Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal 10 Mo Misshapen Head

Share
1

1
NT scan shows 3.3 mm thickness, normal blood tests. 1 white spot at baby's heart. Nasal bone present. Everything else is fine. Does my baby had DS?

NT scan shows 3.3 mm thickness, normal blood tests. 1 white spot at baby's heart. Nasal bone present. Everything else is fine. Does my baby had DS?

Can't say...: Those tests are not diagnostic of anything. An increased thickness has been associated with Downs Syndrome, so the risk is thought to be increased BUT IT DOES NOT IN ANY WAY SAY YOUR BABY HAS DOWNS. The echogenic cardiac focus is also very nonspecific and usually means nothing at all. Follow with your doc for the revised "odds". If you want certainty consider amnio (only after understanding risks) ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. John Michalski
4 doctors shared insights

Deformed Shape Of Skull (Definition)

A deformed or altered shape of the skull is common in newborns. Newborn head molding is an abnormal head shape that results from pressure on the ...Read more


2

2
I m concerned for baby head growth. She is 18 days old.Born with 37 CM head circumference today 40 cm.is that normal.

I m concerned for baby head growth. She is 18 days old.Born with 37 CM head circumference today 40 cm.is that normal.

Large head: 40 cm at 18 days is large. IF there is no bulging of the fontanelle, the difference may be due to molding durign the delivery. Was this a large baby? Is there a family history of large heads. If there is any concern, speak to your pediatrician andi f necessary have an ultrasound done. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
3 mo old w/ 1x2.5cm Anterior font and ridge in forehead, round head. Neonatologist carefully examined, measure, said not 2 worry. Is it normal?

3 mo old w/ 1x2.5cm Anterior font and ridge in forehead, round head. Neonatologist carefully examined, measure, said not 2 worry. Is it normal?

Yes, but: Anytime a parent has concerns about head size/shape, it deserves close monitoring because things change very rapidly at this age. The exam and measurements should occur monthly until all sutures have closed on the skull, usually 9-12 months of age. The ridge is likely the normal closure of the skull bones occurring, but needs to be monitored so it does not happen too soon. ...Read more

4

4
Plate skull, 12 yrs feel like electricity in head under plate. Infrequent Stopped sometime by tilting head Concerned? Tests? dr say reg nrv poss

Plate  skull, 12 yrs  feel like electricity in head under plate.  Infrequent  Stopped sometime by tilting head  Concerned? Tests? dr say reg nrv poss

Capacitor: discharge triggered by traction /compression of nerve. Tilting the head relieves the force that triggers the discharge. The problem can be in the neck, skull base or subcutaneous scalp. Not likely a brain issue (no nerve endings) If you can live with it and its not getting worse, then be patient. It may resolve on its own as the regenerating nerve matures. ...Read more

5

5
Hair is breaking/thinning heaps. Had baby 14 months ago stopped bf 6wks ago. Thyriod, iron levels /b12 fine. Sml cyst on head headache if pressed. Ok?

Hair is breaking/thinning heaps. Had baby 14 months ago stopped bf 6wks ago. Thyriod, iron levels /b12 fine. Sml cyst on head headache if pressed. Ok?

Alopecia?: There is a condition called alopecia which causes the hair to fall out. This is different from male pattern baldness which is genetic and not a disorder. A dermatologist can tell you if you have Propecia (finasteride) (an autoimmune disorder) and treat it. Peace and good health. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Baby 7 months and 27 inches? Normal

Baby 7 months and 27 inches? Normal

50% tile if a boy: If your baby is a boy- this length is at 50%tile meaning 50% of children this age are larger, 50% smaller. If your baby is a girl, this length is at the 75% tile- meaning she is a bit longer than other children her age. Lengths between 10% to 95% tile are considered normal. Docs also look at weight and head circumference at the same time. Your doc will look at growth trends at each well check. ...Read more

7

7
Hit head 5weeks ago while standing CT scan normal 3weeks later MRI was normal constant temple pain&jaw clicking with mild headache. No brain bleed?

Hit head 5weeks ago while standing CT scan normal 3weeks later MRI was normal constant temple pain&jaw clicking with mild headache. No brain bleed?

Possible TMJ problem: Or post-concussion symptoms. I would recommend being evaluated by your doctor or dentist. Tmj problems or headaches may not show up on scans. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
Normal weight 4 a 10 weeks old baby?

Normal weight 4 a 10 weeks old baby?

See below: Infants born at full-term gain approximately 20 gm per day. Weight at 10 weeks old would be birth weight plus 3 to 3 1/2 lbs. ...Read more

9

9
I have 10 palpable lymph nodes (8 in H&N). Blood results normal. Asymptomatic. First one appeared 7 years ago, #10 1 week ago. No infection atm.

I have 10 palpable lymph nodes (8 in H&N). Blood results normal. Asymptomatic. First one appeared 7 years ago, #10 1 week ago. No infection atm.

