Top
30
Doctor insights on: Normal Blood Glucose Testing Results

Share
1

1
Chest pain on&off. Tested for low iron. Results normal (iron 62, Ferrin 5). However low blood glucose of 56. (did not fast) Why blood glucose low?

Chest pain on&off. Tested for low iron. Results normal (iron 62, Ferrin 5). However low blood glucose of 56. (did not fast) Why blood glucose low?

Your age?: We need to know your age. Please put it in your public profile. We cannot answer questions from minors. Knowing your country or state helps, too. Age, location, and gender, can affect our answer, since some conditions are more likely in different places or in different age groups. Be honest! You expect if of us, and we expect it of you! ...Read more

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


2

2
Chest pain on&off. Tested for low iron. Results normal (iron 62, Ferrin 5). However low blood glucose of 56. (did not fast). Age 25, Why low glucose?

Hmm... different lab: Ferritin 5 is awfully low at every lab I've ever seen. Hypoglycemia can occur from medicines, starvation, a LOT of exercise, paradoxically from obesity and insulin insensitivity (so more is put out and the body eventually overreacts to it), elevated insulin levels (very very rare).
or.. no clear cause (most common and common in your demographic group). ...Read more

4

4
I had a normal blood sugar (72) about a week ago and today i had another test that resulted to high glucose level at 138. I am 12 weeks pregnant. ?

I had a normal blood sugar (72) about a week ago and today i had another test that resulted to high glucose level at 138. I am 12 weeks pregnant. ?

Fasting?: Was the 72 fasting and the 138 not fasting? That might explain the discrepancies. Otherwise, your doctor will ask you to do a glucose tolerant test. Just see your doc. He/she will know what to do. ...Read more

5

5
My grandmom is 76 and has an ESR of 45 mm/hr. all other results (hb,wbc count,blood glucose) are normal, should I be concerned?

My grandmom is 76 and has an ESR of 45 mm/hr. all other results (hb,wbc count,blood glucose) are normal, should I be concerned?

No: Sed rate means nothing in isolation, it's often done wrong in any case, and as a pathologist, I think that the value is fine especially in an older lady. ...Read more

6

6
My grandmother is 76 and has an ESR of 45 mm/hr. All other results (hb, WBC count, blood glucose) are normal, should I be concerned?

My grandmother is 76 and has an ESR of 45 mm/hr. All other results (hb, WBC count, blood glucose) are normal, should I be concerned?

Probably not: The ESR rises as we age. As long as she has no other symptoms or other lab testing that are of concern, close follow up may be all she needs at this time. ...Read more

7

7
Blood test results showing high creatine 1.28 and low egfr 55. Glucose is normal but 99. All were normal 6mo ago.No diabetes. Hypothyroid&Hashmotos.

Blood test results showing high creatine 1.28 and low egfr 55. Glucose is normal but 99. All were normal 6mo ago.No diabetes. Hypothyroid&Hashmotos.

Kidney disease: What you are describing is stage 3 Kidney disease, but the labs should be repeated along with urine protein level. If you have high blood pressure, it needs to be controlled.
There is treatment to prevent or delay worsening, so talk to your doctor! ...Read more

9

9
Blood Tests Results today.. CBC all normal except for MCH 31.2 High. I don't know that is should I be worried? Other items out of line were Glucose 115 H, T.Chol/HDL Ratio 3.7 L, A1c 6.2 H and VItamin D 25OH Total 29.8 L. The rest are all in normal.

Blood Tests Results today.. CBC all normal except for MCH 31.2 High. I don't know that is should I be worried? Other items out of line were Glucose 115 H, T.Chol/HDL Ratio 3.7 L, A1c 6.2 H and VItamin D 25OH Total 29.8 L. The rest are all in normal.

Prediabetic..: The MCH isn’t bothering me as much as the vitamin D deficiency and possible Prediabetes. The blood glucose and A1C are in the prediabetic range, putting you at increased risk for the eventual development of diabetes. Discuss options with your regular provider and consider 2000IU of vitamin D3 daily. ...Read more

10

10
I just did urinalysis and the result show "Trace of protein" in the urine. PH - 6.5, Leucocytes - Nil, Blood - Nil, Glucose - Nil, Ketone - Nil, Ascorbic Acid - Nil, Bilirubin - Nil, Urobililnogen - Normal, Nitrite - Nil, what should I worry about.

I just did urinalysis and the result show "Trace of protein" in the urine. PH - 6.5, Leucocytes - Nil, Blood - Nil, Glucose - Nil, Ketone - Nil, Ascorbic Acid - Nil, Bilirubin - Nil, Urobililnogen - Normal, Nitrite - Nil, what should I worry about.

Likely, these are ok: I would not worry about this UA report, which most likely bears no clinical significance. But when, how, and why did you get this urinalysis? As always, it should be always correlated with clinical profile. To drill out more clinical significance, peruse articles listed in http://formefirst.com/onUTI.html. Thereby you can work well with doc so to reach right diagnosis for right care. ...Read more

11

11
When testing glucose can I milk the test site if not enough blood or will this cause a false high or low?

When testing glucose can I milk the test site if not enough blood or will this cause a false high or low?

