Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal 10 Mo Sensitive Nipples

Share
1

1
High AST (67). Normal ALT, BILI, ALP, TP. Previous AST (3months ago) 37. ECG normal. High potassium (54). Normal Stress 3 months ago. EF% 56. Ideas?

High AST (67). Normal ALT, BILI, ALP, TP. Previous AST (3months ago) 37. ECG normal. High potassium (54). Normal Stress 3 months ago. EF% 56. Ideas?

Follow it: It's your physician's call as to whether to inquire about liver toxicity from your meds despite a normal ALT. Or this may simply be from some fitness activities depending history and other labs. You might simply want to follow this as your physician thinks best. ...Read more

Nipple (Definition)

A nipple also known mammary papilla or teat is a small projection of skin containing the outlets for 15–20 lactiferous ducts. Its at the apex or top or breast ...Read more


2

2
Hyperthyroid and positive antibodies at 7 months postpartum. By 10 months pp my thyroid was normal. Tsh always normal before pregnancy.hashimotos?

Hyperthyroid and positive antibodies at 7 months postpartum. By 10 months pp my thyroid was normal. Tsh always normal before pregnancy.hashimotos?

Postpartum thyroid: There is a condition known as postpartum thyroiditis which, in contradistinction to most thyroiditis, begins with a period of HYPERthyroidism as you describe. It is most common in women who had pre-existing thyroid antibodies in their blood but normal TSH/normal thyroid function. Usually no treatment is required. This whole scenario is likely related to Hashimoto's. Antibodies likely to remain. ...Read more

3

3
Why my period is delayed 10 days n breast tenderness last 10 days?

Why my period is delayed 10 days n breast tenderness last 10 days?

Delayed period: Although it could be due to an anovulatory cycle, it is always best to rule out pregnancy if sexually active. Store-bought pregnancy tests should help. If negative and the symptoms persist, see your physician for a blood test or treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Baby 7 months and 27 inches? Normal

Baby 7 months and 27 inches? Normal

50% tile if a boy: If your baby is a boy- this length is at 50%tile meaning 50% of children this age are larger, 50% smaller. If your baby is a girl, this length is at the 75% tile- meaning she is a bit longer than other children her age. Lengths between 10% to 95% tile are considered normal. Docs also look at weight and head circumference at the same time. Your doc will look at growth trends at each well check. ...Read more

7

7
Tender breast 10 days before period, is this normal?

Tender breast 10 days before period, is this normal?

Breast tenderness w: Pms can begin 1 to 2 weeks prior to your period. ...Read more

8

8
21 weeks pregnant with hot sore sensitive nipples is this normal ?

21 weeks pregnant with hot sore sensitive nipples is this normal ?

Painful NIpples: Nipples that are hot and sensitive can be infected.Breasts are engorged during pregnancy but nipples needs checkup if still sore. ...Read more

9

9
Baby born 20 weeks ago, pp bleed stopped at 6 w.Started spotting at 8 w, most days bright red when wiping, occ shows on liner.Pelvic u/s normal. Causes?

Baby born 20 weeks ago, pp bleed stopped at 6 w.Started spotting at 8 w, most days bright red when wiping, occ shows on liner.Pelvic u/s normal. Causes?

May be normal: After pregnancy, it can take a while for normal menstrual cycles to resume. This is especially true if breast feeding. Normal cycles, if not breast feeding, usually resume by six months postpartum. ...Read more

10

10
Irregular periods > 1 year, orange nipple discharge 6mos, &self-diagnosed fibrocystic breasts 6mos. Quit breastfeeding 1.5 yrs ago. What's happening?

Irregular periods > 1 year, orange nipple discharge 6mos, &self-diagnosed fibrocystic breasts 6mos. Quit breastfeeding 1.5 yrs ago. What's happening?

Failure to ovulate: Irregular periods usually are because of irregular or unpredictable ovulation, also known as pcos, which is an acronym for polycystic ovarian syndrome. In your particlular case, pregnancy needs to be ruled out and you probably need to see your health care providet to make obtain a diagnosis and treatment plan. About 1% of patients with your symptoms would have an elevated prolactin causing this. ...Read more

11

11
I have 10 palpable lymph nodes (8 in H&N). Blood results normal. Asymptomatic. First one appeared 7 years ago, #10 1 week ago. No infection atm.

I have 10 palpable lymph nodes (8 in H&N). Blood results normal. Asymptomatic. First one appeared 7 years ago, #10 1 week ago. No infection atm.

