Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Blood Level In Human Body

Share
1

1
What should be the healthy blood sugar level in human body?? at level it is diabetic??

What should be the healthy blood sugar level in human body?? at level it is diabetic??

126: Diabetes is diagnosed with a FASTING blood sugar over 126 or a RANDOM blood sugar over 200. You need to have these abnormal readings at least twice (2 different days) for it to be diabetes. Pre-diabetes is a fasting sugar from 110 - 125 - this indicates that you are at risk for developing diabetes and you should begin diet and exercise to prevent it. ...Read more

2

2
How can the human body prevent blood clotting in the normal vascular system?

How can the human body prevent blood clotting in the normal vascular system?

Blood thinner: Shouldn't have to do anything. Why? Blood thinners (anticoagulants) are the most common drugs used to prevent clotting. It depends, though, on the risk and individual circumstances. ...Read more

3

3
How long can HIV virus survive outside human body in dried blood & liquid blood under normal circumstances?

How long can HIV virus survive outside human body in dried blood & liquid blood under normal circumstances?

It doesn't: It doesn't survive. There is no transmission of HIV in this scenario at all. There are other viruses such as hepatitis c or hepatitis b. But, HIV does not survive at all and is not a risk in the scenario you describe. ...Read more

5

5
Normal sugar blood level?

Normal sugar blood level?

100mg/dL or less: Physicians measure patient's fasting blood glucose. This is the blood sugar taken when the patient hasn't had food or drink for at least 8 hours. "normal" is considered to be 100mg/dl or less. There is a little leeway before a level is high enough to raise concern and necessitate intervention though. A non-fasting blood sugar - or random should be less than 150... Especially 2 hours after you eat. ...Read more

6

6
I barely get 400 - 500 mg of calcium a day. Why would my calcium levels stay at consistent blood level of 9.5? Does this seem odd? Or is this normal?

I barely get 400 - 500 mg of calcium a day. Why would my calcium levels stay at consistent blood level of 9.5? Does this seem odd? Or is this normal?

Perfectly normal: The blood calcium level is regulated within a very close range -- if it weren't, your heart would stop. The body keeps stores in your bones. If you have little in your diet, you simply absorb it better from your gut. It's not wise long-term -- there are plenty of folks with "aches and pain", "fibromyalgia" and so forth whose only real pathology is calcium-depleted bones. Ask a dietician? ...Read more

7

7
My boyfriend is on cumidin for blood clots what kind of vitiman k foods is he alowed to eat plus my blood level was at 3.71 is that normal?

My boyfriend is on cumidin for blood clots what kind of vitiman k foods is he alowed to eat plus my blood level was at 3.71 is that normal?

It depends: As to vit k foods Coumadin (warfarin) is an anti vit k so vit k foods should be avoided I suggest checking out the website webmd. Com to become knowledgable regarding coumadin (warfarin).
As to blood level im not sure why your blood level is important, if it is the level of the person taking Coumadin (warfarin) then its ytoo high and he should consult his physician as soon as possible. ...Read more

8

8
I feel quite low all the day...My blood level is normal. What can be that?

I feel quite low all the day...My blood level is normal. What can be that?

Feeling low: Not sure what you mean by blood level; do you mean you aren't anemic? Low energy levels can be caused by many other issues like underactive thyroid, diabetes, electrolyte imbalances., lack of sleep, sleep apnea, depression, improper diet, stress...The list is very long. You need to have more evaluation than you can get here in order to figure out what is going on. ...Read more

9

9
Can any one please suggest the medicines to increase blood formation in human body?

Need more info: You need to gather some basic information about your blood. You will learn that there are many elements in the blood and at least 3 types of blood cells. Unless you give us all these values, it is difficult to guide you further. Your family doctor can help you better. Have you been told what is wrong with your blood? Send us the results of your complete blood count (cbc). ...Read more

10

10
My magnesium blood level was 2.5. Is this high? Or normal?

Depends: I would be more curious to know what your rbc magnesium level is. The body robs magnesium from tissue to balance out the serum. If you serum magnesium is running high. We should ask why? Is your diet too acidic? How are your kidneys working? More info on magnesium on my blog:
http://drfairchild. Blogspot. Com/2012/12/magnesium. Html. ...Read more

11

11
How long does your blood level take to go back to normal after taking warfarin?

How long does your blood level take to go back to normal after taking warfarin?

