Top
20
Doctor insights on: Gelatin Allergy In A 10 Month Old

Share
1

1
Does t4 and tsh levels fluctuate? My t4 free is 1.0 (0.9-1.8ng/dl) and tsh is 0.88 (0.35-5.5) 1 month ago they were t4, 1.4 and tsh, 1.06

Does t4 and tsh levels fluctuate? My t4 free is 1.0 (0.9-1.8ng/dl) and tsh is 0.88 (0.35-5.5) 1 month ago they were t4, 1.4 and tsh, 1.06

They will fluctuate.: The thyroid gland responds to whatever may be going on physiologically in the body, and as such these numbers may vary a bit day to day, or even hour to hour. As long as these variations are within the limits of normal, then you're likely to be OK. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
2,648 doctors shared insights

Allergies (Definition)

Allergies occur when your immune system is triggered by envirionmental factors it should ignore--for example, pollen in the air, or dander on a cat or dog--and creates cells to fight against them. An allergic reaction typically causes itching, congestion, or drainage, and ...Read more


2

2
14 mo old boy: chest cough-6months. Noisy breathing since birth. Red, watery eyes-6months. Proj vomit 2 wks. 10 ear infctions. No allergies. Why sick?

14 mo old boy: chest cough-6months. Noisy breathing since birth. Red, watery eyes-6months. Proj vomit 2 wks. 10 ear infctions. No allergies. Why sick?

ENT evaluation: A history of frequent ear infections and noisy breathing makes me concerned about large tonsils and adenoids. An evaluation by an ENT would be helpful. The cough and vomiting may be related to an ear infection, although it is difficult to know for sure without examining him. ...Read more

3

3
Hello,My baby is 22months old having fever103 cough LABS:serum IgE level 310 ,MP (ICT)negative,CXR minimal perihilar infiltration , taking antibiotic?

Hello,My baby is 22months  old having fever103 cough LABS:serum IgE level 310 ,MP (ICT)negative,CXR minimal perihilar infiltration , taking antibiotic?

Sounds viral: Most viral infections, such as influenza, can give high fevers and cough with a similar chest x-ray pattern. Unless your child has a high WBC, respiratory distress, is immunosuppressed or has fever over 5-7 days, I would continue to treat symptomatically with fever and fluid management as antibiotics are not helpful for viral infections. I hope your child feels better soon. ...Read more

5

5
Prolactinoma ?Have 28yr old daughter post 10 yr birth control.6 mos no menses.Blood wk indicates prolactin @57 Other poss.causes?

Prolactinoma ?Have 28yr old daughter post 10 yr birth control.6 mos no menses.Blood wk indicates prolactin @57 Other poss.causes?

Prolactin elevation: A prolactin of 57 is elevated, and can disrupt menstrual cycles, but does not necessarily mean a pituitary tumor. There are many other causes of mildly high prolactin, including many medications, nipple/chest wall stimulation and hypothyroidism. If it is a prolactinoma, it is likely a very small one. Best to see an Endocrinologist. ...Read more

6

6
High AST (67). Normal ALT, BILI, ALP, TP. Previous AST (3months ago) 37. ECG normal. High potassium (54). Normal Stress 3 months ago. EF% 56. Ideas?

High AST (67). Normal ALT, BILI, ALP, TP. Previous AST (3months ago) 37. ECG normal. High potassium (54). Normal Stress 3 months ago. EF% 56. Ideas?

Follow it: It's your physician's call as to whether to inquire about liver toxicity from your meds despite a normal ALT. Or this may simply be from some fitness activities depending history and other labs. You might simply want to follow this as your physician thinks best. ...Read more

7

7
56 year old (arthritis, lichen sclerosis, yeast) normal blood work except sed rate (42) and alk phos (121) vitamin d 23.9. What are the implications?

56 year old (arthritis, lichen sclerosis, yeast) normal  blood work except sed rate (42) and alk phos (121) vitamin d 23.9.  What are the implications?

Can't be sure.: Blood work without context can be very misleading. Your doc should be able to explain why they drew these tests and what they think of the results. I might be concerned about the alk phos or ESR if you had a lot of symptoms, but if you are feeling well I am not much concerned. I would suggest that you take 1000 iu vit d each day. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Chronic hives X 9months. Have been using Splenda X over 10 years. Labs and skin test normal. IgE normal. Can I develop a sudden allergy to Splenda?

Chronic hives X 9months. Have been using Splenda X over 10 years. Labs and skin test normal. IgE normal. Can I develop a sudden allergy to Splenda?

Unlikely: This can easily be determine by stopping it. If your hives persist then you can rule that out as the cause. Chronic hives are a very itchy and one of the most frustrating conditions when no cause is found which is most often the case. The good news is that it will most likely go away one day but no one can tell you when. ...Read more

9

9
4month old baby with secondary lactose intolerence having scrambled egg consistency poo after an episode of diarrhea.Is it normal?

4month old baby with secondary lactose intolerence having scrambled egg consistency poo after an episode of diarrhea.Is it normal?

Probably: No blood? Baby acting fine and eating normal? No fevers? Probably a bowel movement moving back towards the normal bowel movements the child was having before the episode of diarrhea. Check a couple more and see how they are. As long as the baby is acting fine and eating well, not too much to worry about. ...Read more

10

10
Had a systemic reaction to hair dye 2 months ago. Suspect allergy to ppd. Still sick. Headaches, diarrhea every morning, lost 10 pounds.?

Had a systemic reaction to hair dye 2 months ago. Suspect allergy to ppd. Still sick. Headaches, diarrhea every morning, lost 10 pounds.?

