Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal 10 Mo Nasal Congestion

Share
1

1
Coughing and runny nose for 10 days?

Coughing and runny nose for 10 days?

Seasonal flu: is very common viral infection. Usually the condition resolves on its own with home care. Drink water and get a good rest. NSAIDs (e.g. Aleve, Advil) or Tylenol (acetaminophen) are also recommended every 6 hours. If they continue for more than 10-12 days, you may visit the pediatrician. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. John McMahan
460 doctors shared insights

Congested Nose (Definition)

Congested nose = stuffy nose. Partial or full blockage of nasal passages due to swelling of blood ...Read more


3

3
7 wk old with nasal congestion and diffuse lymphadenopathy. No fever or runny nose?

7 wk old with nasal congestion and diffuse lymphadenopathy. No fever or runny nose?

Possible emergency: Newborns under age 2 months have an immature immune system and must be checked by a PCP whenever symptoms occur, particularly listlessness. They can die from sepsis overnight, This condition might need emergency care. Have the PCP see baby today, or go to an ER where appropriate stat lab tests can he done and where baby could be admitted, (not a quick-care clinic). ...Read more

4

4
14 mo old boy: chest cough-6months. Noisy breathing since birth. Red, watery eyes-6months. Proj vomit 2 wks. 10 ear infctions. No allergies. Why sick?

14 mo old boy: chest cough-6months. Noisy breathing since birth. Red, watery eyes-6months. Proj vomit 2 wks. 10 ear infctions. No allergies. Why sick?

ENT evaluation: A history of frequent ear infections and noisy breathing makes me concerned about large tonsils and adenoids. An evaluation by an ENT would be helpful. The cough and vomiting may be related to an ear infection, although it is difficult to know for sure without examining him. ...Read more

6

6
7 mo old runny nose cough no Fever Drainage out of ear looks like wax, no odor. Might be teething. Mildly fussy sleeping normal ear infection or no?

7 mo old runny nose cough no Fever Drainage out of ear looks like wax, no odor. Might be teething.  Mildly fussy sleeping normal ear infection or no?

Cold: symptoms as you described will make a baby fussy as they do not like nasal congestion. It does not sound like your baby has an ear infection. Just observe for now and offer comfort as you can. A cold should resolve in a few days and until it does expect a crabby baby. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Is 96 temp normal? 6'5, 290 lb male. Have sore throat and sinus congestion.

Is 96 temp normal? 6'5, 290 lb male. Have sore throat and sinus congestion.

Probably normal: There are a lot of ways to get the wrong temperature and thermometers are not particularly accurate. You likely do not have a fever and are very unlikely to have a clinically significant depression of your temperature. ...Read more

8

8
4 courses abx 4 sinus inf: 1 yr. neg sinus CT in feb. Frequent nasal congestion/facial pain. Sprays/decong cause nosebleeds. Sinus surgery an option,?

4 courses abx 4 sinus inf: 1 yr. neg sinus CT in feb. Frequent nasal congestion/facial pain. Sprays/decong cause nosebleeds. Sinus surgery an option,?

Not an option: Recurrent sinusitis is common, mostly viral in origin and not an indication for surgery. Antibiotics won't help. CT scans are abnormal in 90% of patients with true chronic sinusitis. Evidence suggests that nasal lavage can help reduce symptoms of acute sinusitis. Consult with your physician to see if an allergy to dust mites, pollen or other allergy is contributing to your symptoms. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
10

10
Constant post nasal drip, occasional big mucus scab draining too, using nasobec aqueous for 9 months but no difference? (i was born with no adenoids)

Constant post nasal drip, occasional big mucus scab draining too, using nasobec aqueous for 9 months but no difference? (i was born with no adenoids)

Post nasal drip: If you have a mucus scab thats draining, you may have an infection that needs to be taken care of. Try using salt water nasal flushs several times a day. Try taking antihistamines twice daily as well. ...Read more

11

11
7 yr old child with cough and high grade fever. Took co amoxiclav for 10 days . Esr 37, tlc 8800, cxr normal. Cough not settling. Temp of 99f?

7 yr old child with cough and high grade fever. Took co amoxiclav for 10 days . Esr  37, tlc 8800, cxr normal. Cough not settling. Temp of 99f?

