Top
10
Doctor insights on: Normal Abdominal Ultrasound

Share
Dr. Michael Gabor
2,190 doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


2

2
Full panel of bloodwork normal, abdominal ultrasound and CT scan normal. Still loosing un intended weight.

Full panel of bloodwork normal, abdominal ultrasound and CT scan normal. Still loosing un intended weight.

Total T3 (liothyronine) level?i: He is on Armour thyroid, Could it be that his dose is higher Than what he needs depending of course on his free T4 and total t3 Level. Sometimes people lose weight because they are extremely careful with food they eat-no fat,no sugar or any fattening food. Is he symptomatic? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Why would I have intermittently only slightly elevated lipase levels? Normal abdominal ultrasound and ct scan with contrast?

Why would I have intermittently only slightly elevated lipase levels? Normal abdominal ultrasound and ct scan with contrast?

Many possibilities: Do you drink alcohol? There are other possibilities bayou seem to be under the care if a doctor. Give him a good history and see what your doctor tells you ...Read more

4

4
Mild urq pain just below rib cage. Ast & ALT 15. Normal abdominal ultrasound even though it state mildly enlgd liver 18cm. Should i be worried? Can an ultrasound be normal with mildly enlarged liver?

Mild urq pain just below rib cage. Ast & ALT 15. Normal abdominal ultrasound even though it state mildly enlgd liver 18cm. Should i be worried? Can an ultrasound be normal with mildly enlarged liver?

More w/u needed: Worried no but answers still needed. Still could have a gb stone in a liver duct or pancreatic duct. However you probably would have more pain and symptoms. Any recent trauma to the area? Muscle pull? How much advil daily? Should not be taking advil +ibuprofen at the same time. If also taking tylenol (acetaminophen) be careful. Rest of labs, amylase, lipase important. Ribs need checked, even urine. Cover w/fam dr. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
Does a normal abdominal ultrasound rule out cancer that metastasised such as lymphoma?

Does a normal abdominal ultrasound rule out cancer that metastasised such as lymphoma?

Not usually : Typically imaging studies for cancers to determine presence or improvement are done with CAT scans and in particular when you have cancer a PET CT scan is utilized. Ultrasounds are not the best imaging for looking for possible cancers ...Read more

7

7
I have had mild abdominal pain for 10 off and on months. Like a pinching or pressure,right middle side. Normal abdominal Ultrasound. What could it be?

I have had mild abdominal pain for 10 off and on months. Like a pinching or pressure,right middle side. Normal abdominal Ultrasound. What could it be?

Abdominal pain: Something that has been recurrent for months associated with a normal ultrasound sound like some type of functional bowel problem: either dysbiosis or IBS. Any diarrhea? Inflammatory or Celiac possible. Sounds like it is time to talk to a specialist . Often starting with a good history and physical can be more important than any test. ...Read more

9

9
Abdominal bloating/fullness, constipation, bleeding in stool, infrequent Abdominal pain. Does a normal abdominal ultrasound rule out something serious?

Abdominal bloating/fullness, constipation, bleeding in stool, infrequent Abdominal pain. Does a normal abdominal ultrasound rule out something serious?

No: Well, it's a qualified no. US is good for looking at solid organs but not so good for bowel. However it seems you already have an irritable bowel diagnosis and you might have inflammatory bowel disease as well, so imaging-wise CT will be more useful ...Read more

10

10
Some days my tummy hurts & I've bowel movements w/ frozen yogurt type of consistency Also urgency to go. Had a normal abdominal ultrasound, what next?

Some days my tummy hurts & I've bowel movements w/ frozen yogurt type of consistency Also urgency to go. Had a normal abdominal ultrasound, what next?

TTYD, Stool studies.: You should relay your symptoms to a doctor / gastroenterologist by visit or via HealthTap Prime. The urgency & stool consistency sounds like colitis (inflammation of the colon). Have you been on antibiotics recently (past 6 months)? Stool tests like checking for WBC (lactoferrin) & bacteria can help diagnose the condition, but there's not enough room here to discuss all the possibilities.Good luck ...Read more

Abdominal Ultrasound (Definition)

An abdominal ultrasound will reveal the position of the baby and determine if the baby is presenting head first (normal presentation) or ...Read more