Top
10
Doctor insights on: Normal Creatin Level

Share
1

1
Does a low phoshorus level and low complement C3 but normal bun and creatin level mean kidney failure?

Does a low phoshorus level and low complement C3 but normal bun and creatin level mean kidney failure?

No: Kidney failure is defined by changes in bun/cr and more correctly GFR (glomerular filtration rate) over time. A normal BUN and cr is reassuring. Usually the phosphorus is high with kidney failure. A low complement (c3) level relates to the immune system and a possible deficiency there. ...Read more

2

2
My doctors says my creatin level is 1.6. She is not concerned says this may be my normal. 51 yo male 6'4" tall weigh 165. Should i be concerned?

My doctors says my creatin level is 1.6.  She is not concerned says this may be my normal.  51 yo male 6'4" tall weigh 165.  Should i be concerned?

Outside normal range: The kidney function (by creatinine clearance) is slightly below expected. May vary due to hydration status or other factors. Would consider having test repeated and if still abnormal, would consider nephrology consultation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
What is the normal creatine level in general population?

What is the normal creatine level in general population?

0.6 to 1.2: Normal creatinine is 0.6-1,2. Body mass, pregnancy, muscle mass, age, sex and state of hydration can effect the value. A large muscular man may have a higher creatinine than a small old lady with little muscle. Weight lifters with large muscle masses can have sometimes creatinines which exceed normal levels but when renal function is measured in other ways function is normal. ...Read more

5

5
What is a normal creatine level typically?

What is a normal creatine level typically?

Creatine is a: Body building supplement, creatinine is a breakdown product measured as a kidney test, and its clearance is a measure of kidney function. Creatine phospohokinase, cpk, is an energy carrying substance that can be released during muscle injury, heart attacks or strokes. Anormal creatinine is 1. ...Read more

7

7
What is the normal creatine level for someone with one kidney?

What is the normal creatine level for someone with one kidney?

Not reliable: The creatinine will still likely be in the normal range, if the remaining kidney is normal. It's is because creatinine is not a sensitive marker for kidney disease, and much loss has to occur before the creat becomes abnormal. A 24h for creatinine clearance is a better indicator of renal function. ...Read more

8

8
I have creatine level 1.6 mg , can I get back to normal or maintian level , is this a major problem?

I have creatine level 1.6 mg   , can I get back to normal or maintian level , is this a major problem?

Need to determine: The cause of the elevation. Creatinine of 1.6 is elevated, you should consult your doctor to determine the cause, follow the directions about diet and medication. Without knowing more about your history, physical examination, lab and imaging findings, it is not feasible to provide meaningful opinion about the reversibility of the elevation. You should take this seriously to avoid further damage. ...Read more

9

9
I am 38yrs old woman I have no b, p or sugar but my creatine level is 1mg is it normal?

I am 38yrs old woman I have no b, p or sugar but my creatine level is 1mg is it normal?

Creatinine levels: For women of your age, assuming "normal" pre-test conditions (i.e., no strenuous exercise, less than 8 oz of meat/protein, proper hydration, and no tea/coffee) , the normal level is 0.4-1.0 mg/dl. If you are concerned about your level being at the high end of normal, you can always repeat in 6 months, with strict adherence to the pre-test conditions. ...Read more

10

10
Normal white count and a high level of creatine kinase. What illness could this indicate?

Normal white count and a high level of creatine kinase. What illness could this indicate?

Maybe none: If you exercise, you ck can be very high -- many times the upper limit of normal. The normal range is for couch potatoes. I'm glad you asked, but no lab test means much in isolation. Best to ask your physician and see what matches with your symptoms and lifestyle. ...Read more