeat and measured perfectly.

Progesterone level of 14.8 at 6 weeks 1 day pregnant. Is this number ok? Baby had a heartbeat and measured perfectly.

Probably ok: Congratulations, you are pregnant! try not to treat the numbers, there really isn't much you can do about it. While your physician may place you on Progesterone supplementation, there is no evidence that this decreases miscarriage risk. That being said, it can't hurt. If the fetal size is appropriate and the heart beat is normal, try to relax and enjoy your pregnancy. Best of luck! ...Read more

4

4
My US showed empty uterus at 6 weeks after bleeding a week at 5 wks. HCG rose slowly inititally 40%. but HCG rose from 1000 to 1700 at 6 wks. Preg?

My US showed empty uterus at 6 weeks after bleeding a week at 5 wks. HCG rose slowly inititally 40%. but HCG rose from 1000 to 1700 at 6 wks. Preg?

Yes: With an HCG that high you are almost definitely pregnant. The only concern would be that you could possibly have an ectopic or tubal pregnancy. Be sure to follow up with your OB. If you develop severe increase in the pain or severe bleeding, go to the ER. Hope this helps! ...Read more

5

5
My hCG level are doubling every 28 hours. Level is 1708.5 now and a week ago was 48. Progesterone 19.6.this pregnancy look Normal? Twins?

My hCG level are doubling every 28 hours. Level is 1708.5 now and a week ago was 48. Progesterone 19.6.this pregnancy look Normal? Twins?

Check US: when your beta hcg is over 2000, you can start to identify structures in the uterus to suggest that you have a intra-uterine pregnancy (vs ectopic). An ultrasound later on in your pregnancy can help delineate if you have a singleton or twin pregnancy. ...Read more

6

6
Bled whole pregnancy. At 7w(lmp) measured 6 weeks with small gestational sac. At 8w (lmp) measured 6w6d with sac at 4.5 weeks. HR 154. Miscarriage?

Bled whole pregnancy. At 7w(lmp) measured 6 weeks with small gestational sac. At 8w (lmp) measured 6w6d with sac at 4.5 weeks. HR 154.   Miscarriage?

Not necessarily: Hi, Without seeing the ultrasounds it is a little confusing. At the first U/S, what was measuring 6wk?> the sac or the fetus, if they saw one. The second U/S would actually be reassuring; they measured a fetus at 6w6d (the difference from LMP would just mean your dates are off), but a fetal heart rate of 154 is reassuring. The continued bleeding is worrisome, but keep the faith! Good luck ...Read more

7

7
Hcg levels at 9weeks 3 days was 76,000, levels checked again at 9 weeks 5 days hcg was 80,000. When does hcg levels plateau? Normal or abnormal?

Hcg levels at 9weeks 3 days was 76,000, levels checked again at 9 weeks 5 days hcg was 80,000. When does hcg levels plateau? Normal or abnormal?

Why checking HCG?: It would be helpful if you provided the units on those lab values. Not sure if they're different in Canada vs. US. If you are truly 9 weeks pregnant why are they even checking your HCG levels? Are you bleeding? Is the baby measuring small? At 9 weeks gestation the most important findings are the baby's heart rate and if the baby is continuing to grow normally. ...Read more

8

8
Beta hCG level still going up, but not doubled after 7 days. 12/24/12-2500, 12/26/11-3100 6 weeks 1 day gest, 01/02/13-4500. Non-viable pregnancy?

Beta hCG level still going up, but not doubled after 7 days. 12/24/12-2500, 12/26/11-3100 6 weeks 1 day gest, 01/02/13-4500. Non-viable pregnancy?

Probably: This type of pattern can be consistent with a non-viable pregnancy, but you should see your OB clinician in order to make a diagnosis and to make sure you do not have an ectopic pregnancy, which can be life-threatening. ...Read more

10

10
About 6 weeks pregnant. Spotting/bleeding for 2 weeks. No cramping. Hcg levels over 5000. Sac & fetal pole seen. No HB . Is this normal?