Unlikely the PPDA: Allergic reactions to ppda (para-phenylenediamene) found in most permanent hair dyes can be profound, prolonged and severe. If you are still having those types of symptoms you need to see your doctor to make sure something else is not going on. Don't just assume it the PPD reaction two months after. Good luck to you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Allergic rhinitis, allergy vaccine shots for 18 months, IgE 850, bone&muscle pain, fingers deform, taking ca&vitamins but no improvement.Is mastocytosis ?

Allergic rhinitis, allergy vaccine shots for 18 months, IgE 850, bone&muscle pain, fingers deform, taking ca&vitamins but no improvement.Is mastocytosis ?

I do not know: Sounds like you have a n autoimmune problem developing. See your doctor. Also consider chinese medicine and acupuncture. My patients have tremendous success with many illnesses with that modality. Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
Symptomatic hashimoto's. No treatment yet. Tsh was 3.8. Eight weeks later TSH 1.8 and free T4 is 1.0. Treat or not?

Symptomatic hashimoto's.  No treatment yet.  Tsh was 3.8.  Eight weeks later TSH 1.8 and free T4 is 1.0.  Treat or not?

Normal TFTs: The thyroid blood levels are normal. The hashi will eventually burn out the thyroid, but the thyroid is still working at this point. ...Read more

13

13
Viral symptoms 3 weeks. EBV tests- IGg- 775.0, IGm <10.0, Nucl IGg <3.0, Early antigen 22.7 ( norm 0.0- 10) Rectivation or current. CBC w/diff normal..thank?

Viral symptoms 3 weeks. EBV tests- IGg- 775.0, IGm <10.0, Nucl IGg <3.0, Early antigen 22.7 ( norm 0.0- 10) Rectivation or current. CBC w/diff normal..thank?

EBV/IM: suggests active exposure to infections mononucleosis. Get repeat mon- spot tests from your physician and make an appointment for further evaluation. ...Read more

15

15
Low fever 99.2 -99.8 for last week. 3mm thyroid nodule, low vitamin d, clean X-ray occasional thyroid swelling, night sweats, itching. Mold allergy?

Low  fever 99.2 -99.8 for last week. 3mm thyroid nodule, low vitamin d, clean X-ray occasional thyroid swelling, night sweats,  itching. Mold allergy?

Thyroid nodule: Doesn't sound like mold. Check thyoid function and treat if required. Check nodule with ultrasound and may need biopsy. Check and treat low vit d if below 30. Optimal is 40. What is temp with night sweats. Are you having normal periods? What itches? ...Read more

16

16
Tsh with reflex free T4 1.09, free T4 1.00 t3 (liothyronine) total 91 .Feel horrible very weak, hair falling, weight gain endo and GP said I'm fine no further tests?

Tsh with reflex free T4 1.09, free T4 1.00 t3 (liothyronine) total 91 .Feel horrible very weak, hair falling, weight gain endo and GP said I'm fine no further tests?

Thyroid: The lab numbers look OK. Weight gain is no good for you as you know. Please go online and look up the many articles a bout food. My favorite is "NuVal" - look it up. Also consider seeing an athletic trainer. ...Read more

17

17
10 year old girl with regular fatigue and low grade fevers (99.3-100.4) blood tests norm. Except: neutrophil -60.0, lymphocytes 26.5 any ideas?

Not enough info: The physical exam is very important. Has there been weight loss, diarrhea, joint pains, poor resilience, changes in academics? Iron and nutritional status? Other medical illnesses such as diabetes, asthma, chronic tonsillitis, heart disease. Persistent low grade fever in a child deserves a thorough and exhaustive evaluation until the cause is found. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
6-mnth old baby; mornin stool normal: big bout-yellow semi-solid; during the day: 2-3x small watery yellow/green stools. Y? Due 2 introducin new food?

6-mnth old baby; mornin stool normal: big bout-yellow semi-solid; during the day: 2-3x small watery yellow/green stools. Y? Due 2 introducin new food?

More info needed: What did you feed your baby? What kind of milk--breast or formula are you using? Has your baby been exposed to anyone who is ill with diarrhea? Please let your pediatrician evaluate your youngster if symptoms of diarrhea persist into the next day. Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
Blood protein low 5.8; lymphs high 47% rel/3.8 abs. Fasting glucose 95; non is only 77. Past high liver #s now normal. Rbc ok, stools neg for infect. Eating plenty. Persistent bloody stool. Causes?

Need colonoscopy : When there is persistent bleeding into the toiler a colonoscopy to look inside and take biopsies is critical for appropriate diagnosis and treatment . Inflammatory bowel disease is a consideration and that is the way to diagnose it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
10 week old exclusively breast-fed baby, started having frequent green stools with mucous, immediately after his 2 months vaccinations. Normal ?

10 week old exclusively breast-fed baby, started having frequent green stools with mucous, immediately after his 2 months vaccinations. Normal ?

Color changes in : Infants' stools as the intestine becomes colonized with new bacteriae, until they become "adult" brown. See pediatrician for green liquid stools, especially with fever, mucus can be benign, from swallowed saliva or mucus if he has a cold. If he is fretful, not feeding or gaining weight well, check for malabsorption or food allergy. It's very unlikely that immunizations are related in any way. ...Read more

Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
11 doctors shared insights

Gelatin Allergy (Definition)

is a food allergy. An allergy occurs when your body’s immune system creates antibodies to a foreign substance causing a reaction that can be mild to severe. Here is an article ...Read more