Top
20
Doctor insights on: Normal 02 Wk Jaundice

Share
1

1
High AST (67). Normal ALT, BILI, ALP, TP. Previous AST (3months ago) 37. ECG normal. High potassium (54). Normal Stress 3 months ago. EF% 56. Ideas?

High AST (67). Normal ALT, BILI, ALP, TP. Previous AST (3months ago) 37. ECG normal. High potassium (54). Normal Stress 3 months ago. EF% 56. Ideas?

Follow it: It's your physician's call as to whether to inquire about liver toxicity from your meds despite a normal ALT. Or this may simply be from some fitness activities depending history and other labs. You might simply want to follow this as your physician thinks best. ...Read more

Jaundice (Definition)

Jaundice is the accumulation in the body of bilirubin. Normally it is excreted by the liver, via the bile. For a lot of different reasons, sometimes the bilirubin can accumulate. The most common reasons are a problem with the liver or the bile duct. This can make the skin and/or the whites of the eyes turn yellow. If this occurs, see your ...Read more


3

3
Fasting blood work 4 months ago. TBili 1.5, DBili 0.2, AlkPhos 44, AST 24, ALT 20. Now a dull ache under right ribs. Odds it is liver? Gallbladder?

Fasting blood work 4 months ago. TBili 1.5, DBili 0.2, AlkPhos 44, AST 24, ALT 20. Now a dull ache under right ribs. Odds it is liver? Gallbladder?

Unlikely: I wouldn't be surprised if you had Gilbert's non-disease. Otherwise these labs are not suspicious for any liver problem. If this was biliary colic, you may have gallbladder disease, or a sore muscle or cartilage, or any of a number of other things. If it lasts over 2 weeks, get seen. ...Read more

4

4
My test result Urea 34mf Total Bilirubin 2.4 mg GPT 28 ESR 26 CBP is normal Hgb 16.8 My excretion color normal My appetite normal ?

My test result
Urea 34mf
Total Bilirubin 2.4 mg
GPT 28
ESR 26
CBP is normal
Hgb 16.8
My excretion color normal
My appetite normal
?

Repeat the labs: The bilirubin level is high as well as the ESR. The blood urea nitrogen is also high. Lab result mean very little without a good history and physical. Therefore I suggest you go to a doctor and get all of these things as well as an answer ...Read more

6

6
17 month old weights 20lbs, alkaline phosphatas level of 2, 125, diarrhea x 19days, stools black not back to normal, ?

17 month old weights 20lbs, alkaline phosphatas level of 2, 125, diarrhea x 19days, stools black not back to normal, ?

Failure to thrive: Your child's weight is below the standard curve for age, and with this prolonged diarrhea and black stools and severe increase in the alkaline phosphatase, I am very concerned and i think your baby might have severe vitamin d defficiency, anemia , and electrolytes disturbances that might put his life at risk. He needs full work up at least by a pediatrician or a pediatric gastroenterologist. ...Read more

7

7
Had gallbladder removed 11 days ago, still suffering extreme pain, nausea, diarrhea, chills. Gpt/alt 81 and alkaline pH 169. Dirct biliru 0.2 why?

Had gallbladder removed 11 days ago, still suffering extreme pain, nausea, diarrhea, chills.  Gpt/alt 81 and alkaline pH 169.  Dirct biliru 0.2 why?

Gallbladder: Could be a complication of surgery or the cause or your pain was not your gallbladder. Recommend seeing your surgeon. ...Read more

8

8
Viral jaundice normal bilirubin from 4 mnths normal lft 2 mnths, had alcohol nd slight pain in right abdomen shud i continue daily use of alcohol?

Viral jaundice  normal bilirubin from 4 mnths normal lft 2 mnths,  had alcohol nd slight pain in right abdomen shud i continue daily use of alcohol?

NO!: You had a significant injury / insult to your liver and want the "ok" to continue daily assault on it with alcohol? No. Particuarly when having pain? No. Daily alcohol by most persons exceeds the "one-a-day" that might be healthy, so no. Let your liver heal--takes about 2x as long as time ill (so about 8 months), then small quantiy, infrequent alcohol may be ok. ...Read more

9

9
Bilirubin total high 3.5, normal liver function test, negative Gilbert's syndrome, bili direct normal 0.2, normal cbc, what could cause mild bili?

Hemolyzing: You may simply have Gilbert's despite "testing negative for it". Or you may be hemolyzing. It might be worth checking your reticulocyte count; this is often up even without your being anemic in folks who run a high bilirubin like yourself. ...Read more

10

10
M 28.All fast food diet, ALT turned up 135, mildly fatty liver in ultrasound, had silymarin for 2 wks, alt=113, after 2 more wks, ALT 175! no hep b, c?