About 6 weeks pregnant. Spotting/bleeding for 2 weeks. No cramping. Hcg levels over 5000. Sac & fetal pole seen. No HB . Is this normal?

It is normal: It is normal to have mold spotting during first trimester. Bed rest is recommended for some time. If it is associated with pain or cramping or excess bleeding do not wait to see your obstetrician for comprehensive evaluation . ...Read more

11

11
Ivf pregnancy week 6. Triplets measure at week 4+ no yolk and heartbeat seen. Is this normal? Or blighted ovum?

Ivf pregnancy week 6. Triplets measure at week 4+ no yolk and heartbeat seen. Is this normal? Or blighted ovum?

Depends on size: If they are measuring only 4 weeks it's possible they are normal, but this is unlikely given ivf. What are the sizes of the gestational sacs? ...Read more

13

13
Low rising hCG levels not doubling. No sign of etopic or tubal or sac show in in sg at four weeks. At five week hCG level is at 3188 dr wants a dnc?

Low rising hCG levels not doubling. No sign of etopic or tubal or sac show in in sg at four weeks. At five week hCG level is at 3188 dr wants a dnc?

Possible ectopic: At a hCG level of 3188 a pregnancy should be demonstrable in the uterus by transvaginal ultrasound. if not there is concern for a pregnancy outside the uterus. A diagnostic laparoscopy can help establishing the diagnosis. ...Read more

14

14
I got u/s at 5 weeks 5 days. Hb was 99 hbm, 3.8mm crl, and gest sac was 5 weeks 6 days. Hcg levels are doubling. Any indications of a non viability?

I got u/s at 5 weeks 5 days.  Hb was 99 hbm, 3.8mm crl, and gest sac was 5 weeks 6 days. Hcg levels are doubling. Any indications of a non viability?

So far so good: I usually like to see a heartbeat at six weeks or later. The fact that you saw it so early is a good sign, even though it's slightly slow. Over 100 BPM is best after six weeks. I'm sure you have another ultrasound scheduled? Hold tight! it looks good for how early you are. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Had first ultrasound at 7 weeks 6 days. No cardiac activity and baby measured 6 weeks. Hcg level 46750. Is it possible to have a good outcome?

Had first ultrasound at 7 weeks 6 days. No cardiac activity and baby measured 6 weeks. Hcg level 46750. Is it possible to have a good outcome?

Consult your OB.: Please consult your OB doctor. The HCG level is about right for 6-7 weeks. Us usually shows fetal cardiac activity at this time. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Will my hCG levels continue to double with a blighted ovum? Mine are more than doubling ges sac measuring 5w5d however i'm 5w2d. Hcg 4967 no yolk sac

Will my hCG levels continue to double with a blighted ovum? Mine are more than doubling ges sac measuring 5w5d however i'm 5w2d. Hcg 4967 no yolk sac

Generally not: If your HCG is doubling and the sac is approx. Consistent with your dates, chances are that you do not have a blighted ovum - could be a normal pregnancy. Keep checking sonos and hcg's - may need intervention if signs of fetal activity / growth are not evident. Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
6 weeks pregnant with twins progesterone 9.2 hCG 23113 a week ago progesterone was 15 hCG 12000.Is there a reason for concern?

Maybe.: The HCG is not doubling as well as we would like and your Progesterone is low. These suggest you should be monitored closely over the next week. See your doc to consider repeating HCG and or us. ...Read more

20

20
Normal alkaline phosphate before pregnancy. Normal increase during. 230 at delivery, 142 4 weeks pp, 142 6 weeks pp. is it normal to still be high?

Normal alkaline phosphate before pregnancy. Normal increase during. 230 at delivery, 142 4 weeks pp, 142 6 weeks pp. is it normal to still be high?

Normal findings: we usually don't check or follow alkaline phosphatase, so I would not be worried if you are otherwise a young and healthy female. in the postpartum period you can be low on estrogen, which can lead to bone resorption and turnover, which is reflected by a elevated alkaline phosphatase, which is also seen during pregnancy. Breastfeeding can also lead to an elevated value. it will normalize, no worry ...Read more