Three to five days: In general, the effects of warfarin (coumadin) last for three to five days after stopping the medication. ...Read more

12

12
How much time is nicotine detectable in the human body through blood tests. Urgently need to know! Help me?

How much time is nicotine detectable in the human body through blood tests. Urgently need to know! Help me?

3-4 days: And that is in a regular smoker. If someone smokes only a few cigarettes a day, the cotinine may only be detectable for 1-2 days. ...Read more

13

13
Had my magnesium blood level years 6 months ago and it was a 2.5. Should I have it tested again? Everything else was normal.

Had my magnesium blood level years 6 months ago and it was a 2.5. Should I have it tested again? Everything else was normal.

See below.: Not sure why this was tested to begin with. Measurement of mg has a very limited role in outpatient clinical practice.

Makes me wonder if somebody thought something was wrong with you. In that case it might be reasonable to repeat test, but if it was just part of a shotgun lab evaluation I would not repeat. ...Read more

14

14
High pth blood level but normal calcium blood level?

High pth blood level but normal calcium blood level?

What is the calcium?: Upper normal calcium with high PTH could indicate primary hyperparathyroidism as well. Other possible causes include: low vitamin d, kidney problem or a lab error. You need to sit down with your doctor to look at all values, not just calcium and pth. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
My co2 blood level was 22 on my cmp. Is that normal?

My co2 blood level was 22 on my cmp. Is that normal?

Usually yes: The co2 you refer to is called bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate). Normal is 20-29. It can be abnormal if pt has kidney disease or lung disease. Occasionally if a patient has a low co2 (<19) and has any abnormal symptoms of infection or not enough blood flow in the body then one should seek medical care right away. At 18 yo and bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) of 22, generally normal. ...Read more

16

16
Is it possible for the human body to endure complete blood transfusion?

Is it possible for the human body to endure complete blood transfusion?

Yes indeed!: In fact, exchange transfusion was the treatment of choice that saved many lives of children both with rh disease -- hemolytic disease of the newborn -- back in the bad old days. Today, all of one's plasma can be removed and replaced daily, as in treatment for goodpasture's and ttp. This is an excellent question and still very relevant. ...Read more

17

17
How long does a drop of HIV blood survives before its dead outside of the human body.

Not very long: People often ask this question because of concerns if they pick up or prick themselves on a dirty needle. HIV does not survive well outside the body. Once the liquid (blood, semen, vaginal fluid, etc.) it is in has dried, the virus is dead and not transmissible. So an old dirty needle, if dry, cannot transmit HIV. Other viruses such as hep b and hep c are much hardier and can survive longer. ...Read more

18

18
Is a blood level alkaline phosphatase of 46 (range 45 - 129) normal or low? Could it cause problems?

Is a blood level alkaline phosphatase of 46 (range 45 - 129) normal or low? Could it cause problems?

It's fine: A low alkaline phosphatase level never means anything, and reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside in the first place. Stop worrying and be grateful for good health. ...Read more

19

19
If hiv/aids blood goes to another human body then how many days will it take to for symptoms to show?

If hiv/aids blood goes to another human body then how many days will it take to for symptoms to show?

Not for a while: There is a 3 months window before the body converts after exposure. And symptoms may not show for some time afterwards, sometimes years. ...Read more

20

20
My serum magnesium blood level was elevated at 2.8 but my RBC magnesium was normal at 4.9. How is this possible?? Which is more accurate?

My serum magnesium blood level was elevated at 2.8 but my RBC magnesium was normal at 4.9. How is this possible?? Which is more accurate?

Means nothing: Serum magnesium means little if you are even close to reference range. And the reference ranges are themselves set so that a few percent of healthies fall out on either side. Stop worrying about this stuff and be glad for good health. ...Read more

21

21
Dhea for fertility. I've been one 25mg of dhea for a week. My dheas blood level shows 628 ug/dl. Testosterone levels normal. Is my dhea level too high?