Healthy Immunity: I am shocked that no physician has calmed you down and explained that you are normal; your situation represents a healthy immune system and that you should ABSOLUTELY not be worrying about this. Our immune systems keep us from getting sick every single day. It is always fighting off bacteria, parasites, viruses and other foreign material. If one is thing they can often feel their active nodes. ...Read more

12

12
Hep C? Single M2M exposure (receptive/likely safe) 7 mos ago. CBC and liver/kidney normal 2 mos ago. HIV neg 1 mo ago. Ultrasound normal 2 wks ago. Abdominal discomfort for 1 mo, been more on rite side last week-10 days. Stressing big time.

Hep C? Single M2M exposure (receptive/likely safe) 7 mos ago. CBC and liver/kidney normal 2 mos ago. HIV neg 1 mo ago. Ultrasound normal 2 wks ago. Abdominal discomfort for 1 mo, been more on rite side last week-10 days. Stressing big time.

Unlikely: sexual transmission of hepatitis c is uncommon, though never say never. An initial manifestation may result in liver inflammation but you would be jaundiced. That inflammation will resolve after a time and then go into a latent stage; at any time from the initial manifestation onward it can be detected and treated. Get liver function tests and hep c antibody, if normal/negative then no worries ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Green stool, Missed period, Swollen breasts, More than 10 -ve preg tests; Please help?

Green stool, Missed period, Swollen breasts, More than 10 -ve preg tests; Please help?

Ovulation: Your stool color shouldn't have any bearing on your pregnancy status. That many pregnancy tests can't be wrong and you should see a doctor to discuss your missed period and swollen breasts. You may not have ovulated and have a ovarian cyst that is still secreting hormones and causing your breast changes. Birth control pills may be helpful. ...Read more

14

14
Noticed last few cbc my lymphocytes went from 1.6 1.4 1.2 1.0 and now 0.8 low wbc 5.7 and 4.9 .felling fine. Is this normal lymphocyte behavior?

Noticed last few cbc  my lymphocytes went from 1.6 1.4  1.2     1.0 and now 0.8 low  wbc 5.7 and 4.9 .felling fine. Is this normal lymphocyte behavior?

Numbers are numbers: The rest of the story is needed, as these test result themselves don't mean anything... without hearing the rest of the story. One's regular doctor, who knows why a blood test was ordered and who has examined the patient, can be helpful here. Otherwise, these numbers are just numbers... could be anything, or could be nothing. Can use HealthTap PRIME to talk to a live doctor so resolve this issue. ...Read more

16

16
My baby 10 months & still not crawling?

My baby 10 months & still not crawling?

Could be normal: Some babies never crawl, they start walking right away. Most of babies are crawling by 12 months. If there is anything else that you think is wrong ( like the baby seems weak, does not roll, does not sit) you should take him or her to the pediatrician right away. ...Read more

17

17
My cervix is low, 5 months post partum and breast feeding although my periods have returned. It's uncomfortable for over a week. Normal pap done recen?

My cervix is low, 5 months post partum and breast feeding although my periods have returned. It's uncomfortable for over a week. Normal pap done recen?

Pelvic relaxation: After having children, the ligaments that support the uterus (and cervix along with it) can be less strong than before, and for some women their pelvic organs (uterus, bladder, etc) can 'fall' (or prolapse). The fact that your delivery was relatively recent (and the fact that you are still breastfeeding), means you may get some improvement in this 'stretching' over time. It doesn't sound worris. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
3 sets of bloods normal. Ultra normal. Ct normal. Liver pain for 8 mths due to drinkin heavy for 7 mths. Quit drinkin. How likely tests miss somethin?

3 sets of bloods normal. Ultra normal. Ct  normal. Liver pain for 8 mths due to drinkin heavy for 7 mths. Quit drinkin. How likely tests miss somethin?

Depends: Congratulations on quitting drinking! It depends what kind of tests were submitted, but in general liver function tests can be hard to interpret. Even livers with normal labs can have some underlying dysfunction that only comes to light when there is another insult (alcohol, medication, blood pressure, or obesity to name a few). Continued healthy choices should serve you well! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Prolactin remains elevated (48ng/mL) over a month after lactation ceased and now suddenly higher TSH? (2.9) TSH was normal (1.4) one month ago.

Prolactin remains elevated (48ng/mL) over a month after lactation ceased and now suddenly higher TSH? (2.9) TSH was normal (1.4) one month ago.

Prolactin elevation: The modest elevation in prolactin is not a concern so soon after lactation has stopped. Depending on duration of lactation, it may take months for prolactin to normalize. TSH changes are also within expectations. Suggest you repeat in 6 months. Sooner if spontaneous lactation resumes. ...Read more

Sensitive Nipples (Definition)

Sensitive nipples means sometimes by touching them you can ...Read more