Top
10
Doctor insights on: Normal Crp And Esr Ranges

Share

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more


2

2
For 12 months, my CRP & ESR levels have been elevated by 2-3 times the normal range. Ana is also detectable. What can I do to lower inflammation?

For 12 months, my CRP & ESR levels have been elevated by 2-3 times the normal range. Ana is also detectable. What can I do to lower inflammation?

You need: You need to determine is causing the inflammation. If for example you smoke, we know that that can elevated a crp. If you overweight, that can cause a elevated crp. If you are pregnant , both can be elevated. Without knowing more of your history it is difficult to comment on what exactly to do. See your doctor to discuss further. ...Read more

3

3
Pr3 at 3.8 but anca-c normal. Esr 80 hs crp 8.5 crp 0.4 with anemia, ckd, chf. Is pr3 related to neuropathy vasculitis?Reference ranges vary 4 pr3?

Pr3 at 3.8 but anca-c normal. Esr 80 hs crp 8.5 crp 0.4 with anemia, ckd, chf.  Is pr3 related to neuropathy vasculitis?Reference ranges vary 4 pr3?

Rule out Wegener's: Lab error may happen when testing for vasculitis. If there's a lesion in the nose / ear / eye / lung / kidney that's suspicious for anca-c disease / "granulomatous polyangiitis" then biopsy is indicated; trust this over the labs. Dr. Wegener was a German in WWII but did not take part in crimes against humankind and the knowledge he gave the world has saved many lives. Hope this gets sorted out. ...Read more

5

5
Slightly elevated ACE with normal CRP and ESR also normal C3 and c4. Ana 1:640. I have small fiber poly neuropathy. Insight please?Does this look bad?

Slightly elevated ACE with normal CRP and ESR also normal C3 and c4. Ana 1:640. I have small fiber poly neuropathy. Insight please?Does this look bad?

Neuropathy: It would be nice to know if you are taking any medications. Neuropathy can be a symptom of many different problems, including but not limited to. Infection, metabolic diseases(diabetes), medication side efffects, hormone imbalances(thyroid), mitochondrial dysfunction, heavy metal toxicity, other organic polutants, and auto-immune diseases. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What are normal levels for ESR & CRP blood counts are?

What are normal levels for ESR & CRP blood counts are?

Depends on the lab: Reference ranges can vary depending on the laboratory. ...Read more

8

8
Which is a better marker to use for inflammation in body ESR or crp? Have high ESR but normal CRP i'm so confused been diagnosed with temporarteritis

Difficult: CRP is to some extent more elevated when the inflammatory condition is due to infection. The ESR usually goes up with any inflammation that effects the endovascular endothelium (inside walls of blood vessels). It is classically over 100 in patients with temporal arteritis. Hope you are being treated aggressively with steroids. Get better. ...Read more

9

9
Diagnosed with fibromyalgia. I have CRP always 20-22 and ESR 52. Is is related to fibromylagia? Cbc always normal . Should is start worrying

Diagnosed with fibromyalgia. I have CRP always  20-22 and ESR 52. Is is related to fibromylagia? Cbc always normal . Should is start worrying

ESR: Should not be elevated with fibromyalgia. It is a noon-specific marker of inflammation. You should find out what is inflamed and CRP is high. You need further work up with rheumatologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I have the same thing every year - raised esr, CRP & neutrophils during months of october - march but normal levels in months may - september. Why?

I have the same thing every year - raised esr, CRP & neutrophils during months of october - march but normal levels in months may - september. Why?

What are your sympto: It could be you had an infectious illness in these winter months. I would suspect something like winter allergy and secondary infection. You can try to clarify this with your physician. ...Read more