Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal 04 Wk Papules

Share
1

1
Normal T4, TSH 4.65, 2 hypoechoic nodules 1 x 0.4 x 0.4 cm & 1.3 x 0.4 x 0.6 cm, no othr masses or calcifications, no symptoms, what should I do next?

Thyroidologist: A thyroidologist,endocrinologist or neck surgeon would be best qualified to evaluate and advise you. Usually multiple nodules in the thyroid gland are benign, but specialists mentioned above are best to decide about advisability of performing a biopsy and how and when to follow-up the nodules. ...Read more

Small Skin Bumps (Definition)

Skin is the outermost tissue on the body. A bump is an area of skin that is raised. A small skin bump is a small raised ...Read more


2

2
Fingerd @20 wk g1p0, brown spotng the nxt day, said threatnd ptl? Labs normal, posterior placenta grade 0 and cervix length normal, is sex ok @24wks?

Fingerd @20 wk g1p0, brown spotng the nxt day, said threatnd ptl? Labs normal, posterior placenta grade 0 and cervix length normal, is sex ok @24wks?

Internet Medicine: You have a high risk pregnancy. None of us here thousands of miles away from your physician will want to interfere with or contradict any recommendations that your physician has provided to you. You have a high risk pregnancy. All questions about activities that are safe for your pregnancy should be directed to the physician providing you care in person. I am sorry. ...Read more

3

3
35 wks preg. Have low period like pain.1cm dilatd 30% effacd at 34wk appt.Had celestone (betamethasone).Calld midwife said monitor few hrs since irregular.Advice?

35 wks preg. Have low period like pain.1cm dilatd 30% effacd at 34wk appt.Had celestone (betamethasone).Calld midwife said monitor few hrs since irregular.Advice?

Not uncommon: Unless you have a history of preterm birth or are having regular contractions every 5 minutes, what you're experiencing isn't necessarily abnormal and your cervix may continue to stay 1cm open and 30% effaced all the way up until term. Just stay in close contact with your midwife and report any worsening in your symptoms. You already had celestone (betamethasone) so you're in good shape. Good luck! ...Read more

7

7
Treatmnt fr bcterial vaginosis cmplete yet aftr 2 weeks the symptms apear again ofwhite secretions itchy wetness.help.had ic a week ago?

Treatmnt fr bcterial vaginosis cmplete yet aftr 2 weeks the symptms apear again ofwhite secretions itchy wetness.help.had ic a week ago?

Not B.V.: Bacterial vaginosis usually doesn't itch, but causes a foul smell and discharge. Itching is usually caused by trichomonas or a yeast infection. You can try an over-the-counter yeast infection treatment like monostat or GyneLotrimin (clotrimazole) while waiting for your appointment with your primary care doctor or OB-Gyn. ...Read more

8

8
Red inflamed itchy dark patch on scrotum only, 2 weeks of clotrimazole af eased only .1 week of nystatin triamcinolone no change. Help!?

Red inflamed itchy dark patch on scrotum only, 2 weeks of clotrimazole af eased only .1 week of nystatin triamcinolone no change. Help!?

Pruritus Scroti: The scrotum almost never develops fungal infection or jock itch. But it very often develops lichen siimplex, which is thickened, itchy skin that comes from rubbing or scratching. Using topical steroids to break an itch-scratch-itch cycle is usually curative. ...Read more

10

10
What does low NE 34 normal 43 low NE 1.7 normal 2.2 high LY 55 normal (20-45) EO 0.4 normal 0.9 low AST 13 normal 18 what NE, LY AST I bruise easily?

What does low NE 34 normal 43 low NE 1.7 normal 2.2 high LY 55 normal (20-45)  EO 0.4 normal 0.9 low AST 13 normal 18 what NE, LY AST I bruise easily?

Not related: NE is neutrophils, LY is lymphocytes, and EO is eosinophils. Your levels should not be of concern, they are of insignificance. None of these is related to bleeding (platelets and prothrombin time are). Also low levels of AST is not pathological and also not associated with bleeding or bruising. ...Read more

11

11
I got pruritic urticarial papules & plaques of pregnancy, started 1 Week Postpartum. Can't find any itch relief. how long does this generally last?

