Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal 11 Mo Flatulence

Share

Gas (Definition)

In a medical context, "having gas" refers to having too much gas in the bowels. This causes burping, cramps in the belly, ...Read more


2

2
My baby(boy, 1.5 yrs, 11kg) is hving loose motions since 2 weeks.Less interestd in eating food nw.His activities are normal. Teething? Normal?

My baby(boy, 1.5 yrs, 11kg)  is hving loose motions since 2 weeks.Less interestd in eating food nw.His activities are normal. Teething?  Normal?

Teething symptoms: Some children do get a low grade fever, diarrhea and drooling. You can treat them simultaneously. Ibuprofen is more effective for teething than tylenol (acetaminophen). You can also let your baby chew on a cold teething ring. Keep the fluids coming. If you prefer tylenol (acetaminophen), it is important you do not give your baby more than four doses of Acetaminophen per 24 hours. Acetaminophen really challenges the liver. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Im 29. Gallbladder removed 2 months ago. Bouts of nausea, bright yellow stool, and lost 8 lbs. Was 115 now 107. Sometimes no appetite. Advice? Normal?

Im 29. Gallbladder removed 2 months ago. Bouts of nausea, bright yellow stool, and lost 8 lbs. Was 115 now 107. Sometimes no appetite. Advice? Normal?

GB. Nausea: Your symptoms of nausea after gb surgery imply either a postop problem or a second condition. Your yellow stools may be related to the altered bile circulation which should improve. Stones in the bile duct usually cause gray (acholic) stools. At the least, i would consider liver function tests and an ultrasound. Probably best to call your doc. ...Read more

4

4
My 1-year-old daughter has had 2-3 whitish/gray stools in the last 2-3 days. No jaundice, eating normally, normal energy, no apparent distress. ER?

My 1-year-old daughter has had 2-3 whitish/gray stools in the last 2-3 days. No jaundice, eating normally, normal energy, no apparent distress. ER?

Stool color : Stool color can mean a lot if it is persistent. Stool color changes are most often due to diet changes or eating "other" stuff. If your daughter is otherwise healthy I believe you can wait this one out. If you have suspicion of ingesting something inappropriate then the ER. If she has a liver infection as you seem to be thinking the stool will stay pale for longer. ...Read more

5

5
My 7 months old baby has loose stools less appetite vomiting after feed no temperature normal happy mood and lots of smelly gases?

My 7 months old baby has loose stools  less appetite vomiting  after feed no temperature normal happy mood and lots of smelly gases?

Early stomach flu?: He may be starting to have stomach flu. Try a bland diet, with nothing greasy or fried. Stop milk and juice for a few days until the stool becomes more firm. ...Read more

7

7
Gas, sulfur burps, bloating, nausea, yellow foul smelling stool on/off for 2 years, worsening last 6 months. clean endoscopy. giardia negative. help?

Gas, sulfur burps, bloating, nausea, yellow foul smelling stool on/off for 2 years, worsening last 6 months. clean endoscopy. giardia negative. help?

Malabsorption.: This sounds like it could be related to malabsorption, perhaps related to the pancreas or biliary system in general. You need more of a work-up than you've had thus far. Abdominal ultrasound and CT. Colonoscopy. Stool studies. Blood testing. Small intestinal capsule endoscopy or followthrough. ...Read more

9

9
29 yr old female with gerd. Now has loose, infrequent (2-3 days) yellowish brown colour stool with incomplete evacuation bloat, gas, odor. Any causes?

29 yr old female with gerd. Now has loose, infrequent (2-3 days) yellowish brown colour stool with incomplete evacuation bloat, gas, odor. Any causes?

Many possibilities: This is unlikely to have anything to do with your gerd unless you are being treated for helicobacter pylori with antibiotics (which may touch off things like cl. Diff colitis). This may be viral, or giardia (an amoeba), or bacterial, or rarely may signal onset of inflammatory bowel disease. If it does not get better quickly (24-48 hrs) please see a doctor for diagnosis and treatment. ...Read more

10

10
5 month old breastfed. white mucusy stools. Normal consistency. Low grade fever. Fatigue. What could this indicate?

5 month old breastfed. white mucusy stools. Normal consistency. Low grade fever. Fatigue. What could this indicate?