Wheezing?: Is he wheezing? Try xoponex mdi ( available by prescription only). May be you are dealing with scute bronchitis ( instead of infection)! sed rate just indicates 'inflammation' anywhere in body ( may be chest? ). And TLC not impressive. I think--- it's viral infection leading to acute bronchitis. See your pediatrician. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
15 month old - persistent cough, past bronchiolitis, constant ear infections, runny or blocked nose & persistent conjunctivitis. Allergies????

To tease out all : these chronic symptoms requires a history of environmental factors like passive smoking, attendance at daycare, drinking from a bottle while supine, etc.; family history of asthma & allergies; past response to infections, etc.The most likely reason for the chronic cough is asthma, aka Reactive Airway Disease, that requires bronchodilators. Seek referral to a Pediatric Allergist/Immunologist. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
I've had sinus congestion and post-nasal drip for 2 months? Should I switch nasal steroid sprays?

I've had sinus congestion and post-nasal drip for 2 months?  Should I switch nasal steroid sprays?

See the doctor: You could try adding an antihistamine with or without a decongestant over the counter. Or, you could see your doctor to see if you have developed a sinus infection. ...Read more

15

15
Prolactinoma ?Have 28yr old daughter post 10 yr birth control.6 mos no menses.Blood wk indicates prolactin @57 Other poss.causes?

Prolactinoma ?Have 28yr old daughter post 10 yr birth control.6 mos no menses.Blood wk indicates prolactin @57 Other poss.causes?

Prolactin elevation: A prolactin of 57 is elevated, and can disrupt menstrual cycles, but does not necessarily mean a pituitary tumor. There are many other causes of mildly high prolactin, including many medications, nipple/chest wall stimulation and hypothyroidism. If it is a prolactinoma, it is likely a very small one. Best to see an Endocrinologist. ...Read more

16

16
Wet cough, stuffy nose for 2 months (thick green/white phlegm). Don't smoke, no fever, no allergie, blood test ok, xray ok, no sinus inf.

Wet cough, stuffy nose for 2 months (thick green/white phlegm). Don't smoke, no fever, no allergie, blood test ok, xray ok, no sinus inf.

See a doctor: It sounds like you have seen doctors. How you can be sure you do not have an allergy is beyond me. Suggest that you try nasal saline rinses twice a day with a neti-pot (see your pharmacist), and perhaps combine that with a nasal steroid spray. If you are a smoker or around second hand smoke, stop. The material you bring up needs to be examined, and you need a face to face with a caring doctor. ...Read more

17

17
What causes post nasal drip (constant lump feeling when swallow) & periodic nasal congestion same side, for month. Endoscopy normal, culture negative?

What causes post nasal drip  (constant lump feeling when swallow) & periodic nasal congestion same side, for month. Endoscopy normal, culture negative?

Allergies?: Nasal allergies, septal deviation and chronic sinusitis can cause your symptoms, consult an allergist to identify your triggers and help you with you symptoms. ...Read more

18

18
Had cold: fever, sinus pressure, headache, runny nose. Now still coughing for 1.5 months w mucous. Viral or bacterial infect? Need antibiotics? Which?

Had cold: fever, sinus pressure, headache, runny nose. Now still coughing for 1.5 months w mucous. Viral or bacterial infect? Need antibiotics? Which?

See your doc: A lingering cough after an urti can mean a sinus infection or reactive airways, such as asthma. You need to see your doctor to determine what the problem is. An antibiotic should help if there is a sinus infection but will not help if it is asthma. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
I have a mild fever sinus pain pressure and persistent runny nose post nasal drip tightness in cheat coughing yellowish green mucus up all day, is it?

I have a mild fever sinus pain pressure and persistent runny nose post nasal drip tightness in cheat coughing yellowish green mucus up all day, is it?

Infection: Depending on how long you have had the symptoms it can lead one to treat it as a viral infection versus a bacterial infection. Typically less than 5 days is viral. ...Read more

20

20
14 month old with runny nose dry nonproductive cough and no fevet?

Runny nose: Incredibly common in the young. Tons of mucus production with the tiniest of sinuses and small drainage outlets. Bubble syringe to suck out any mucus, humidifier in the bedroom, no pets in the bedroom, windows closed. If continues, consider speaking with the doctor for additional methods to dry up the childs nose. ...Read more

Dr. Jack Mutnick
1,167 doctors shared insights

Nasal (Definition)

NaSal is a nasal preparation which is a kind of ...Read more


Dr. Mark Loury
740 doctors shared insights

Congestion (Definition)

Congestion = aggregation ...Read more