Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal 04 Wk Jaundice

Share

Jaundice (Definition)

Jaundice is the accumulation in the body of bilirubin. Normally it is excreted by the liver, via the bile. For a lot of different reasons, sometimes the bilirubin can accumulate. The most common reasons are a problem with the liver or the bile duct. This can make the skin and/or the whites of the eyes turn yellow. If this occurs, see your ...Read more


4

4
Viral jaundice normal bilirubin from 4 mnths normal lft 2 mnths, had alcohol nd slight pain in right abdomen shud i continue daily use of alcohol?

Viral jaundice  normal bilirubin from 4 mnths normal lft 2 mnths,  had alcohol nd slight pain in right abdomen shud i continue daily use of alcohol?

NO!: You had a significant injury / insult to your liver and want the "ok" to continue daily assault on it with alcohol? No. Particuarly when having pain? No. Daily alcohol by most persons exceeds the "one-a-day" that might be healthy, so no. Let your liver heal--takes about 2x as long as time ill (so about 8 months), then small quantiy, infrequent alcohol may be ok. ...Read more

5

5
Hi MCV and mch. Elevated B12 (no supplements). Ruq pain x 2.5 mo with nausea and wt loss. Dil hep ducts. Ercp mild stenosis 3 weeks ago. Same pain, ?

Hi MCV and mch. Elevated B12 (no supplements). Ruq pain x 2.5 mo with nausea and wt loss. Dil hep ducts. Ercp mild stenosis 3 weeks ago. Same pain, ?

Liver disease?: It sounds like you have liver disease or biliary disease. Elevated MCV can be seen in liver disease. Also can be seen with alcoholism, B12 deficiency, bone marrow disorders, hemolytic anemia. ...Read more

6

6
High AST (67). Normal ALT, BILI, ALP, TP. Previous AST (3months ago) 37. ECG normal. High potassium (54). Normal Stress 3 months ago. EF% 56. Ideas?

High AST (67). Normal ALT, BILI, ALP, TP. Previous AST (3months ago) 37. ECG normal. High potassium (54). Normal Stress 3 months ago. EF% 56. Ideas?

Follow it: It's your physician's call as to whether to inquire about liver toxicity from your meds despite a normal ALT. Or this may simply be from some fitness activities depending history and other labs. You might simply want to follow this as your physician thinks best. ...Read more

9

9
Ruq painx2mo. Naus bloating fatigue wt loss. No gb. Ercp stenosis cleared 3 wk ago cont prob. Hi b12, no supplement choles 298. Hi MCV mch.

Ruq painx2mo. Naus bloating fatigue wt loss. No gb. Ercp stenosis cleared 3 wk ago cont  prob. Hi b12, no supplement  choles 298. Hi MCV mch.

Run pain.: With your symptoms, the most common problems would be delayed gastric emptying, reflux or ulcer disease, or sphincter of oddi dysfunction. Ulcer disease should have been obvious on ercp. Consult with your doctor about these. ...Read more

10

10
My test result Urea 34mf Total Bilirubin 2.4 mg GPT 28 ESR 26 CBP is normal Hgb 16.8 My excretion color normal My appetite normal ?

My test result
Urea 34mf
Total Bilirubin 2.4 mg
GPT 28
ESR 26
CBP is normal
Hgb 16.8
My excretion color normal
My appetite normal
?

Repeat the labs: The bilirubin level is high as well as the ESR. The blood urea nitrogen is also high. Lab result mean very little without a good history and physical. Therefore I suggest you go to a doctor and get all of these things as well as an answer ...Read more

11

11
Yellowish brownish diarrhea for 3 months plus. Chills, no fever, post cholycysectomy 12 yrs. Post eswl 29 nov 2012. Is this bile duct issue?

Yellowish brownish diarrhea for 3 months plus.  Chills, no fever, post cholycysectomy 12 yrs. Post eswl 29 nov 2012. Is this bile duct issue?

This is what you...: To put pieces of "mystery" together over a 12-yr span, collect the quality, quantity, and sequence of events of your symptoms, and bring those to doc for analysis, physicals, tests as needed so to deduce DX for proposing rx as needed. Now, it is the time and your condition is beyond what online inquiry can help. Best wish... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
How safe is surgery of hydro nephrons for1week baby.Am 37 wk prgnt &baby's lft kidney is 1.8cm and rt 7.1mm dilated. Dr recomd normal dlvry after 37wk?