Healthy Immunity: I am shocked that no physician has calmed you down and explained that you are normal; your situation represents a healthy immune system and that you should ABSOLUTELY not be worrying about this. Our immune systems keep us from getting sick every single day. It is always fighting off bacteria, parasites, viruses and other foreign material. If one is thing they can often feel their active nodes. ...Read more

10

10
3 months 10 days old premature delivered boy have frequent ankle clonus but other neurological exam normal n he behaves a normal attitude..is it norma?

3 months 10 days old premature delivered boy have frequent ankle clonus but other neurological exam normal n he behaves a normal attitude..is it norma?

Normal: I'm not a neurologist and someone here will correct me if I'm wrong, but if I remember correctly to my medical school days: clonus is normal in neonates. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
Intussection seen 10 months ago on ultrasound for 10 year old son. Ct scan done. Now crying himself to sleep past 10 days..Should i take him back toer?

Intussection seen 10 months ago on ultrasound for 10 year old son. Ct scan done. Now crying himself to sleep past 10 days..Should i take him back toer?

No.: If intussusception has been corrected and ct scan is normal now, just reassure him. He might be afraid esp. If his abdominal pain happens only at night. Make sure to monitor his bowel movements and and make sure he is adequately hydrated. ...Read more

14

14
14 mo old boy: chest cough-6months. Noisy breathing since birth. Red, watery eyes-6months. Proj vomit 2 wks. 10 ear infctions. No allergies. Why sick?

14 mo old boy: chest cough-6months. Noisy breathing since birth. Red, watery eyes-6months. Proj vomit 2 wks. 10 ear infctions. No allergies. Why sick?

ENT evaluation: A history of frequent ear infections and noisy breathing makes me concerned about large tonsils and adenoids. An evaluation by an ENT would be helpful. The cough and vomiting may be related to an ear infection, although it is difficult to know for sure without examining him. ...Read more

15

15
Left side facial tingling intermittent x 4 months. MRI. Brain. Completely normal. 57 yr old white male?

Left side facial tingling intermittent x 4 months. MRI. Brain. Completely normal. 57 yr old white male?

Hard answer : There are many disorders that people will have that are not initially seen on MRI or CT. Shingles for one may not be seen on the MRI . So I would suggest a good conversation with your primary care doctor or neurologist to get to the bottom of these symptoms ...Read more

16

16
Noticed last few cbc my lymphocytes went from 1.6 1.4 1.2 1.0 and now 0.8 low wbc 5.7 and 4.9 .felling fine. Is this normal lymphocyte behavior?

Noticed last few cbc  my lymphocytes went from 1.6 1.4  1.2     1.0 and now 0.8 low  wbc 5.7 and 4.9 .felling fine. Is this normal lymphocyte behavior?

Numbers are numbers: The rest of the story is needed, as these test result themselves don't mean anything... without hearing the rest of the story. One's regular doctor, who knows why a blood test was ordered and who has examined the patient, can be helpful here. Otherwise, these numbers are just numbers... could be anything, or could be nothing. Can use HealthTap PRIME to talk to a live doctor so resolve this issue. ...Read more

17

17
Scalp burning with hair loss on sides of head. Had baby 12mths ago & thyroid normal. Is this normal?

Scalp burning with hair loss on sides of head. Had baby 12mths ago & thyroid normal. Is this normal?

Iron Deficiency: Check your blood for CBC , hemoglobin and iron level. Your symptoms could be due to iron deficiency anemia which is more common during ; after pregnancy than thyroidal disorders especially if had no thyroid disorder in the past and you were not taking any medication that could have affected your thyroid function. ...Read more

18

18
37 year old woman 29 week of pregnant ,high grade fever last 1 week,plecenta slightly displace abnormal fetal movement hemoglobin level low lDh level?

37 year old woman 29 week of pregnant ,high grade fever last 1 week,plecenta slightly displace abnormal fetal movement hemoglobin level low lDh level?

High fever, pregnant: This could be very serious. You require immediate medical attention with high fever for over a week and pregnant. Can you see a doctor, or go to a hospital or clinic as soon as possible. ...Read more

19

19
Baby 9 months fits and subdural effusion in frontal,temporal region and mildly dilated ventricular chain.eeg normal csf exam normal milestone delayed?

Baby 9 months fits and subdural effusion in frontal,temporal region and mildly dilated ventricular chain.eeg normal csf exam normal milestone delayed?

Pediatric neuro: Seizures are very common with subdural effusions, effusions, especially blood, can be very irritating to the brain, and the significance of the dilated ventricles is unclear without further history and examination. It sounds like the baby may have been premature and these findings can lead to delay of milestones. Highly recommend seek care from a pediatric neurologist. ...Read more

20

20
Small bump top left corner of head. Hasn't grown over 3 years. Feels like pulse beating around bump. Norm CT scan 6 years ago for headache. ?

Probably a cyst: Sebaceous cysts are very common in the hairy parts of the body. Have it checked by a physician who can diagnose it by examination. ...Read more