Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal 05 Wk Milk Supply In

Share

Milk Supply (Definition)

milk supply ...Read more


4

4
Does an upqard trend in hb of 1 pt from 9.6 ti 10.6 in two month rule out mds for 69 yrs old man. He just took iron altough iron in normal level.

Does an upqard trend in hb of 1 pt from 9.6 ti 10.6 in two month rule out mds for 69 yrs old man. He just took iron altough iron in normal level.

See details: Anemia of this magnitude in a 69 year always requires a thorough evaluation. Your question cannot be answered without knowing what testing was done. Has the person had a colonoscopy? ...Read more

6

6
5/10 Headache at mid left back of head. Bp 130/80, normal stress echo, agatston 0.5, period in 5 days; due to lack of sleep and water intake?

5/10 Headache at mid left back of head. Bp 130/80, normal stress echo, agatston 0.5, period in 5 days; due to lack of sleep and water intake?

Mixed up Issues: Comments are on many separate issues from an organ system viewpoint. Stress tests, all methods, totally miss arterial disease until complications of advanced disease (plaque ruptures, clots, heart damage) have already occurred, thus very low value. Does Agatston 0.5 refer to coronary calcium by CT (better, earlier indicator of disease; optimal Zero & less)? Soul?Mind?Brain?Body issues complex. ...Read more

7

7
My DHEA level is high. A blood test taken 18 mos ago showed a level of 406 , and a more recent test shows 380. 55 yr, active, healthy male. Concern?

My DHEA level is high.  A blood test taken 18 mos ago showed a level of 406 , and a more recent test shows 380.  55 yr, active, healthy male. Concern?

No concern: DHEA levels vary widely in individuals, as well as throughout the day. Levels are normally higher in men compared to women. It is a precursor hormone made by the adrenal glands. Unless there was a particular concern related to your adrenal glands, it should not have been measured, and certainly should not be a part of a "routine" lab screen. ...Read more

8

8
Exclusively Breastfeeding 2 mnths old.have low milk supply.trying to nurse frequently,every hour but still low supply.whats wrong?

Exclusively Breastfeeding 2 mnths old.have low milk supply.trying to nurse frequently,every hour but still low supply.whats wrong?

Low milk supply: most common reason for low milk supply after breast feeding has been established is stress 1. Either physical stress causing you to delay breast feeding (work, excess exercise) or due to health issues (sore nipples)can automatically send signals to your brain that there is less demand from baby and hence decrease supply . 2. mental stress -anger, depression 3. Medications , smoking , alcohol ...Read more

10

10
3 urine specimen should reduction in RBC from +2 to negative over month . Protein increased from +1 to +2 in the last one. Why protein increased?

3 urine specimen should reduction in RBC from +2 to negative over month . Protein increased from +1 to +2 in the last one. Why protein increased?

Resee MD: You may have some underlying kidney issue that needs attention with prior red cells and now increasing protein in your urine. Please be checked properly and make sure blood pressure is checked as well as blood tests are requested if your doctor deems this indicated. Certainly follow-up urines are needed to follow protein and evidence of red cells. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
24 male. 135lbs. Most my diet is veg, bloods showed low end hemoglobin. Retested few months later showed higher than usual. Why is this ?

24 male. 135lbs. Most my diet is veg, bloods showed low end hemoglobin. Retested few months later showed higher than usual. Why is this ?

Take charge here: Please talk with your physician. If you are a vegetarian, you need to supplement. Despite all the disinformation from the "vegetarian community", it is difficult to get adequate iron, calcium, iodine, vitamin A, vitamin D, calcium, zinc, and vitamin B12. General ill-health occurs just from iron deficiency before anemia appears. Hemoglobin varies by a % or two just based on your hydration. ...Read more

12

12
I am a 25 y/o female and my TSH levels came back .05 and then, once blood was drawn again, .01. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels in normal range. Indication?

I am a 25 y/o female and my TSH levels came back .05 and then, once blood was drawn again, .01. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels in normal range. Indication?