I got pruritic urticarial papules & plaques of pregnancy, started 1 Week Postpartum. Can't find any itch relief. how long does this generally last?

Unusual: It's unusual for the rash to develop after delivery. It usually develops late in the third trimester and resolves during the first week postpartum. Rarely, it can persist for a few weeks after delivery. If it doesn't resolve soon, you may need to see a dermatologist to make sure it's not something else. ...Read more

12

12
1" diam ringworm once a ring, now solid red & raising w/ hair follicle pus. 1 wk a.f. Cream trtmt. When does it start going down? Normal?

1" diam ringworm once a ring, now solid red & raising w/ hair follicle pus. 1 wk a.f. Cream trtmt. When does it start going down? Normal?

Referral: I am a general dentist so I am not qualified to answer your question. I recommend that you contact a general physician or dermatologist who would be able to answer your question. ...Read more

14

14
13 weeks pregn. Blodwork: everything normal range (rbc, WBC total) but low typical lymphocytes (900 mm3). Should i be worried? My appt only next week..

13 weeks pregn. Blodwork: everything normal range (rbc, WBC total) but low typical lymphocytes (900 mm3). Should i be worried? My appt only next week..

Near normal count: Lymphocyte count of 900 is just below the normal limit but is not a cause for concern. Do keep your appointment and be sure to follow your doctor's advice. ...Read more

16

16
Hair loss, no flaky dandruff, little itchy bumps. Th are consistently below range, TSH normal. Dermatologist says its seborrheic dermatitis. Vitamins?

Hair loss, no flaky dandruff, little itchy bumps. Th are consistently below range, TSH normal. Dermatologist says its seborrheic dermatitis. Vitamins?

Seborrheic dermatiti: Seborrheic dermatitis is a common skin disorder that mainly affects your scalp, causing scaly, itchy, red skin and stubborn dandruff. Typically caused by overproduction of oils in the skin and a yeast called malassezia. Easy to treat, just follow the recommendations. ...Read more

18

18
Normal MC: 6 weeks. Stop bleading: in two weeks.past two weeks after the bleeding: white creamy mucus discharge, no odour, no itchy. UPT:blurry.Prgnt?

Normal MC: 6 weeks. Stop bleading: in two weeks.past two weeks after the bleeding: white creamy mucus discharge, no odour, no itchy. UPT:blurry.Prgnt?

Maybe not, but...: Can do another urine pregnancy test an a week, if worried. It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A urine pregnancy test gives a very reliable result if done correctly. One can test about 3 weeks after sex, 1 week after starting a "weird" period, or 1 week after missing a period. ...Read more

19

19
5 weeks pregnant w/fresh bleed that lasted for a day-no clots/lght crmp. HCG lvls @ 1 wk was 278 and 4, 450 one wk later. Proges. lvls are 48 - Miscarry/BO?

5 weeks pregnant w/fresh bleed that lasted for a day-no clots/lght crmp. HCG lvls @ 1 wk was 278 and 4, 450 one wk later. Proges. lvls are 48 - Miscarry/BO?

Miscarriage: There will be some early bleeding in about 1 out of 6 normal pregnancies. The Progesterone level is of little help. HCG levels should double every 48 hours (approximately). Unfortunately, your HCG levels are too far apart in time to determine if they have risen normally. The tests need to be 48 hours apart. ...Read more

20

20
Tried NuvaRing 1 mnth. Stop aftr period due 2 side affcts. Used condom everytime, but had little spottng 2 wk b4 nxt period. No spot fr 2 dys. wht up?

Tried NuvaRing 1 mnth. Stop aftr period due 2 side affcts. Used condom everytime, but had little spottng 2 wk b4 nxt period. No spot fr 2 dys. wht up?

After effect: Most likely you are seeing some spotting as after effect after stopping the NuvaRing. But continue to observe and if ongoing issue, definitely consult with your Primary Care doc or GYN. If any other symptoms like pain for example then don't hold off the consult. ...Read more