? Viral infection: mild though, so long your baby is feeding well, and keeping milk/food down, passing urine well, no other symptom, just observe, some antipyretic would help too/ bathing, if more fatigued, not feeding well, high fever, or any other symptom, please see his doctor ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
10 year old son right quadrant pain. Low grade fever, nausea. WBC normal but neutrophils 76, monocytes 8.7 and lymphocytes 12. X-ray showed stool?

10 year old son right quadrant pain. Low grade fever, nausea. WBC normal but neutrophils 76, monocytes 8.7 and lymphocytes 12. X-ray showed stool?

Right quadrant pain: Right quadrant pain with low grade fever, nausea, normal white count. Appendicitis is the concern. Current symptoms not suggestive of appendicitis. Key to continue to monitor for symptom progression. Return to doctor if pain increases, fever spike above 101 F or vomiting. ...Read more

13

13
2 y/o intermit, leg pain day/night, stomach pain, barely eats, pale skin. Alt, alp and alk high 2x 11 days apart, normal now, ldh 398, no diagnosis. Why?

2 y/o intermit, leg pain day/night, stomach pain, barely eats, pale skin. Alt, alp and alk high 2x 11 days apart, normal now, ldh 398, no diagnosis. Why?

What us CBC: Don't know why no diagnosis. What other tests have been done? Us the urinalysis normal? How long has it been going on? Any weight loss? Any diseases runnin the family? Did they check for infections and hepatitis ? ...Read more

14

14
6yo. Mild diarrhea, bluish/green poop, mild tummy pain normal appetite ?

6yo. Mild diarrhea, bluish/green poop, mild tummy pain normal appetite ?

Food?: Did she happen by chance to eat something that was bluish/green in color?? Sometimes our bowel movements or diarrhea can be the same color as what we ate or what is making us sick in the first place. Or it could just be the nature of the virus or bacteria she caught that's causing the diarrhea. If she's eating normally and taking fluids well, I wouldn't worry too much. Just keep her hydrated well. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
I'm vomiting blood with bile while 11 months pregnant. Is that normal?

I'm vomiting blood with bile while 11 months pregnant. Is that normal?

No, on many counts: First, unless you are a horse, sea lion or llama you are not 11 months pregnant. So let's assume you are 11 WEEKS. Could be hyperemisis. You should call your OB doctor and get seen today. Especially if you have blood in the vomit. They will check for other serious causes as well. http://www.babycentre.co.uk/a1018905/hyperemesis-gravidarum ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
3y/o w/diarrhea 14 days. Now pale clay color soft stool for 3 days. Low appetite, mild dehyd, lower abd crmps, no fever. No diet change, no milk. Ok?

3y/o w/diarrhea 14 days. Now pale clay color soft stool for 3 days. Low appetite, mild dehyd, lower abd crmps, no fever. No diet change, no milk. Ok?

Diarrhea: Your child may have toddlers diarrhea which can cause light to clay colored stools. The basic cause is unknown but it is postulated that it may be due to the fructose or sorbitol sugars that are present in fruit juices and other foods. Try to avoid sugar containing juices or sugar containing foods. ...Read more

19

19
11yo has pleural effusion/pneumonia. Her BP fluctuated from 107/63 to 107/53. Bedtime was 96/53 then 117/56. Morning 103/48. Fever for 5 days.BP norm?

11yo has pleural effusion/pneumonia. Her BP fluctuated from 107/63 to 107/53. Bedtime was 96/53 then 117/56. Morning 103/48. Fever for 5 days.BP norm?

Sepsis: your child is being managed for pneumonia and pleural effusion.and has a bad infection.because of which his diastolic blood pressure is borderline.I am sure they are managing it well in the hospital ...Read more

20

20
5month old strictly breastfeed 5+poops a day very liquidy no fever, normal behaviour ?

5month old strictly breastfeed 5+poops a day very liquidy no fever, normal behaviour ?

Stools: For poop, it is normal for breast fed babies to have liquid stools. unless, there is blood or mucous, you shouldn't worry. ...Read more

Dr. Lawrence Szarka
947 doctors shared insights

Flatulence (Definition)

Flatulence = passing gas ...Read more