M 28.All fast food diet, ALT turned up 135, mildly fatty liver in ultrasound, had silymarin for 2 wks, alt=113, after 2 more wks, ALT 175! no hep b, c?

Elevated LFT's: If you continued your fast food diet but expected milk thistle to correct the effects on your liver, you now have evidence that this didn't work. There could also be problems with the preparation you used, as some have been associated with elevations in alt. http://tinyurl.com/krz5efy drinking alcohol heavily or large quantities of liver-affecting medications like tylenol (acetaminophen) could cause this too. ...Read more

12

12
My mother was suffring from jaundice within 1 months total bilirubin 11.3 and sgot 2560 sgpt 2540 now sgpt 38 and sgpt 40 bilirubin is 2.7 but before 1 week bilirubin is 1.8 so why is increase 1.1 within week?

My mother was suffring from jaundice within 1 months total bilirubin 11.3 and sgot 2560 sgpt 2540 now sgpt 38 and sgpt 40 bilirubin is 2.7 but before 1 week bilirubin is 1.8 so why is increase 1.1 within week?

See GI doctor: the high sgot/sgpt levels suggest acute hepatitis (hepatitis A or another viral hepatitis). Bilirubin spikes and then comes down in such acute cases but may fluctuate a little as it is coming down. Best to see a doctor, get a good history (i.e., previous jaundice or elevated liver enzymes), and get blood tested for hepatitis. ...Read more

13

13
I'm male 28 Years three days ago started a fever 40C. Blood test were normal WBC normal liver enzymes normal urine culture normal no other symptoms ?

I'm male 28 Years three days ago started a fever 40C.   Blood test were normal WBC normal liver enzymes normal urine culture normal no other symptoms ?

Fever is usually: caused by infection, but it could be symptom of inflammatory disorders or rarely even malignancy. If your tests were completely normal, it is unlikely that it is a life-threatening condition. If it persists, you should return to your doctor for more thorough evaluation. ...Read more

14

14
Lap chole 3 weeks ago for gallstone pancreatitis. Now vomiting, fatigue, upset stomach after (all low-fat) meals. Bilirubin was 1.7 pre-op, now 2.1. ?

Lap chole 3 weeks ago for gallstone pancreatitis.  Now vomiting, fatigue, upset stomach after (all low-fat) meals.  Bilirubin was 1.7 pre-op, now 2.1.  ?

Possible stone in : 3 wks after surgery elevation of bilirubin to 2.1 means most likely the ducts are still inflamed due to pancreatitis . Or you may have small stone in common duct ( bile duct ) your doctor most likely will do additional studies on status of biliary ducts , you should feel fine in few days. Speak to your surgeon ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Ast, alt, biliruben high after binge. Normal in 10 days. Now after 4 weeks still normal. Ultrasound normal. But right abdomen and back pain. Liver ok?

Ast, alt, biliruben high after binge. Normal in 10 days. Now after 4 weeks still normal. Ultrasound normal. But right abdomen and back pain. Liver ok?

Maybe: These labs do not check the liver's synthetic function. There are other things in that area which can cause pain including the rib cage, gallbladder, kidney in mid-back, etc. ...Read more

17

17
Swollen feeling rightside under ribs. Ultrasound, colonoscopy normal.Labs 4 months ago. TBili 1.5, DBili 0.2, AlkPhos 44, AST 24, ALT 20. Any ideas?

CT abdomen/Chest: What you have tested for so far appears normal..there might be something above the liver (in the chest//lung). A CT scan of the abdomen and lower chest may uncover what is going on ...Read more

18

18
My alt is 36 and ast 25. Is that normal? Bilirubin 0.2

Labs: Normal ALT for male 10-40, Normal AST 11 to 26, Billirubin is 1mg/dl or less. It all looks good. ...Read more

Dr. Robert Rahimi
375 doctors shared insights

Jaundice (Definition)

Jaundice is the accumulation in the body of bilirubin. Normally it is excreted by the liver, via the bile. For a lot of different reasons, sometimes the bilirubin can accumulate. The most common reasons are a problem with the liver or the bile duct. This can make the skin and/or the whites of the eyes turn yellow. If this occurs, see your ...Read more


Dr. Anne Larson
440 doctors shared insights

Yellow Skin (Definition)

Jaundice = yellowing of skin & eyes due ...Read more