How safe is surgery of hydro nephrons for1week baby.Am 37 wk prgnt &baby's lft kidney is 1.8cm and rt 7.1mm dilated. Dr recomd normal dlvry after 37wk?

Talk to MD: The concern with the hydronephrosis is that it puts a lot of stress on the kidney that may lead to damage in the future. Your surgeon can help guide your decision making process. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Pale stools,stomachpain,nauseous/vomiting everyday. Frequent infections/sickness lab results a couple wks ago. Globulin 3.1 Albumin 3.9 URBC 6 HPF. ?

Pale stools,stomachpain,nauseous/vomiting everyday. Frequent infections/sickness lab results a couple wks ago. Globulin 3.1 Albumin 3.9 URBC 6 HPF.

?

No one diagnosis...: ...may adequately explain all the problems you listed. Of course, we appreciate your concern. To best determine the condition(s) present, please see your doctor for additional directed testing. ...Read more

16

16
Fingerd @20 wk g1p0, brown spotng the nxt day, said threatnd ptl? Labs normal, posterior placenta grade 0 and cervix length normal, is sex ok @24wks?

Fingerd @20 wk g1p0, brown spotng the nxt day, said threatnd ptl? Labs normal, posterior placenta grade 0 and cervix length normal, is sex ok @24wks?

Internet Medicine: You have a high risk pregnancy. None of us here thousands of miles away from your physician will want to interfere with or contradict any recommendations that your physician has provided to you. You have a high risk pregnancy. All questions about activities that are safe for your pregnancy should be directed to the physician providing you care in person. I am sorry. ...Read more

17

17
What does low NE 34 normal 43 low NE 1.7 normal 2.2 high LY 55 normal (20-45) EO 0.4 normal 0.9 low AST 13 normal 18 what NE, LY AST I bruise easily?

Not related: NE is neutrophils, LY is lymphocytes, and EO is eosinophils. Your levels should not be of concern, they are of insignificance. None of these is related to bleeding (platelets and prothrombin time are). Also low levels of AST is not pathological and also not associated with bleeding or bruising. ...Read more

18

18
Experiencing watery discharge after premature birth (26 wk) 3 wks ago. Bleeding stopped after 1 1/2 weeks, cont. with very, very light spotting. ?

Experiencing watery discharge after premature birth (26 wk) 3 wks ago.  Bleeding stopped after 1 1/2 weeks, cont. with very, very light spotting. ?

Sounds normal.: Hello, After a birth, it is normal to expect bleeding that may last up to 3-4 weeks. Usually starts as a heavy period then becomes lighter and lighter. Red to yellow to clear. What you describe seems very normal and expected. Spotting common if breast feeding (pumping). ...Read more

19

19
Fever ~103 for ~3 days; saw nurse prac. UA showed mod. bilirubin. Small amt. of dark urine(not normal for me). Could dehyd'n cause? Fever now gone.

Acute hepatitis: You may have had a case of an acute viral hepatitis. You can be tested for this quite easily. See your doctor. Although the dark urine could be due to dehydration the bilirubin in your urine suggests another cause. ...Read more

20

20
I'm HCV + CBC is normal expt low MCH 24.7,normal LFT except Serum ALT 51 u/l ,taking tab 'Iberet folic' od, is it serious bcs I'm waiting 4 trtmnt.

I'm HCV + CBC is normal expt low MCH 24.7,normal LFT except Serum ALT 51 u/l ,taking tab 'Iberet folic' od, is it serious bcs I'm waiting 4 trtmnt.

Mostly normal: You must be anemic. Instead of Iberet I would take Iron Sulfate 2-3 times a day. I wish you all the best with the hep C ...Read more

Dr. Robert Rahimi
375 doctors shared insights

Jaundice (Definition)

Jaundice is the accumulation in the body of bilirubin. Normally it is excreted by the liver, via the bile. For a lot of different reasons, sometimes the bilirubin can accumulate. The most common reasons are a problem with the liver or the bile duct. This can make the skin and/or the whites of the eyes turn yellow. If this occurs, see your ...Read more


Dr. Anne Larson
440 doctors shared insights

Yellow Skin (Definition)

Jaundice = yellowing of skin & eyes due ...Read more