Don't: Dhea doesn't help fertility. Don't believe everything you read on the internet. Dhea is converted to cortisone, estrogen or testosterone, and you can't control which it's made into or how much of each. Plus, your pill probably doesn't contain much actual
dhea. Don't play with your health and fertility, consult your doctor. ...Read more

22

22
How dose human body prevent blood clotting inside your vascular system?

How dose human body prevent blood clotting inside your vascular system?

Blood clotting: Your blood has several substances (factors) which cause clotting and several factors which inhibit clotting. Normally these are in a sort of balance and your blood does not clot unless it remains stagnant somewhere like people with certain arrhythmias, or you have an injury, or you are immobilized in bed or sometimes during a long period of sitting. ...Read more

23

23
How long does it take for the blood level to return to normal after blood transfusion due to 500 ml blood loss?

When txfsn done: The BP should improve during transfusion if no other "issue" at play, so by shortly after completion of unit, should see at least some improvment. If not, ask dr what else is / may be going on. ...Read more

24

24
What should HCG blood level be at 3 weeks 6 days? Mine was 59. pink spotting for a couple days. Dr said implantation? Too low? Normal range? Worried.

What should HCG blood level be at 3 weeks 6 days? Mine was 59. pink spotting for a couple days. Dr said implantation? Too low? Normal range? Worried.

Varible: BHCG levels vary widely from week to week early in pregnancy. However 59 is very low for the 4th week. It should be in the thousands. If you are having pain and bleeding and have not had an ultrasound yet, you need to see your doctor or ER. ...Read more

25

25
I'm 36 yo/f my cortisol blood level is 1.32 mcg, normal range says. 07-.93 could this elevation be caused by anxitey/stress? Testosterone is 6.7 high

I'm 36 yo/f my cortisol blood level is 1.32 mcg, normal range says. 07-.93 could this elevation be caused by anxitey/stress? Testosterone is 6.7 high

High cortisol?: 36F from FL sitates her blood cortisol was 1.32 and normal is 0.7 -.93. And asks could this be caused by anxiety stress. ANS Yes but need to know the stress you are taking about. Injury, surgery etc will elevate it but no likely for psychosocial stress to do it. Were you one any pills? What time of day. Best way to assess cortisol is either with a 24 hr urine or testing in saliva. I do 2nd opinion ...Read more

26

26
What should HCG blood level be at 3 weeks 6 days? Mine was 59. Had pink spotting for a couple days. Dr said implantation? Too low or in normal range?

What should HCG blood level be at 3 weeks 6 days? Mine was 59. Had pink spotting for a couple days. Dr said implantation? Too low or in normal range?

Variable: There is considerable variation in HCG levels in normal pregnancy. Please consult this site for more info.
http://www. Babymed. Com/hcg-level-in-early-pregnancy ...Read more

28

28
My blood level for cortisol was low 7.6 in the morning I was referred to a endocrine Doctor. I feel completely normal. Why would it be low?

My blood level for cortisol was low 7.6 in the morning I was referred to a endocrine Doctor. I feel completely normal. Why would it be low?

Borderlinee3/Why Don: The thing I always ask is why was the test done? There are a variety of reasons for a morning cortisol to be low, the most common is it being to late in the am and a simple repeat solves this. Your history also shows arthritis, if you have been on steroids for as little as a week this can decrease cortisol production in some people. Then there are rarer causes involving the adrenals or pituitary. ...Read more

29

29
Lmp 10/4/14. Hcg in urine was positive. Lab said my hCG blood level was 5448.0 and read above high normal. What does this mean? 2wks pregnantlmp

HCG in pregnancy: Can be extremely variable. High levels are sometimes associated with multiples (twins etc) and in rare cases can be associated with abnormal products of conception such as choriocarcinoma or molar pregnancies. So you will need to consult with OB and have an ultrasound done to better describe what the specifics are in your case. Best 2u and here's wishing you a healthy pregnancy, maybe even twins! ...Read more

30

30
Is a chloride blood level of 105 normal? And is it safe to do a sea salt/water enema?

Is a chloride blood level of 105 normal? And is it safe to do a sea salt/water enema?

Sounds Normal: That level sounds normal to me. Typically a value "near the upper limits of normal" is not dangerous. Saline enema's should be used appropriately and are relatively safe if indicated. Please always stay hydrated to avoid dehydration with any self enema use. ...Read more