Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal Fsh Levels Chart

Share
1

1
Please somebody help. I'm 30 yo, i've been diagnosed with low t (3.86 ng/ml), low normal LH & FSH (0.97 & 3.15 miu). Is there a permanent cure?

Please somebody help. I'm 30 yo, i've been diagnosed with low t (3.86 ng/ml), low normal LH & FSH (0.97 & 3.15 miu). Is there a permanent cure?

No cure, but help: Not knowing what your diagnosis is, i can't say for sure. Men your age with low testosterone may have any of a number of medical reasons for that. In medicine, we speak of "cure" meaning that the illness is permanently gone with no further treatment. Most illnesses cannot be cured, but well treated. Go to your physician and get a thorough evaluation, which will then lead to treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Michael Opsahl
328 doctors shared insights

Fsh (Definition)

Fsh is a peptide hormone synthesized in the anterior (forward) pituitary gland in both males and females. The name 'follicle stimulating hormone' refers to its role in females, namely to recruit and prepare an oocyte (egg) in the first half of the menstrual cycle leading up to ovulation. Fsh is often measured in blood to test a woman's ovarian ...Read more


2

2
What are normal LH and FSH levels?

What are normal LH and FSH levels?

It depends: Totally on where they are drawn relative to your menstrual cycle, age, and also the functional capacity of your ovaries in terms of estrogen secretion and egg production. Lh normal is 1-20 with a surge before ovulation. Fsh is lowest 3-5 days after last menses. ...Read more

3

3
Fsh levels 14.1 is normal?Yahooanswer

Fsh levels 14.1 is normal?Yahooanswer

No: In most centers an fsh greater than 10 is abnormal and indicates what is called diminished ovarian reserve. You should discuss the implications of this with your reproductive endocrinologist. ...Read more

4

4
My FSH level is 1.77 and my LH is 10.26. Are these normal?

My FSH level is 1.77 and my LH is 10.26. Are these normal?

Depends: FSH and LH levels depend on many factors and it would be better to let you doctor make the interpretation. For info, consult these two sites. http://www.webmd.com/women/follicle-stimulating-hormone?page=3 http://www.webmd.com/women/luteinizing-hormone?page=3 ...Read more

5

5
Will using pure FSH injections be a better choice if the response on hmg is not very good ..body LH/FSH levels were tested normal. ?

FFSH vs. hMG: I'm assuming you mean recombinant FSH (e.g. Gonal-f or Follistim) when you say pure (vs. Bravelle). It would help to know what a "not very good" response is, but switching from one formulation to another potentially helps. Other tactics could include increasing the dose of medication daily, giving it intramuscularly or combining FSH with other meds (e.g. Clomid) to improve stimulation. ...Read more

6

6
Testostrone level test done. Fsh 1.6. Testostrone level 7.6nmol/l. I am a 28 year old male. Is that normal for my age? Trouble is ed. That's the reaso

Your level is : Slightly low. Make sure it's repeated with an early morning sample. Include a free testosterone, lh, fsh, thyroid function and proaction. Check w/your doctor for more info. ...Read more

7

7
Is it normal for a male to have a 0.7 FSH level?

FSH level: Fsh controls testicular function mainly spermatogenesis if sperm development is affected then fsh goes up so levels you quote are normal if sperm counts are normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What is a normal FSH level range for a man?

Wide range: Levels change with age. Such a specialized test should be interpreted by the physician who knows about your health. Consult these sites for more info. http://www.webmd.com/women/follicle-stimulating-hormone?page=3 http://www.questdiagnostics.com/testcenter/BUOrderInfo.action?tc=7137&labCode=SEA ...Read more

10

10
Fsh level at 5.4 on last day of cycle, is normal?

Yes but: This level is normal provided it was drawn on the 2nd 3rd or 4th day of the cycle. ...Read more

11

11
Is FSH level of 1.6 normal for a 28/male? What does that level mean?

Is FSH level of 1.6 normal for a 28/male? What does that level mean?

Appropriate level: This level is on the lower end of expected values for an adult male, but may be appropriate for the stated age. The value should be correlated with the clinical presentation. ...Read more

12

12
What do you suggest if my FSH level is 1.77 and my LH is 10.26 is it normal ?

Need a lot: more info, as lab will vary with time of day and time of cycle. Best to discuss w/your physician. ...Read more

13

13
Im 27 years old. My FSH levels are 4.5 and my LH levels are 5.5 but my AMH levels are 0.5. I have normal follicle growth on CD 10. Is that normal?

Yes and no: The FSH levels are normal but meaningless unless done near d3 of your cycle. The AMH level is low indicating your ovarian reserve is low. This is means your eggs are starting to run low. While you still may have a decent chance for pregnancy, time is not on your side, so it best not to delay treatment. ...Read more

14

14
Should I be worried? My FSH levels are 2.5 IU/l. They are in the low-normal of the range. Also my semen is sometimes almost clear. LH lvls mid range

Should I be worried? My FSH levels are 2.5 IU/l.  They are in the low-normal of the range. Also my semen is sometimes almost clear. LH lvls mid range

Levels normal: You should never be worried about normal levels. If you are concerned about fertility, you should do a semen analysis to see if you are making sperm normally. If you are having problems with libido and/or sexual function, you should have a testosterone level done. ...Read more

16

16
Does taking many Plan B (10times) alters the normal FSH and LH levels? How do I check my hormone levels in the body?

See your doctor: If you're taking Plan B 10 times, you may need a more effective method of contraception. Your doc can check your fsh and lh. ...Read more

17

17
I'm 37 and my LH level is abnormal at 0.8l and FSH is normal at 2.6 on my labs. What does this mean if I am trying to get pregnant?

I'm 37 and my LH level is abnormal at 0.8l and FSH is normal at 2.6 on my labs. What does this mean if I am trying to get pregnant?

Not very much: At your age, if you want to know what your "ovarian reserve" is, measuring fsh and lh alone can't do it. A test called a Clomiphene citrate challenge test (ccct) can be administered with timed blood draws to measure estrogen, fsh, and Progesterone can give an idea if your ovaries are still producing eggs and hormones efficiently. Best to speak to your doctor about it. ...Read more

18

18
My FSH and LH levels are Normal could I still be premenopausal? My past 3 cycles where longer at 30,31 and 37. I am TTC. And geting worried and stres

Unlikely : it is unlikely that you are premenopausal both because of your age and normal fsh levels. Having a 37 day cycle is abnormal though. Make sure that you have been checked for hypothyroidism, hyperprolactinemia, and pcos. Also, ask to have an anti-mullerian hormone level checked. Have your partner get a semen analysis because up to 40% of infertility could be him. Consider seeing an infertility MD. ...Read more

19

19
I am 36 years old. Last cycle was July 27th I started spotting for 2 days on Aug 10th. as of today I still have not had my normal cycle which should have come Aug 19th. I took a preg. test on Aug 12th which was neg. Fsh levels were drawn on Aug 18th whe

Retest: You tested too early. If you had unprotected sex since your last period, you should do a pregnancy test. If the result is negative, repeat the test 4-5 days later, unless you get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. ...Read more