Squeeze away: Whatever it takes to get enough blood to test. This won't affect the result significantly. ...Read more

13

13
Which parts of body can be used to prick for testing blood glucose level?

Which parts of body can be used to prick for testing blood glucose level?

Any: Anyplace where you can get a drop of blood. Avoid the toes if you have diabetes. Remember, sticks other than the fingers will give you what your sugar level was 15 minutes ago, not what it is now. ...Read more

14

14
Are you allowed to take medication or not while testing blood glucose after taking medicine at breakfast?

Are you allowed to take medication or not while testing blood glucose after taking medicine at breakfast?

Please clarify: Hi. I'm confused. For standard diabetes tests (either fasting glucose or a glucose tolerance test) you go in for the test FASTING (i.e., NO BREAKFAST!). I'm not as worried about the meds messing up the test as I am by the fact you ate breakfast! The test is probably invalid. Be sure to tell your doctor who ordered the test. May have to repeat it. Good luck.
PS Water is OK before & during test. ...Read more

15

15
What part of body can be used to prick for testing blood glucose level?

What part of body can be used to prick for testing blood glucose level?

Any part: The finger is normally used because it is easy, but anywhere you can stab and get blood will work. ...Read more

16

16
I had a few sips of alcohol around midnight last night, how long before it won't affect my blood test? I'm going for glucose testing, among others..

I had a few sips of alcohol around midnight last night, how long before it won't affect my blood test? I'm going for glucose testing, among others..

Few sips: If it is only a few sips that you had then withing 8 hours it should no longer have an effect on your blood tests. ...Read more

17

17
After having a uti, finding glucose in my urine, and testing negative for blood sugar problems, i haven't been able to hold urine at times.

Glucose in urine: It is not normal for you to have glucose in your urine. I am not sure what you mean by "testing negative for glucose problems". Have your physician order a hemoglobin a1c test. If it is normal, then you do not have diabetes. Your description of not being able to hold urine, at times is a concern. Have your physician sent you to a urologist to see why you have problems with holding your urine. ...Read more

19

19
Normal range for blood glucose?

Normal range for blood glucose?

70-100: Normally a range between 70 and 100 is ideal. ...Read more

22

22
What are the best blood glucose results?

What are the best blood glucose results?

Blood sugar levels.: For fasting glucose, up to 100 normal, 101-125 prediabetes and 126 and up diabetes. For A1C, up to 5.6% normal, 5.7-6.4% prediabetes, 6.5% and up consistent with diabetes. Blood sugar should be lower than 140 two hours after eating. This is for someone who isn't diabetic. For diabetics, finger sticks should be 90-135. ...Read more

24

24
What is the normal whole fasting blood glucose?Thank you.

Fasting sugar: A normal fasting sugar level is less than 100 mg/dl. 100-125 is considered pre-diabetes if persistent. The diagnosis is made on blood test and not through a home glucometer. ...Read more

25

25
My blood glucose is low. How can I get it to normal levels?

How low?: What is you definition of low? Normal blood sugars go between 70 and 100 before meals. At times they can be in the 60s and still be normal. Below 60 is truly low. Have you been measuring your sugar or do you simply feel like your sugar is low? It is very rare for people not on glucose lowering meds to have truly low sugars. It requires further evaluation of Insulin production in that case. ...Read more

27

27
Need help understanding my 3 hour blood glucose readings? What are the maximum normals?

Need help understanding my 3 hour blood glucose readings?  What are the maximum normals?

Up to 139 mg/dL: By 2-hr following the oral glucose challenge, anything 140 mg/dl or more is abnormal. 140-199 mg/dl is impaired glucose tolerance (pre-diabetes). A blood sugar of 200 or more is diabetes. ...Read more

28

28
What is the range of normal "fasting" whole blood glucose? May i also get your reference? Thanks!

74-106: That's "technicaliy" the "normal range", but only for blood drawn from a vein in the fasting state. After meal glucoses and hba1dc determination are also important if you're concerned re: diagnosis of diabetes. Don't be worried if your glucose is slightly lower than the above range. Be aware that what is considered "normal" changes from time to time and has been slowly lowering over years. ...Read more

30

30
Is higher fasting blood glucose early in the morning normal? I've had scores a bit high early in the morning, 102-103. But later they're under 90.

Is higher fasting blood glucose early in the morning normal? I've had scores a bit high early in the morning, 102-103. But later they're under 90.

Dawn phenomenon: I'm going to assume you're a diabetic under care. This sounds like the "dawn phenomenon"; the hormones you make late in sleep will tend to raise blood glucose a bit. By the way, it sounds like you have good control and you should be proud. ...Read more

Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
2,607 doctors shared insights

Glucose (Definition)

Glucose is the basic sugar molecule and the source of energy throughout the living kingdom. We are programmed to easily detect it by taste in our foods as it is desirable but can be overdone with the modern diet. It gets out of control ...Read more