? accurate ..: ...decimal point? Normal TSH levels are considered to be 0.5 to 4.5/5.0 mIU/L. So 0.05 and 0.01 would be VERY LOW, and strongly indicative of HYPERthyroidism or an overactive thyroid gland. I would think if these values were accurate you would be very symptomatic with tremulousness, racing heart rate, unexplained weight loss, etc. Please check your lab results & continue working with your doc! ...Read more

14

14
Lethargic after 21 days of stress. Blood revealed low low eosinophils at 14. Range is 15-500- albumin 5.3 and I drink plenty of water. What's wrong?

Lethargic after 21 days of stress. Blood revealed low low eosinophils  at 14. Range is 15-500- albumin 5.3 and I drink plenty of water. What's wrong?

Lethargy: Not clear from results you mention what could be cause of your tiredness. The eosinophil and blood Albumin levels are okay. What other tests were done? Drinking too much water can lower sodium and cause weakness. Excessive thirst can also be sign of several conditions that can cause tiredness. Was your sleep disturbed b/o stress? That could contribute. Best to follow-up with your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
My TSH is 5.5 in two blood tests in 3 months and others including tpo is normal , should I take ideon salt?

My TSH is 5.5 in two blood tests in 3 months and others including tpo is normal , should I take ideon salt?

No, take thyroid: You should be taking brand name thyroid replacement (t4) to bring your levels back to normal. Nothing else will help. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

16

16
Labs show a bun of 2, but total protein plasma is high at 8.4. Albumin is 3.8. Feeds are formula and past low bun has been lack of protein. ?

Labs show a bun of 2, but total protein plasma is high at 8.4. Albumin is 3.8. Feeds are formula and past low bun has been lack of protein. ?

Probably ok: Everything has to be taken in context. There are no simple answers. BUN is a waste product of protein metabolism and low level is not necessarily bad . The Albumin level is good and reflects enough protein nutrition. In this case total protein may be high because of high globulins which again may be ok in a 9 yr old. Normal weight and growth is more reliable, + indicative health than lab test. ...Read more

17

17
Chest pain on&off. Tested for low iron. Results normal (iron 62, Ferrin 5). However low blood glucose of 56. (did not fast) Why blood glucose low?

Chest pain on&off. Tested for low iron. Results normal (iron 62, Ferrin 5). However low blood glucose of 56. (did not fast) Why blood glucose low?

Your age?: We need to know your age. Please put it in your public profile. We cannot answer questions from minors. Knowing your country or state helps, too. Age, location, and gender, can affect our answer, since some conditions are more likely in different places or in different age groups. Be honest! You expect if of us, and we expect it of you! ...Read more

19

19
Haemoglobin drops from 9 to 6 in 6 months, fob +ve, no symptoms. Blood and urine tests normal, abd ultrasound normal. Waiting colonoscopy. Impression?

Haemoglobin drops from 9 to 6 in 6 months, fob +ve, no symptoms. Blood and urine tests normal, abd ultrasound normal. Waiting colonoscopy. Impression?

Get Colonoscopy ASAP: You are severely anemic! the source of blood loss must be defined and appropriate treatment given. If you are bleeding from the colon the could be a vascular malformation but the possibility of colon cancer must be ruled out. Don't wait, try to get the colonoscopy done asap. If negative then you may need a red cell labelled nuclear bleeding scan for further evaluation of site of bleeding. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Rapid onset diabetes? 3 mo. Ago nonfasting blood sugar was in 70s. 2 mo. Ago fasting was in 90s. Blood protein was low? Now urine smells fruity. Ongoing low grade fevers, several other health issues.

Rapid onset diabetes? 3 mo. Ago nonfasting blood sugar was in 70s. 2 mo. Ago fasting was in 90s. Blood protein was low? Now urine smells fruity. Ongoing low grade fevers, several other health issues.

Thanks for asking!: See your family physician right away for complete examination, dietary management, weight control anf referral to a specialist physician. ...Read more